2016

TOP 50 - Jaarlijst 2016

01. ROLLING STONES - BLUE & LONESOME
02. BONNIE RAITT - DIG IN DEEP
03. LEVI PARHAM - THESE AMERICAN BLUES
04. STURGILL SIMPSON - A SAILOR’S GUIDE TO EARTH
05. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - LET ME GET BY
06. LEONARD COHEN - YOU WANT IT DARKER
07. JOE BONAMASSA - BLUES OF DESPERATION
08. SHOVELS & ROPE - LITTLE SEEDS
09. CARTER SAMPSON - WILDER SIDE
10. ELI PAPERBOY REED - MY WAY HOME
11. DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND
12. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – SKELETON TREE
13. VAN MORRISON - KEEP ME SINGING
14. JAMES HUNTER SIX - HOLD ON
15. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - THE GHOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20
16. WILCO - SCHMILCO
17. THE REVEREND SHAWN AMOS - LOVES YOU
18. WALTER TROUT - ALIVE IN AMSTERDAM
19. KENNY NEAL - BLOODLINE
20. GILLIAN WELCH - BOOTS NO.1: THE OFFICIAL REVIVAL BOOTLEG
21. BIRDS OF CHICAGO - REAL MIDNIGHT
22. THE BLUESBONES - DOUBLE LIVE
23. BUDDY MILLER & FRIENDS - CAYAMO SESSIONS AT SEA
24. THE DEVIL MAKES THREE - REDEMPTION & RUIN
25. AYNSLEY LISTER - EYES WIDE OPEN
26. ERIC CLAPTON - I STILL DO
27. RICHMOND FONTAINE - YOU CAN’T GO BACK
28. FABRIZIO POGGI -TEXAS BLUES VOICES
29. MARTHA FIELDS - SOUTHERN WHITE LIES
30. CHRISTIAN KJELLVANDER - A VILLAGE: NATURAL LIGHT
31. LUKE WINSLOW KING - I'M GLAD TROUBLE DON'T LAST ALWAYS
32. JOHN PRINE - FOR BETTER, OR WORSE
33. MATT ANDERSEN - HONEST MAN
34. IAN HUNTER & THE RANT BAND - FINGERS CROSSED
35. WINK BURCHAM - CLEVELAND SUMMER NIGHTS
36. STEVEN TROCH - NICE ’N’ GREASY
37. COLIN JAMES - BLUE HIGHWAYS
38. THE INFAMOUS ROOTS RIELEMANS FAMILY ORCHESTRA - TIME OF DAY
39. DANIEL ROMANO - MOSEY
40. AVETT BROTHERS - TRUE SADNESS
41. TONY JOE WHITE - RAIN CROW
42. JAN SWERTS - SCHADUWLAND
43. DOUGLAS GREER - BAJA LOUISIANA
44. ROBERT ELLIS - ROBERT ELLIS
45. RICHARD LINDGREN - MALMOSTOSO
46. MIKE ZITO - MAKE BLUES NOT WAR
47. BARRELHOUSE - ALMOST THERE
48. ANNA ELIZABETH LAUBE - TREE
49. ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD - THE ROYAL GOSPEL
50. THE CACTUS BLOSSOMS - YOU’RE DREAMING



recensie

1. SETH LAKEMAN – BALLADS OF THE BROKEN FEW
2. GREGORY PORTER – TAKE ME TO THE ALLEY
3. LEYLA MCCALLA – A DAY FOR THE HUNTER, A DAY FOR THE PREY
4. LEONARD COHEN – YOU WANT IT DARKER
5. ALLEN TOUSSAINT – AMERICAN TUNES
6. KALEO – A/B
7. HAT FITZ & CARA – AFTER THE RAIN
8. STURGILL SIMPSON – A SAILOR’S GUIDE TO EARTH
9. THE INFAMOUS ROOTS RIELEMANS FAMILY ORCHESTRA – TIME OF DAY
10. DIRT RIVER RADIO – SUN CITY WHITE

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. LUDOVICO EINAUDI – BOZAR BRUSSEL – 10.05
2. BEN MILLER – AB BRUSSEL - 19.09
3. CHARLES BRADLEY & HIS EXTRAORDINAIRES – KONINKLIJK CIRCUS – 07/04
4. LIEVEN TAVERNIER & FRIENDS – AB BRUSSEL 24/01
5. WIM MERTENS – AB BRUSSEL – 21/10

Redactielid: Marcie


1. DRIVE BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND
2. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - THE GHOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20
3. NICK CAVE - SKELETON TREE
4. DAVID BOWIE - BLACKSTAR
5. SOPHIA - AS WE MAKE OUR WAY (UNKNOWN HARBOURS)
6. SWANS - THE GLOWING MAN
7. HISS GOLDEN MESSENGER - HEART LIKE A LEVEE
8. OKKERVIL RIVER - AWAY
9. WILCO – SCHMILCO
10. STURGILL SIMPSON - A SAILOR'S GUIDE TO EARTH

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. NEIL YOUNG - SPORTPALEIS ANTWERPEN
2. JASON ISBELL - BOTANIQUE
3. WINTERLAND TRIBUTE TO THE BAND - ANCIENNE BELGIQUE
4. SORE LOSERS - ANCIENNE BELGIQUE
5. SWANS - BOTANIQUE

Redactielid: Yvo Zels


1. LEONARD COHEN – YOU WANT IT DARKER
2. LUCINDA WILLIAMS – THE GHOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20
3. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – SKELETON TREE
4. WILCO – SCHMILCO
5. THE SLOW SHOW – DREAM DARLING
6. BAND OF HORSES – WHY ARE YOU OK
7. SIVERT HOYEM – LIONESS
8. THE LUMINEERS – CLEOPATRA
9. BEAR'S DEN – RED EARTH & POURING RAIN
10. QUIET HOLLERS – QUIET HOLLERS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. NATALIE MERCHANT - KONINKLIJK CIRCUS, BRUSSEL – 21.03
2. THE MAVERICKS – SJOCK FESTIVAL, GIERLE – 08.07
3. TINDERSTICKS – HET DEPOT, LEUVEN 22.03 & CC HASSELT - 01.11
4. SIVERT HOYEM – BOTANIQUE, BRUSSEL – 17.03
5. NICK LOWE & LOS STRAITJACKETS – HET DEPOT, LEUVEN – 03.12

Redactielid: Valsam


recensie

1. LANCE CANALES – THE BLESSING AND THE CURSE
2. BILL EVANS – RISE ABOVE
3. FABRIZIO POGGI – TEXAS BLUES VOICES
4. HARD WORKING AMERICANS – REST IN CHAOS
5. HARPDOG BROWN – TRAVELLIN’ WITH THE BLUES
6. KEITH STONE – THE PROGIDAL RETURNS
7. SUGAR RAY AND THE BLUETONES – SEEING IS BELIEVING
8. THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS – THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS
9. TONY MCLOUGHLIN & MARLON KLEIN – WHERE IS JACK
10. JOE BONAMASSA – BLUES OF DESPERATION

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. JOHN RAWLS – DUVEL BLUES – PUURS – 28.05
2. REVEREND SHAWN AMOS – SOUTHERN ROOTS CLUBNIGHT – HEERLEN – 28.10
3. RUTHIE FOSTER – CC DE KORENBLOEM – PUURS – 18.03
4. THE RECORD COMPANY – MOULIN BLUES – OSPEL – 07.05
5. BUDDY GUY / JOE BONAMASSA – BLUES PEER – 16/17.07

Redactielid: Eric Schuurmans


recensie

1. MATT ANDERSEN – HONEST MAN
2. JEFF BECK – LOUD HAILER
3. DANIELLE NICOLE – WOLF DEN
4. THE JAMES HUNTER SIX – HOLD ON!
5. DEVON ALLMAN – RIDE OR DIE
6. KEB’ MO – LIVE-THAT HOT PINK BLUES ALBUM
7. MORELAND & ARBUCLE – PROMISED LAND OR BUST
8. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND – LET ME GET BY
9. LITTLE HOOK – LITTLE HOOK
10. JORMA KAUKONEN – 2000-03-26 FLINT PUBLIC LIBRARY

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. JJ GREY & MOFRO - HOLLAND INTERNATIONAL BLUES FESTIVAL – GROLLOO - 04.06
2. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS - HET DEPOT – LEUVEN- 23 06
3. EARL JACKSON & CC JEROME'S JETSETTERS - BLUESHAPPENING ZELZATE – 13.08
4. THE JAMES HUNTER SIX - HET DEPOT – LEUVEN – 18.03
5. SEAN WEBSTER FEAT. JON AMOR - BLUE COLLAR HOTEL – EINDHOVEN – 20.02

Redactielid: Walter Wouters


recensie

1. THE TEMPERANCE MOVEMENT – WHITE BEAR
2. THE ROLLING STONES – BLUE & LONESOME
3. MALCOLM HOLCOMBE – ANOTHER BLACK HOLE
4. SEASICK STEVE – KEEPIN THE HORSE BETWEEN ME AND THE GROUND
5. STERLING KOCH – ROCKSLIDE
6. RICH HARPER – ELLWOOD AND ME
7. BRYCE JANEY – ORGANIC MAN
8. IAN SIEGAL & JIMBO MATHUS – WAYWARD SONS
9. THE SHEEPDOGS – FUTURE NOSTALGIA
10. BARRELHOUSE – ALMOST THERE

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. THE TEMPERANCE MOVEMENT – DE KREUN KORTRIJK -04.02
2. IAN SIEGAL – MISSY SIPPY GENT-06.09
3. MALCOLM HOLCOMBE – GRIMBERGEN – 20.04
4. SEASICK STEVE – AB BRUSSEL – 17.10
5. THE SHEEPDOGS – AB BRUSSEL – 08.04

Redactielid: Luc Meert


1.LEONARD COHEN – YOU WANT IT DARKER
2.JAN SWERTS – SCHADUWLAND
3. PJ HARVEY – THE HOPE SIX DEMOLITION PROJECT
4. MARLON WILLIAMS- MARLON WILLIAMS
5 .MARGO PRICE – MIDWEST FARMER’S DAUGHTER
6. SOPHIA – AS WE MAKE OUR WAY (UNKNOWN HARBOURS)
7. DAVID BOWIE – BLACKSTAR
8. RADIOHEAD – A MOON SHAPED POOL
9. PAUL SIMON – STRANGER TO STRANGER
10.LUCINDA WILLIAMS – THE GHOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1.PAUL MCCARTNEY – WERCHTER 30.06
2.NEIL YOUNG - SPORTPALEIS ANTWERPEN 24.06
3.PJ HARVEY – VORST NATIONAAL 19.10
4.PAUL SIMON – VORST NATIONAAL – 01.11
5.VILLAGERS – BOTANIQUE BRUSSEL 15.02

Redactielid: Shake


recensie

1. COLIN JAMES – BLUE HIGHWAYS
2. ROBIN TROWER – WHERE YOU ARE GOING TO
3. ERIC LINDELL – MATTERS OF THE HEART
4. THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS – THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS
5. KENNY NEAL – BLOODLINE
6. THE REVEREND SHAWN AMOS – LOVES YOU
7. JOE BONAMASSA – BLUES OF DESPERATION
8. JOHNNY RAWLS – TIGER IN A CAGE
9. SEAN CARNEY – THROWBACK
10.THE BLUE CHEVY’S – TURN IT BACK

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. REVEREND SHAWN AMOS – SOUTHERN ROOTS CLUBNIGHT – NIEUWE NOR HEERLEN – 28.10
2. SUGARAY RAYFORD BLUES BAND – MOVE2BLUES - MOD HASSELT – 17.11
3. JOE BONAMASSA – BLUES PEER – 16.07
4. BIRDS OF CHICAGO – MOULIN BLUES OSPEL – 07.05
5. MAC ARNOLD & PLATE FULL O’ BLUES – MOVE2BLUES – MOD HASSELT – 08.12

Redactielid: Manon Houtackers


recensie

1. THE INFAMOUS ROOTS RIELEMANS FAMILY ORCHESTRA - TIME OF DAY
2. BIRDS OF CHICAGO - REAL MIDNIGHT
3. MICHAEL DE JONG – REQUIEM FOR THE LONELY
4. ISLE OF MEN: VOLUNTARY BLINDNESS
5. MODDI – UNSONGS (12 BANNED SONGS FROM 12 COUNTRIES)
6. BEN GLOVER – THE EMIGRANT
7. BEAR’S DEN – RED EARTH & POURING RAIN
8. Kristi STASSINOPOÚLOU & Stathis KALYVIÓTIS – NYN
9. VINNY PECULIAR – ‘’THE ROOT MULL AFFECT’’
10. REFUGEES FOR REFUGEES - AMERLI

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. BIRDS OF CHICAGO – N9 – 23.04
2. ELENA LEDDA – DE CENTRALE – 30.11
3. WILCO – CACTUS FESTIVAL – 08.07
4. ISLE OF MEN – ARSCENE – 08.10 + HUIS VAN ALIJN – 24/11
5. AURÉLIE DORZÉE & TOM THEUNS – ARSCENE - 09.04 + ’t EY – 08.05

Redactielid: Antoine Légat



1. PRINCE - 4 EVER
2. LEONARD COHEN - YOU WANT IT DARKER
3. RAG’NBONE MAN - WOLVES
4. VAN MORRISON - KEEP ME SINGING
5. JOHN PRINE - FOR BETTER FOR WORSE
6. HET ZESDE METAAL - CALAIS
7. BOBBY BAZINI - SUMMER IS GONE
8. FRANKIE MILLER - FRANKIE MILLER’S DOUBLE TAKE
9. DAAN – NADA
10.ROLLING STONES - BLUE & LONESOME

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - TW CLASSIC 9/7/2016
2. GLEN HANSARD - DE ROMA, BORGERHOUT 18/11/2016
3. VAN MORRISON - LOKERSE FEESTEN 14/8/2016
4. DIXIE CHICKS - LOTTO ARENA 16/4/2016
5. RHIANNON GIDDENS - HANDELSBEURS 21/1/2016

Redactielid: Jan Van Streydonck



1. STURGILL SIMPSON - A SAILOR'S GUIDE TO EARTH
2. THE WHITE BUFFALO - LOVE AND THE DEATH OF DAMNATION
3. STEVE GUNN - EYES ON THE LINE
4. DRIVE-BY-TRUCKERS -AMERICAN BAND
5. RYLEY WALKER - GOLDEN SINGS THAT HAVE BEEN SUNG
6. RAY LAMONTAGNE - OUROBOROS
7. HET ZESDE METAAL - CALAIS
8. ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO - BURN SOMETHING BEAUTIFUL
9. CAR SEAT HEADREST - TEENS OF DENIAL
10.HET ZESDE METAAL - CALAIS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. NEIL YOUNG - SPORTPALEIS 24 JUNI
2. BECK - ROCK WERCHTER
3. DAVID GILMOUR - TIENEN 27 JULI
4. RYLEY WALKER - AB BRUSSEL 10 NOVEMBER
5. KULA SHAKER - AB CLUB BRUSSEL 1! FEBRUARI

Redactielid: Rik Vermeersch


1. JAMIE LIDELL – BUILDING A BEGINNING
2. BLAUDZUN – JUPITER
3. BERNHOFT – STOP/SHUT UP/SHOUT IT OUT
4. DAVID BOWIE – BLACKSTAR
5. THE RHYTHM JUNKS – IT TAKES A WHILE
6. CHARLES BRADLEY – CHANGES
7. IAN SIEGAL & JIMBO MATHUS – WAYWARD SONS
8. SARAH FERRI – DISPLEASURE
9. CON BRIO – PARADISE
10. LUKA BLOOM – FRUGALISTO

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. CON BRIO – GENT JAZZ – 14/07/2016
2. JP SOARS & THE RED HOTS – BLUES PEER – 17/07/2016
3. DEZ MONA – N9 – 25/11/2016
4. BLAUDZUN – HET DEPOT – 09/12/2016
5. IAN SIEGAL SOLO – MISSY SIPPY – 06/09/2016

Redactielid: Kathy Van Peteghem



1. CAR SEAT HEADREST - TEENS OF DENIAL
2. ANGEL OLSEN - MY WOMAN
3. CONOR OBERST - RUMINATIONS
4. DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND
5. STEVE GUNN - EYES ON THE LINES
6. OKKERVIL RIVER - AWAY
7. PARQUET COURTS - HUMAN PERFORMANCE
8. WILCO - SCHMILCO
9. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - THE GHOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20
10. ALL THEM WITCHES - DYING SURFER MEETS HIS MAKER

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. PATTY GRIFFIN - AB-CLUB BRUSSEL - 28/1
2. WILCO - AB-ZAAL BRUSSEL - 28/10
3. PAUL SIMON - VORST NATIONAAL - 1/11
4. PATTI SMITH - JAZZ MIDDELHEIM ANTWERPEN - 14/8
5. CAR SEAT HEADREST - TRIX-BAR ANTWERPEN - 19/6

Redactielid: Lou van Bergen


recensie

1. ANNA ELIZABETH LAUBE - TREES
2. REFUGEES FOR REFUGEES - AMERLI
3. GAYE SU AKYOL - HOLOGRAM IMPARATORLUGU
4. LEYLA MCCALLA -A DAU FOR THE HUNTER, A DAY FOR THE PRAY
5. NOURA MINT SEYMALI - ARBINA
6. ORIT SHIMONI - SOFT LIKE SNOW
7. GIGI BILOCATIE - DA SPUNDA6.MICHAEL MCDERMOTT - WILLOW SPRINGS
8. ELZA SOARES - A MULHER DO FIM DO MUNDO
9. LINUS + ØKLAND/VAN HEERTUM - FELT LIKE OLD FOLK
10.MY BABY - SHAMANAID

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. BELLA CIAO - 14 DECEMBER - CC BOLWERK VILVOORDE
2. LERYLA MCCALLA -26 NOVEMBER - AB CLUB BRUSSEL
3. PATTI SMITH- 7 AUGUSTUS - ESPERA,ZAS, FLOREFFE
4. DEBADEMBA - 23 MAART- CC BOLWERK VILVOORDE
5. ALA.NI - 7 AUGUSTUS - ESPERANZA, FLOREFFE

Redactielid: Dani Heyvaert


recensie

1. SOPHIA – AS WE MAKE OUR WAY (UNKNOWN HARBOURS)
2. THE FIRE HARVEST – SINGING, DANCING, DRINKING
3. THE KVB – OF DESIRE
4. ASTRONAUTE – PETRICHOR
5. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – SKELETON TREE
6. MARBLE SOUNDS – TAUTOU
7. KRANKLAND – WANDERROOMS
8. SHEARWATER – JET PLANE AND OXBOW
9. DIIV – IS THE IS ARE
10.EMMA RUTH RUNDLE – MARKED FOR DEATH

TOP 10 CONCERTEN
1. NONKEEN – MUZIEKODROOM HASSELT – 22.04
2. SOPHIA – AB BRUSSEL – 21.10
3. THE CURE – SPORTPALEIS ANTWERPEN – 12.11
4. SHEARWATER – BOTANIQUE BRUSSEL – 14.02
5. ASTRONAUTE – BAMSTAT HASSELT – 29.09

Redactielid: Dirk Vanhees


recensie

1. STEPHEN KELLOGG - SOUTH, WEST, NORTH, EAST
2. BRIAN FALLON - PAINKILLERS
3. RON POPE & THE NIGHTHAWKS - RON POPE & THE NIGHTHAWKS
4. BIRDS OF CHICAGO - REAL MIDNIGHT
5. BUTCH WALKER - STAY GOLD
6. ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO - BURN SOMETHING BEAUTIFUL
7. YARN - THIS IS THE YEAR
8. MICHAEL MCDERMOTT - WILLOW SPRINGS
9. THE HEAVY - HURT & THE MERCILESS
10. THE ROOMSOUNDS - ELM ST.

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. THE JAYHAWKS - ROMA BORGERHOUT
2. JASON ISBELL/JOHN MORELAND - BOTANIQUE BRUSSEL
3. BIRDS OF CHICAGO - N9 EEKLO
4. LLOYD COLE - CC DE MUZE HEUSDEN-ZOLDER
5. THE HEAVY - TRIX BORGERHOUT

Redactielid: Luc Nuyts


1. CHARLIE HADEN LIBERATION MUSIC ORCH. - TIME/LIFE
2. FRANK WOESTE - POCKET RHAPSODY
3. MICHEL PORTAL - RADAR
4. PETER ERSKINE TRIO - AS IT WAS
5. JEFF GUTHERY – BLACK PAINTINGS
6. NATALIA M. KING - BLUZZIN’TÍLL DAWN
7. JORIS POSTHUMUS GROUP – TOKYO’S BAD BOYS
8. WILLIAM BELL – THIS IS WHERE I LIVE
9. BEN WEBSTER /PIET NOORDIJK – JOHNNY COME LATELY
10. RAY CHARLES ORCH. – ZÜRICH 1961

TOP 4 CONCERTEN
1. JURI HONIG - AMSTERDAM
2. FREELANCE BAND - DEN HAAG
3. REVEREND SHAWN AMOS - LAGE VUURSCHE
4. RAY BONNEVILLE - LAGE VUURSCHE

Redactielid: Jan Van Leersum


1. DRIVE BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND
2. BIRDY - BEAUTIFUL LIES
3. BRIAN FALLON - PAINKILLERS
4. BIRDS OF CHICAGO - REAL MIDNIGHT
5. ROOMSOUNDS - ELM ST.
6. WHITE DENIM - STIFF
7. ROBERT JON AND THE WRECK - GOOD LIFE PIE
8. ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD - THE ROYAL GOSPEL
9. BENT VAN LOOY - PYJAMA DAYS
10. KINGS OF LEON - WALLS

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. JASON ISBELL-JOHN MORELAND - BOTANIQUE
2. LLOYD COLE & WILL COLE - CC DE MUZE
3. NATHANIEL RATELIFF - HET DEPOT
4. THE ROOMSOUNDS - HET MANUSCRIPT
5. RICKY WARWICK/DAMON JOHNSON-THE STEEPWATER BAND - DE BOSUIL

Redactielid: Sonja Schepers


1. RADIOHEAD - A MOON SHAPED POOL
2. JAMES BLAKE - THE COLOUR IN ANYTHING
3. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - SKELETON TREE
4. METALLICA - HARDWIRED...TO SELF-DESTRUCT
5. THE TEMPERANCE MOVEMENT - WHITE BEAR
6. BIFFY CLYRO - ELLIPSIS
7. VARIOUS ARTISTS - DAY OF THE DEAD
8. RIVAL SONS - HOLLOW BONES
9. RAY LAMONTAGNE- OUROBOROS
10. ROBERT ELLIS - ROBERT ELLIS

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN & THE E-STREET BAND - TW CLASSIC - 09.07
2. THE TEMPERANCE MOVEMENT - DE KREUN KORTRIJK - 04.02
3. RICHARD HAWLEY - ROCK WERCHTER - 01.07
4. MASSIVE ATTACK - PALEIS 12 BRUSSEL - 10.02
5. GREGORY PORTER - AB BRUSSEL - 10.03

Redactielid: Stijn Van Gysel


recensie

1. IAN HUNTER & THE RANT BAND - FINGERS CROSSED
2. BIRDS OF CHICAGO - REAL MIDNIGHT
3. RYLEY WALKER - GOLDEN SINGS THAT HAVE BEEN SUNG
4. DAVID BOWIE - BLACKSTAR
5. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - THE GHOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20
6. THE JAYHAWKS - PAGING MR. PROUST
7. WHITE DENIM - STIFF
8. BLACK MOUNTAIN - IV
9. CASE/LANG/VEIRS - CASE/LANG/VEIRS
10.THE WATCHMAN - DORSET MOON

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. IAN HUNTER & THE RANT BAND – O2 SHEPHERD’S BUSH EMPIRE, LONDON – 11.11
2. PAUL SIMON - VORST NATIONAAL, BRUSSEL – 01.11
3. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN & THE E-STREET BAND - TW CLASSIC, WERCHTER - 9.7
4. FAMILY – O2 SHEPHERD’S BUSH EMPIRE, LONDON – 17.12
5. NATALIE MERCHANT - KONINKLIJK CIRCUS, BRUSSEL – 21.03

Redactielid: Marc Buggenhoudt


recensie

1. PHIL BEE'S FREEDOM - MEMPHIS MOON
2. BONNIE RAITT - DIG IN DEEP
3. THE JAYHAWKS - PAGING MR. PROUST
4. BJ BARHAM - ROCKINGHAM
5. WALT WILKINS - STREET LIGHT
6. BARRELHOUSE - ALMOST THERE
7. AMERICAN AQUARIUM - LIVE AT TERMINAL WEST
8. CARTER SAMPSON - WILDER SIDE
9. RICHMOND FONTAINE - YOU CAN'T GO BACK
10. DANIEL LOHUES - AOSEM

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. DAVE EGGAR BAND - RHYTHMS AND BLOOMS FESTIVAL KNOXVILLE USA 08-04
2. AMERICAN AQUARIUM - RHYTHMS AND BLOOMS FESTIVAL KNOXVILLE USA 09-04
3. BRYAN ADAMS - ASCEND AMPHITHEATER NASHVILLE USA 15-04
4. PHIL BEE'S FREEDOM- CAFE DE NOOT AMERSFOORT 26-11
5. WALT WILKINS - LIVE STAGE MARNIX EDE - 3-11

Redactielid: Roelof Passies



1. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS- SKELETON TREE
2. PARQUET COURTS- HUMAN PERFORMANCE
3. PREOCCUPATIONS- PREOCCUPATIONS
4. EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY- THE WILDERNESS
5. SWANS- THE GLOWING MAN
6. RADIOHEAD- A MOON SHAPED POOL
7. CAR SEAT HEADREST- TEENS OF DENIAL
8. KEVIN MORBY- SINGING SAW
9. WILCO- SCHMILCO
10. DINOSAUR JR.- GIVE A GLIMPSE OF WHAT YER NOT

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. PREOCCUPATIONS- BOTANIQUE BRUSSEL- 12.11
2. PARQUET COURTS- TRIX BORGERHOUT- 21.06/ BOTANIQUE BRUSSEL- 14.10
3. EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY- AB BRUSSEL- 07 en 08. 06
4. PROTOMARTYR- HET BOS ANTWERPEN- 06.04
5. MUDHONEY- ROCK HERK- 16.07

Redactielid: Stijn De Nijs


1. NICK MOSS BAND – FROM THE ROOT TO THE FRUIT
2. JOHNNY MASTRO & MAMA’S BOYS – BOOGIE IN BREMEN BOOTLEG LIVE IN GERMANY
3. KAI STRAUSS & THE ELECTRIC ALL STARS – I GO BY FEEL
4. NEIL BLAC & LARRY GARNER – GUILTY SAINTS
5. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS – A LITTLE SOMETHING MORE FROM
6. THE DYNAMITE BLUES BAND – KILL ME WITH YOUR LOVE
7. THE MIGHTY MOJO PROPHETS – RECORD STORE
8. MARC BROUSSARD – SOS 2
9. ARNO – HUMAN INCOGNITO
10.THE ROLLING STONES – BLUE & LONESOME

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS – DOORNROOSJE NIJMEGEN
2. NEIL YOUNG – SPORTPALEIS A’WERPEN
3. KING KHAN & THE SHRINES – HET BOS A’WERPEN
4. WINTERLAND ’76 – AB BRUSSEL
5. MANU CHAO – ESPERANZAH FESTIVAL FLOREFFE

Redactielid: Huibbe


1. LEONARD COHEN - YOU WANT IT DARKER
2. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - SKELETON TREE
3. ALABAMA SHAKES - JOE
4. JOSHUA REDMAN/BRAD MEHLDAU - NEARNESS
5. MICHAEL KIWANUKA - LOVE & HATE
6. THE ROLLING STONES - BLUE & LONESOME
7. BONNIE RAITT - DIG IN DEEP
8. DAVID BOWIE - BLACKSTAR
9. DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND
10.BRAD MEHLDAU - BALLADS AND BLUES

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. NEIL YOUNG - SPORTPALEIS - 24/6
2. PAUL SIMON - VORST NATIONAAL - 1/11
3. BRAD MEHLDAU/JOHN SCOFIELD/MARC GULLIANA - GENT JAZZ 8/7
4. BRIAN FERRY - STADSSCHOUWBURG - 11/10
5. FLOYD MATTERS - GROTE MARKT ANTWERPEN 15/5

Redactielid: Johan Vanonckelen


1. STURGILL SIMPSON – A SAILOR'S GUIDE TO EARTH
2. MAX JURY– MAX JURY
3. MICHAEL KIWANUKA – LOVE & HATE
4. VARIOUS – GOD DON'T NEVER CHANGE
5. MAX MESER– CHANGE
6. LEVI PARHAM– THESE AMERICAN BLUES
7. NORAH JONES– DAY BREAKS
8. LUMINEERS– CLEOPATRA
9. BOMBINO– AZEL
10. ROLLING STONES– BLUE & LONESOME

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. ALLAH-LAS – AB BRUSSEL – 26.10
2. DANIEL NORGREN – AB BRUSSEL - 30.10
3. XAVIER RUDD – AB BRUSSEL - 19.04
4. SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & JUKES – DEPOT LEUVEN- 14.05
5. BELPOP BONANZA ROYALE – AB BRUSSEL - 02.03

Redactielid: Luc Daelemans


1. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS- SKELETON TREE
2. MELANIE DE BIASIO - BLACKENED CITIES
3. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - THE GHOST OF HIGWAY 20
4. DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND
5. KARL BLAU - INTRODUCING
6. LEONARD COHEN - YOU WANT IT DARKER
7. BRAD MEHLDAU - BALLADS & BLUES
8. MAD ABOUT MOUNTAINS - HARALZ / ASTRONAUTE - PETRICHOR
9. HOPE SANDOVAL & THE WARM INVENTIONS - UNTIL THE HUNTER
10. THE HONEYMOON COWBOYS - STILL

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. NEIL YOUNG & PROMISE OF THE REAL - SPORTPALEIS ANTWERPEN
2. NATHALIE MERCHANT - KONINKLIJK CIRCUS BRUSSEL
3. THE JAYHAWKS - ROMA BORGERHOUT
4. ADAMO - STADSSCHOUWBURG ANTWERPEN
5. MELANIE DE BIASIO - C-MINE GENK

Redactielid: Marc Vos


recensie

1. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - LET ME GET BY
2. SHOVELS & ROPE - LITTLE SEEDS
3. MATT ANDERSEN – HONEST MAN
4. BUDDY MILLER & FRIENDS – CAYAMO SESSIONS AT SEA
5. LEVI PARHAM - THESE AMERICAN BLUES
6. BIG CREEK SLIM – KEEP MY BELLY FULL
7. ERIC LINDELL - MATTERS OF THE HEART
8. THE DEVIL MAKES THREE - RUIN & REDEMPTION
9. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - THE GHOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20
10.RICHARD LINDGREN - MALMOSTOSO

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. JP SOARS & THE RED HOTS - BLUES PEER - 17/07
2. REVEREND SHAWN AMOS - NIEUWE NOR HEERLEN - 28.10
3. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS - HET DEPOT- LEUVEN - 23 06
4. RUTHIE FOSTER - CC DE KORENBLOEM - PUURS -18.03
5. THE RECORD COMPANY- MOULIN BLUES - OSPEL - 07.05

Freddy

CONCERTFOTOGRAFIE 2016

YVO ZELS

JOHAN VANONCKELEN

MICHEL VERLINDEN

KARIM HAMID

SONJA SCHEPERS

1. THE RECORD CO. - GIVE IT BACK TO YOU
2. DOYLE BRAMHALL II - RICH MAN
3. ROLLING STONES - BLUE + LONESOME
4. NICK WATERHOUSE - NEVER TWICE
5. THE FABULOUS THUNDERBIRDS - STRONG LIKE THAT
6. MARCUS KING BAND - MARCUS KING BAND
7. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - LET ME GET BY
8. LUKE WINSLOW KING - I'M GLAD TROUBLE DON'T LAST ALWAYS
9. ERIC LINDELL - MATTERS OF THE HEART
10. JAMES HUNTER SIX - HOLD ON

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. THE RECORD CO. - MOULIN BLUES FESTIVAL OSPEL
2. DANIELLE NICOLE BAND - MOULIN BLUES FESTIVAL OSPEL
3. CHRIS ROBINSON BROTHERHOOD - MUZIEKGIETERIJ MAASTRICHT
4. HOLLIS BROWN - RAMBLIN' ROOTS FESTIVAL UTRECHT


Herman Janssen
Moulin Blues Ospel


1. DAVE BARNES - CARRY ON SAN VICENTE
2. WILLIAM BELL - THIS IS WHERE I LIVE
3. CASE/LANG/VEIRS - CASE/LANG/VEIRS
4. BRENT COBB - SHINE ON RAINY DAY
5. MIRANDA LAMBERT - THE WIGHT OF THESE WINGS
6. MAX JURY - MAX JURY
7. CALE TYSON - CARELESS SOUL
8. MARLON WILLIAMS - MARLON WILLIAMS
9. CHELY WRIGHT - I AM THE RAIN
10. VARIOUS ARTISTS - SOUTHERN FAMILY

Peter Holmstedt


recensie

1. ELI PAPERBOY REED - MY WAY HOME
2. DANIEL ROMANO - MOSEY
3. CHRISTIAN KJELLVANDER - A VILLAGE: NATURAL LIGHT
4. THE CACTUS BLOSSOMS - YOU’RE DREAMING
5. SHOVELS & ROPE - LITTLE SEEDS
6. THE DEVIL MAKES THREE - RUIN & REDEMPTION
7. SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS - THE ELECTRIC PINECONES
8. AARON LEE TASJAN - SILVER TEARS
9. DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND
10.ROBERT ELLIS - ROBERT ELLIS

Robbie Klanderman
Klanderman Promotion


recensie

1. MISSISSIPPI HEAT - CAB DRIVING MAN
2. DERRICK PROCELL
3. TERESA JAMES - BONAFIDE
4. LUCKY LOSERS - IN ANY TOWN
5. KAT RIGGINS - BLUES REVIVAL
6. JANIVA MAGNESS
7. IN LAYMAN TERMS
8. HONEYBOY EDWARDS - I M GONNA TELL YOU SOMETHING
9. JEFF CHAZ - THE SILENCE IS KILLING ME
10. LEW JETTON - RAIN


Frank Roszak


1. NICK CAVE AND THE BAD SEEDS - SKELETON TREE
2. DAVID BOWIE - BLACKSTAR
3. LEONARD COHEN - YOU WANT IT DARKER
4. SWANS - THE GLOWING MAN
5. JAN SWERTS - SCHADUWLAND
6. JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON - ORPHÉE
7. ANDY SHAUF - THE PARTY
8. A TRIBE CALLED QUEST - WE GOT IT FROM HERE… THANK YOU 4 YOUR SERVICE
9. RYLEY WALKER - GOLDEN SINGS THAT HAVE BEEN SUNG
10. HOPE SANDOVAL AND THE WARM INVENTIONS - UNTIL THE HUNTER

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. RICHARD ASHCROFT - LOKERSE FEESTEN
2. ANDERSON .PAAK - PUKKELPOP
3. SWANS - DE EFFENAAR, EINDHOVEN
4. THE BUDOS BAND - GENT JAZZ
5. BEAK> - TRIX

Mike Harsdorf 


recensie

1. BIG CREEK SLIM – KEEP MY BELLY FULL
2. CARY MORIN - TOGETHER
3. GILLIAN WELCH - BOOTS NO. 1 THE OFFICIAL REVIVAL BOOTLEG
4. LUTHER DICKINSON - BLUES & BALLADS (A FOLKSINGER’S SONGBOOK) VOL. I & II
5. MATT ANDERSEN – HONEST MAN
6. REV. KM WILLIAMS – THE REAL DEAL BLUES
7. GRUNTING PIGS – GRUNT AWAY
8. LOUISE JORDAN - NO PETTICOATS HERE
9. EVA CASSIDY - NIGHTBIRD
10. THE CACTUS BLOSSOMS – YOU’RE DREAMING

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. KATHRYN CLAIRE & THE LASSES – PAREL VAN ZUILEN, UTRECHT
2. CARY MORIN – BLUES AU CHATEAU, LA CHÈZE
3. BEN PRESTAGE – NEUE WELT, INGOLSTADT
4. DOUG MACLEOD – MISSY SIPPIE, GENT
5. LLOYD SPIEGEL – MISSY SIPPIE, GENT

Theo Looijmans


1. LEONARD COHEN – YOU WANT IT DARKER
2. VAN MORRISON – KEEP ME SINGING
3. RICHARD LINDGREN - MALMOSTOSO
4. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – SKELETON TREE
5. ELLEN SUNDBERG - CIGARETTE SECRETS
6. CHELLE ROSE – BLUE RIDGE BLOOD
7. BJ BARHAM– ROCKINGHAM
8. CARRIE RODRIGUEZ – LOLA
9. MAVIS STAPLES - LIVIN' ON A HIGH NOTE
10.KATE CAMPBELL - THE K.O.A. TAPES VOLUME 1

Håkan Olsson


1. ELZA SOARES - THE WOMAN AT THE END OF THE WORLD
2. NOURA MINT SEYMALI - ARBINA
3. MALTED MILK & TONI GREEN - MILK & GREEN
4. REFUGEES FOR REFUGEES - AMERLI
5. AZIZA BRAHIM - ABBAR EL HAMADA
6. DIMITRIS MYSTAKIDIS - ESPERANTO
7. YOM - SONGS FOR THE OLD MAN
8. DON CHERRY - ORGANIC MUSIC
9. BARCELONA GIPSY KLEZMER ORCHESTRA - IMBARCA
10.ORKESTA MENDOZA - VAMOS A GUARACHAR!

Annika & Arnulf


recensie

01 T-99 – BEDLAM
02 GIANT TIGER HOOCH – PANDA PANDA PANDA
02 STEVEN TROCH – NICE ’N’ GREASY
02 LITTLE STEVE & THE BIG BEAT – ANOTHER MAN
02 STACKHOUSE – TAILGATIN’
02 WALTER BROES & THE MERCENARIES – MOVIN’ UP
02 DYNAMITE BLUES BAND – KILL ME WITH YOUR LOVE
02 PHIL BEE’S FREEDOM – MEMPHIS MOON
02 SHAKEDOWN TIM & THE RHYTHM REVUE – HARD TO CATCH
02 RUSTY APOLLO – MIDGETS & MONKEYS


Hans Broere
Broere Promotion


1. FEEL LIKE GOING HOME: THE SONGS OF CHARLIE RICH - VARIOUS ARTISTS
2. TAMI NEILSON - DON'T BE AFRAID
3. JOHNNY RAWLS - TIGER IN A CAGE
4. COLIN JAMES - BLUE HIGHWAYS
5. MIKE ELDRED TRIO - BAPTIST TOWN
6. MARK MAY - BLUES HEAVEN
7. JOHN MAYALL'S BLUESBREAKERS - LIVE IN 1967 - VOL. 2
8. AL BASILE - MID-CENTURY MODERN
9. JOHNNY NICHOLAS - FRESH AIR
10.SUGAR RAY & THE BLUETONES - SEEING IS BELIEVING

Mark Pucci
Mark Pucci Media



1. FOY VANCE - THE WILD SWAN
2. LEVI PARHAM - THESE AMERICAN BLUES
3. CARTER SAMPSON - WILDER SIDE
4. ROLLING STONES - LONESOME AND BLUE
5. BROOKS WILLIAMS - MY TURN NOW
6. JOSH RITTER - SERMON ON THE ROCKS
7. MATTIE CHARLES & KATIE ROSE - CATCHING ARROWS
8. JERRY DUGGER - LIVE@TESSERETE
9. SHOVELS & ROPE - LITTLE SEEDS
10.VAN MORRISON - KEEP ME SINGING

John Dauven
“Rootstime” RTV Maastricht


1. DOYLE BRAMHALL II - RICH MAN
2. STEVIE NIMMO - SKY WON'T FALL
3. WALTER TROUT - ALIVE IN AMSTERDAM
4. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - LET ME GET BY
5. MIKE ZITO - MAKE BLUES NOT WAR
6. AYNSLEY LISTER - EYES WIDE OPEN
7. JOE BONAMASSA - BLUES OF DESPERATION
8. MATTY T WALL - BLUE SKIES
9. DANNY BRYANT - BLOOD MONEY
10.DEVON ALLMAN - RIDE OR DIE

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. STEVIE NIMMO TRIO - NIXENMEER, ENSCHEDE
2. SEAN WEBSTER BAND & JON AMOR - BLUE COLLAR, EINDHOVEN
3. DVL - NIXENMEER, ENSCHEDE
4. BLUES PEER 2016
5. HOLLAND INTERNATIONAL BLUES FESTIVAL 2016

Nineke Loedeman



1. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - SKELETON TREE
2. ANOHNI – HOPELESSNESS
3. BON IVER - 22, A MILLION
4. DAVID BOWIE - BLACKSTAR
5. RADIOHEAD - A MOON SHAPED POOL
6. KANYE WEST – THE LIFE OF PABLO
7. BRIHANG – ZOLANGMOGELIJK
8. LEONARD COHEN - YOU WANT IT DARKER
9. A TRIBE CALLED QUEST - WE GOT IT FROM HERE... THANK YOU 4 YOUR SERVICE
10. BLOOD ORANGE - FREETOWN SOUND

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. IBRAHIM MAALOUF, GENT JAZZ EN AB
2. DANIEL NORGREN, CACTUS FESTIVAL EN AB
3. ANOHNI, AB
4. GLASS ANIMALS, BEST KEPT SECRET FESTIVAL
5. LOYLE CARNER, AB

Eva Nowe


recensie

1. MITCH KASHMAR - WEST COAST TOAST
2. LITTLE MIKE - HOW LONG
3. BARRELHOUSE CHUCK - REMEMBERING THE MASTERS
4. JJ THAMES - RAW SUGAR
5. LURRIE BELL - CAN’T SHAKE THIS FEELING
6. OMAR COLEMAN - LIVE! AT ROSA’S LOUNGE
7. ISAIAH B BRUNT - A MOMENT IN TIME
8. GUY KING - TRUTH
9. MIKE WHEELER BAND - TURN UP!
10.COREY DENNISON BAND

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. PATTI SMITH - JAZZ MIDDELHEIM
2. RONNIE EARL & THE BROADCASTERS - CHICAGO BLUES FESTIVAL
3. NATHALIE MERCHANT - CIRQUE ROYAL, BRUSSEL
4. NATHALIEN RATELIFF - AB, BRUSSEL
5. TONY JOE WHITE - SPIRIT OF 66, VERVIERS

Philip Verhaege


1. DOUGLAS DARE - AFORGER
2. OLAFUR ARNALDS - LATENIGHTTALES
3. JAN SWERTS - SCHADUWLAND
4. NICOLAS JAAR - SIRENS
5. NONKEEN - GAMBLE
6. LOSCIL - MONUMENT BUILDERS
7. BOHREN & DER CLUB OF GORE - BOHREN FOR BEGINNERS
8. IAN WILLIAM CRAIG - CENTRES
9. ROGER GOULA - OVERVIEW EFFECT
10. JOHANN JOHANNSSON - ORPHÉE

Roel van der Lugt 


1. STURGILL SIMPSON - A SAILOR’S GUIDE TO EARTH
2. PETER BRUNTNELL - NOS DA COMRADE
3. MARGO PRICE - MIDWEST FARMER’S DAUGHTER
4. PAUL CAUTHEN - MY GOSPEL
5. TINDERSTICKS - THE WAITING ROOM
6. BLIND PILOT - AND THEN LIKE LIONS
7. MARTHA WAINWRIGHT - GOODNIGHT CITY
8. MICHAEL NAU - MOWING
9. CONOR OBERST - RUMINATIONS
10. DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND

Julia Grant
(uitzondelijk geen Loose releases in deze TOP 10)


recensie

1. LEVI PARHAM - THESE AMERICAN BLUES
2. VARIOUS - HIGHWAY PRAYER / A TRIBUTE TO ADAM CARROLL
3. VARIOUS - SOUTHERN FAMILY
4. DONNIE FRITTS - OH MY GOODNESS
5. JOHN MORELAND - HIGH ON TULSA HEAT
6. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - THE GOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20
7. CARTER SAMPSON - WILDER SIDE
8. ELI PAPERBOY REED - MY WAY HOME
9. WILLIAM BELL - THIS IS WHERE I LIVE
10.JIMMY BARNES - SOUL SEARCHIN’

Thomas Kaldijk / Blueprint / RTV1 Veendam



1. DAVID BOWIE - BLACKSTAR
2. DADAWAVES - DADAWAVES
3. AMÖRTISSEUR - LEMMIUM
4. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS – A LITTLE SOMETHING MORE FROM
5. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - LIVE IN PHILADELPHIA 9/9/16

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. ZITA SWOON GROUP - DE STUDIO, ANTWERPEN
2. PATTI SMITH - ROCK HAL, ESH SUR ALZETTE, LU
3. ISLE OF MEN - KALEIDOSCOPE, MORTSEL
4. WE LOVE LOU - ROMA, ANTWERPEN
5. PASCAL DEWEZE - DE STUDIO, ANTWERPEN

Felix Huybrechts


TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
01. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHTSWEATS @ HET DEPOT
02. 10CC @ PARKSTAD HEERLEN
03. CHRIS THOMPSON @ HET DEPOT
04. GRAHAM NASH @ DE ROMA
05. RAPALJE @ PALETHE OVERPELT

Alfons Maes



2015

TOP 50 - Jaarlijst 2015

recensie

01. BUDDY GUY - BORN TO PLAY GUITAR
02. JASON ISBELL - SOMETHING MORE THAN FREE
03. STEVE EARLE - TERRAPLANE
04. IAN SIEGAL - ONE NIGHT IN AMSTERDAM
05. AMANDA PEARCY - AN OFFERING
06. JOHN MORELAND - HIGH ON TULSA HEAT
07. JOE BONAMASSA - MUDDY WOLF AT RED ROCKS
08. DAVE & PHIL ALVIN - LOST TIME
09. NATHAN BELL - I DON'T DO THIS FOR LOVE, I DO THIS FOR LOVE
10. GARY CLARK JR. - THE STORY OF SONNY BOY SLIM
11. WALTER TROUT - BATTLE SCARS
12. ALABAMA SHAKES - SOUND & COLOR
13. KING KING - REACHING FOR THE LIGHT
14. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS - idem
15. RHIANNON GIDDENS - TOMORROW IS MY TURN
16. FATHER JOHN MISTY - I LOVE YOU, HONEYBEAR
17. DANIEL ROMANO - IF I'VE ONLY ONE TIME ASKIN'
18. SUFJAN STEVENS - CARRIE & LOWELL
19. JACK HUSTINX & THE SOUTHERN ACES - OVER YONDER
20. KURT VILE - B'LIEVE I'M GOIN DOWN
21. RICHARD THOMPSON - STILL
22. RYAN BINGHAM - FEAR & SATURDAY NIGHT
23. OTIS TAYLOR – HEY JOE OPUS
24. ROMI MAYES - DEVIL ON BOTH SHOULDERS
25. DANIEL NORGREN - ALABURSY
26. GUY DAVIS – KOKOMO KIDD
27. GRETCHEN PETERS - BLACKBIRDS
28. JEFFREY FOUCAULT - SALT AS WOLVES
29. SONNY LANDRETH - BOUND BY THE BLUES
30. SELWYN BIRCHWOOD - DON’T CALL NO AMBULANCE
31. ISRAEL NASH -
ISRAEL NASH'S
 SILVER SEASON
32. RICHARD HAWLEY - HOLLOW MEADOWS
33. JIMMY LAFAVE - THE NIGHT TRIBE
34. WARREN HAYNES - ASHES & DUST
35. JOHN MAYALL – FIND A WAY TO CARE
36. POPS STAPLES - DON'T LOSE THIS
37. LAURA MARLING - SHORT MOVIE
38. ROBBEN FORD - INTO THE SUN
39. STEVEN WILSON - HAND. CANNOT. ERASE.
40. MIKE ZITO - KEEP COMING BACK
41. NOAH GUNDERSEN - CARRY THE GHOST
42. DAVID CORLEY - AVAILABLE LIGHT
43. PATRICK SWEANY - DAYTIME TURNED INTO NIGHTTIME
44. THE DELTA SAINTS - BONES
45. LEON BRIDGES - COMING HOME
46. PATTY GRIFFIN - SERVANT OF LOVE
47. KEITH RICHARDS - CROSSEYED HEART
48. BRENT BEST - YOUR DOG, CHAMP
49. ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD – DON’T LOOK BACK
50. WILLIE NILE - IF I WAS A RIVER


recensie


1. AWNA TEIXEIRA – WILD ONE
2. RYAN BINGHAM – FEAR AND SATURDAY NIGHT
3. TOM MCRAE – DID I SLEEP AND MISS THE BORDER
4. WILLIE NILE – IF I WAS A RIVER
5. RHIANNON GIDDENS – TOMORROW IS MY TURN
6. OTIS TAYLOR – HEY JOE OPUS
7. BOOGIE BEASTS – COME AND GET ME
8. OLD GRAY MULE – HAVE MERCY
9. SELWYN BIRCHWOOD – DON’T CALL NO AMBULANCE
10. BOUND BY LAW – BREAK THE DAY

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. DAVELL CRAWFORD – HONKY TONK -DENDERMONDE – 04.01
2. CALEXICO – AB BRUSSEL - 27.04
3. BEN MILLER – AB BRUSSEL - 30.06
4. ANDREA MOTIS – AB BRUSSEL - 17.03
5. WIM MERTENS – AB BRUSSEL - 25.09

Redactielid: Marcie


1. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS
2. JOHNNY MASTRO & MAMA’S BOYS – NEVER TRUST THE LIVING
3. BILLY PRICE & OTIS CLAY – THIS TIME FOR REAL
4. STEVE EARLE – TERRAPLANE
5. BOOGIE BEASTS – COME AND GET ME
6. THE 44’s – ON THE 13TH
7. NIKKI HILL – HEAVY HEARTS, HARD FISTS
8. BRANDON SANTINI – LIVE AND EXTENDED
9. KAI STRAUSS – ELECTRIC BLUES
10. IAN SIEGAL – ONE NIGHT IN AMSTERDAM

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS – AB BRUSSEL
2. NIKKI HILL – GEVARENWINKEL BLUES & ROOTS FESTIVAL
3. STEVE EARLE – ROMA ANTWERPEN
4. KING KHAN & THE SHRINES – CASINO ST-NIKLAAS
5. JOHNNY MASTRO & MAMA’S BOYS – NUIT DU BLUES CHARLEROI

Redactielid: Huibbe


recensie

1. GUY DAVIS – KOKOMO KID
2. BUDDY GUY – BORN TO PLAY GUITAR
3. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & NIGHT SWEATS – NATHANIEL RATELIFF & NIGHT SWEATS
4. IAN SIEGAL – THE PICNIC SESSIONS
5. DANNY BROOKS & LIL’ MISS DEBI –THIS WORLD IS NOT YOUR FRIEND
6. KERN PRATT – BROKEN CHAINS
7. GUY VERLINDE – BETTER DAYS AHEAD
8. THE BOB LANZA BLUES BAND – FROM HERO TO ZERO !
9. TINY LEGS TIM – STEPPING UP
10.EDDIE MARTIN’S BIG RED RADIO – LIVE IN TUSCANY

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & NIGHT SWEATS @ ANCIENNE BELGIQUE 13-10
2. ALABAMA SHAKES @KONINKLIJK CIRCUS 10-11
3. LIGHTNIN’GUY VERLINDE @ANCIENNE BELGIQUE 08-03
4. LAURENCE JONES @ MOREBLUES ZOTTEGEM 16-05
5. FOSSEN-STRUIJK BAND @ WESPELAAR 22-08

Redactielid: Luc Meert


recensie

1. AMANDA PEARCY, AN OFFERING
2. RHIANNON GIDDENS, TOMORROW IS MY TURN
3. ISLE OF MEN, VOLUNTARY BLINDNESS
4. LANCE CANALES, THE BLESSING AND THE CURSE
5. HAZMAT MODINE, EXTRA SUPREME DELUXE
6. JAKE XERXES FUSSELL, JAKE XERXES FUSSELL
7. ANNA LAUBE, ANNA LAUBE
8. MARTIN HARLEY & DANIEL KIMBRO, LIVE @ SOUTHERN GROUND
9. DREW HOLCOMB & THE NEIGHBOURS, MEDICINE
10. H.T. ROBERTS, OLD LIGHT

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES, BOTANIQUE,10/03
2. JAMES MCMURTRY, AB, 20/02
3. MASSILIA SOUND SYSTEM, ESPERANZAH 01/08
4. TITI ROBIN, CC BOLWERK, 25/02
5. HT ROBERTS & BRUNO DENECKERE, DONZA DEINZE, 18/10

Redactielid: Dani Heyvaert


1. ROY ORBISON – ONE OF THE LONELY ONES
2. RYAN ADAMS – 1989
3. MY MORNING JACKET – THE WATERFALL
4. RAYLAND BAXTER – IMAGINARY MAN
5. OCEAN CAROLINA – MAUDLIN DAYS
6. CHRIS ISAAK – FIRST COMES THE NIGHT
7. EL VY – RETURN TO THE MOON
8. DANNY AND THE CHAMPIONS OF THE WORLD – WHAT KIND OF LOVE
9. RICHARD HAWLEY – HOLLOW MEADOWS
10. FRANKIE LEE – AMERICAN DREAMER

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. JACKSON BROWNE - KONINKLIJK CIRCUS, BRUSSEL – 24.06
2. CALEXICO & GABI MORENO – THEATRE NATIONAL, BRUSSEL - 30.10
3. MY MORNING JACKET – O.L.T. RIVIERENHOF, DEURNE - 01.09
4. TOM McRAE & THE STANDING BAND – AB BRUSSEL - 02.10
5. ELLIOTT MURPHY & OLIVIER DURAND – DE MARKTHALLEN, HERK-DE-STAD - 09.10

Redactielid: (valsam)


1. GUY GARVEY - COURTING THE SQUALL
2. GARY CLARK JR. - THE STORY OF SONNY BOY SLIM
3. NOEL GALLAGHER'S HIGH FLYING BIRDS - CHASING YESTERDAY
4. EL VY - RETURN TO THE MOON
5. KEITH RICHARDS - CROSSEYED HEART

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN:
1. AC/DC - FESTIVALPARK DESSEL - 06.07
2. RIVAL SONS- AB BRUSSEL - 07.04
3. FLEETWOOD MAC - SPORTPALEIS ANTWERPEN - 06.06
4. BAREFOOT AND THE SHOES - VOLKIN'RO FESTIVAL SINT-GENESIUS-RODE - 15.08
5. GARY CLARK JR. - GENT JAZZ - 16.07

Redactielid: Stijn Van Gysel


1. GREGG ALLMAN – LIVE BACK TO MACON
2. KOVACS – SHADES OF BLACK
3. RONNIE EARL & THE BROADCASTERS – FATHER’S DAY
4. RICHARD THOMPSON – STILL
5. ERIC LINDELL – THE BEST OF ERIC LINDELL
6. KAMASI WASHINGTON – THE EPIC
7. WILLY & MINK DEVILLE – COLLECTED
8. JOE LOUIS WALKER – EVERYBODY WANTS A PIECE
9. GARY SMITH, DAVID BARRETT & AKI KUMAR – IT TAKES THREE
10. THE 44’S – ON THE 13TH

Redactielid: Kris Vermeulen


1. JOHN GRANT – GREY TICKLES, BLACK PRESSURE
2. TINY LEGS TIM – STEPPING UP
3. IAN SIEGAL – ONE NIGHT IN AMSTERDAM
4. TOM ROBINSON – ONLY THE NOW
5. JAMES & BLACK – HOW LONG IS NOW
6. GUY DAVIS – KOKOMO KIDD
7. KING DALTON – THILDA
8. GUY VERLINDE – BETTER DAYS AHEAD
9. PATRICK SWEANY – DAYTIME TURNED INTO NIGHTTIME
10. THE DELTA SAINTS – BONES

TOP 5 – CONCERTEN
1. JP SOARS & THE RED HOTS – VLIERDEN, NEDERLAND – 25/10/2015
2. KRAFTWERK – PARADISO, AMSTERDAM – 17/01/2015
3. DEZ MONA – AB BRUSSEL – 02/10/2015
4. DR JOHN – ANTWERPEN, JAZZ MIDDELHEIM – 15/08/2015
5. ADRIAN CROWLEY – AB BRUSSEL – 05/02/2015

Redactielid: Kathy Van Peteghem


1. RHIANNON GIDDENS – TOMORROW IS MY TURN
2. RICHARD HAWLEY – HOLLOW MEADOWS
3. DANIEL NORGREN – ALABURSY + THE GREEN STONE
4. TOBIAS JESSO JR. – GOON
5. GLEN HANSARD – DIDN’T HE RAMBLE
6. SONS OF BILL – LOVE AND LOGIC
7. DAYNA KURTZ – RISE AND FALL
8. BJ’S WILD VERBAND – LATER
9. VICTOR WAINWRIGHT & THE WILDROOTS – ‘BOOM TOWN’
10. IBEYI – IBEYI

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. DAITHI RUA ’25 YEARS’ – DE CENTRALE, GENT – 06.06
2. KING DALTON – LEFFINGELEUREN, LEFFINGE – 20.09
3. BABAJACK – MUSIC BAR THE OTHER SIDE, PEER – 23.09
4. JEFF JENSEN BAND – BANANA PEEL, RUISELEDE – 20.04
5. BERLAEN – ARSCENE, HANSBEKE – 28.11

Redactielid: Antoine Légat


1. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - MADE UP MIND
2. VINTAGE TROUBLE – 1 HOPEFUL RD.
3. GUY FORSYTH BAND – THE PLEASER
4. STEVE EARLE & THE DUKES – TERRAPLANE
5. GARY CLARK JR. - LIVE
6. IAN SIEGAL – ONE NIGHT IN AMSTERDAM
7. JOHNNY MASTRO & MAMA’S BOYS – NEVER TRUST THE LIVING
8. GUY DAVIS & FABRIZIO POGGI – JUBA DANCE
9. MAGNUS BERG – CUT ME LOOSE
10.ROBERT PLANT – LULLABY AND… THE CEASELESS ROAR

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND – TIVOLI VREDENBURG UTRECHT – 17.11
2. JASON RICCI – ROYAL IRENE VENLO – 27.11
3. GREGG ALLMAN – PARADISO AMSTERDAM – 24.07
4. GARY CLARK JR. – BOSPOP WEERT – 11.07
5. STATESBORO REVUE – GOEZOT OUD-TURNHOUT – 07.06

Redactielid: Walter Wouters


recensie

1. SUGARCANE COLLINS - GOING BACK TO CLARKSDALE
2. OTIS TAYLOR - HEY JOE OPUS / RED MEAT
3. DELTA MOON - LOW DOWN
4. DIANE DURRETT - SOUL SUGA'
5. ANNE MCCUE - BLUE SKY THINKIN'
6. DOUG MCLEOD - EXACTLY THIS
7. HARISON KENNEDY - THIS IS FROM HERE
8. JOE BONAMASSA - LIVE AT RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL
9. LEO BUD WELCH - I DON'T PREFER NO BLUES
10. MULEBONE - KEEP ON MOVIN'

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN:
1. MATT ANDERSON - MOULIN BLUES - OSPEL - 02.05
2. POKEY LAFARGE - RAMBLIN' ROOTS - UTRECHT - 24.10
3. HERITAGE BLUES ORCHESTRA - NIEUWE NOR - HEERLEN - 08.05
4. JACK HUSTINX & MALFORD MILLIGAN - MUZIEKGEBOUW, MR. FRITS - EINDHOVEN - 09.11
5. THE BLUESBONES (CD VOORSTELLING) - MOD - HASSELT - 06.02

Redactielid: Eric Schuurmans


1. KURT VILE - B’LIEVE I’M GOIN DOWN
2. RYAN ADAMS - 1989
3. STEVE EARLE - TERRAPLANE
4. COURTNEY BARNETT - SOMETIMES I SIT AND THINK, AND SOMETIMES I JUST SIT
5. NADINE SHAH - FAST FOOD
6. WILCO - STAR WARS
7. MY MORNING JACKET - THE WATERFALL
8. BUILT TO SPILL - UNTETHERED MOON
9. NATALIE PRASS - NATALIE PRASS
10. WIRE - WIRE

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. AFGHAN WHIGS - KONINKLIJK CIRCUS, BRUSSEL - 07.02
2. LOW - AB, BRUSSEL, 31.10
3. JACKSON BROWNE - KONINKLIJK CIRCUS, BRUSSEL - 24.06
4. MY MORNING JACKET - OLT DEURNE - 01.09
5. RYAN BINGHAM - ABCLUB, BRUSSEL - 17.10

Redactielid: Yvo Zels


recensie

1. NEW AMERICAN FARMERS - THE FARMACOLOGY SESSIONS
2. ROB ICKES & TREY HENSLEY - BEFORE THE SUN GOES DOWN
3. BILL HEARNE AND FRIENDS - ALL THAT´S REAL
4. DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS - IT'S GREAT TO BE ALIVE!
5. GRAND OLD GRIZZLY - COSMONADA
6. WEBB WILDER - MISSISSIPPI MODERNE
7. RODNEY RICE EMPTY POCKETS AND A TROUBLED MIND
8. RICHARD SCHUMACHER - I´ll BE HONEST WITHYA
9. SPUYTEN DUYVIL - THE SOCIAL MUSIC HOUR VOL. 1
10. BOOTLEG BETTY - LEFT THE BARN

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. THE CHURCH OF CASH - ROUTE605, CAFE TIELEMANS, BOEKEL-07.11
2. DEF AMERICANS - ROUTE605, CAFE TIELEMANS, BOEKEL-11.01
3. THE SILO DRIFTERS - ROUTE605, CAFE TIELEMANS, BOEKEL-15.01
4. THE GODDAMN GALLOWS - BUITENLUST, LANDHORST -16.05
5. ADAM LOPEZ AND HIS RHYTHM REVIEW, CAFE TIELEMANS, BOEKEL- 22.08

Redactielid: Ferenc Koolen


recensie

1. JOE BONAMASSA: LIVE AT RADIO CITY HALL
2. THE DELTA SAINTS: BONES
3. EUGENE HIDEWAY BRIDGES: HOLD ON A LITTLE BIT LONGER
4. ST. PAUL & BROKEN BONES: HALF THE CITY
5. COLLIN LAKE: ONE THING THAT'S FOR SURE
6. GALACTIC: INTO THE DEEP
7. WARREN HAYNES: ASHES & DUST
8. GUY TORTORA: BLUES MAN IN A BONEYARD
9. ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD: DON'T LOOK BACK
10.OTIS TAYLOR: HEY JOE OPUS - RED MEAT

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN:
1. MATT ANDERSON - MOULIN BLUES - OSPEL - 02.05
2. WARREN HAYNES - LE KURSAAL - LIMBOURG - 17.11
3. THE BLUESBONES (CD VOORSTELLING) - MOD HASSELT - 06.02
4. LISA SIMONE - ESPERANZA - FLOREFFE - 31.07
5. ELLIOTT MURPHY - CC HERK-DE-STAD - 09.10

Redactielid: Manon Houtackers


recensie

1. GRETCHEN PETERS - BLACKBIRDS
2. COURTNEY BARNETT - SOMETIMES I SIT AND THINK, AND SOMETIMES I JUST SIT
3. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS - NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS
4. TOBIAS JESSO JR. - GOON
5. NATALIE PRASS - NATALIE PRASS
6. SUFJAN STEVENS - CARRIE & LOWELL
7. MIKAL CRONIN - MCIII
8. OUGHT - SUN COMING DOWN
9. STEVE EARLE & THE DUKES - TERRAPLANE
10. WOLF ALICE - MY LOVE IS COOL

CONCERTEN :
1. RICHARD THOMPSON @ GEBOUW-T - BERGEN-OP-ZOOM - 26.9
2. JAMES MCMURTRY @ HUIS 23 - BRUSSEL - 20.2
3. THE REPLACEMENTS @ PARADISO - AMSTERDAM - 30.5
4. THE GORIES @ HET BOS - ANTWERPEN - 18.5
5. CHATHAM COUNTY LINE @ DE ROMA - ANTWERPEN - 3.12

Redactielid: Lou van Bergen


recensie

1. BOB DYLAN - SHADOWS IN THE NIGHT
2. BONY KING - WILD FLOWERS
3. DIANA JONES - LIVE IN CONCERT
4. RICKIE LEE JONES - THE OTHER SIDE OF DESIRE
5. POPS STAPLES - DON'T LOSE THIS
6. MARLCOLM HOLCOMBE - THE RCA SESSIONS
7. THE DECEMBERISTS - WHAT A TERRIBLE WORLD, WHAT A BEAUTIFUL WORLD
8. BOUDEWIJN DE GROOT - ACHTER GLAS
9. LOS LOBOS - GATES OF GOLD
10. BRAD MEHLDAU - 10 YEARS SOLO LIVE

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. VAN MORRISON - GENT JAZZ – 17.07
2. PATTI SMITH - AB BRUSSEL – 27.10
3. DIANA JONES - MENEER FRITS EINDHOVEN – 05.10
4. JACKSON BROWNE – KONINKLIJK CIRCUS BRUSSEL – 24.06
5. CCC INC. - MENEER FRITS EINDHOVEN – 30.11

Redactielid: Marc Vos


recensie

1. DANIEL ROMANO - IF I’VE ONLY ONE TIME ASKIN’
2. GRETCHEN PETERS - BLACKBIRDS
3. WILLIE NILE - IF I WAS A RIVER
4. AMERICAN AQUARIUM - WOLVES
5. RHIANNON GIDDENS - TOMORROW IS MY TURN
6. AMANDA PEARCY - AN OFFERING
7. RICKIE LEE JONES - THE OTHER SIDE OF DESIRE
8. RYAN BINGHAM - FEAR AND SATURDAY NIGHT
9. KAMASI WASHINGTON - THE EPIC
10. KEVIN BROWN - GRIT

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. JACKSON BROWNE @ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS, BRUSSEL - 24.06
2. RICHARD THOMPSON @ GEBOUW-T BERGEN OP ZOOM - 26.09
3. THE REPLACEMENTS @ PARADISO, AMSTERDAM - 30.05
4. THE WHO @ ZIGGODOME, AMSTERDAM - 01.07
5. JACK HUSTINX & THE SOUTHERN ACES FEATURING MALFORD MILLIGAN @ MENEER FRITS, MUZIEKGEBOUW EINDHOVEN - 09.11

Redactielid: Marc Buggenhoudt


1. STEVEN WILSON - HAND CANNOT ERASE
2. RIVERSIDE - LOVE, FEAR & THE TIME MACHINE
3. CHANTEL MCGREGOR - LOSE CONTROL
4. LAURENCE JONES - WHAT’S IT GONNA BE
5. KING KING - REACHING FOR THE LIGHT
6. ARISTOCRATS - TRES CABALLEROS
7. JOEY GILMORE - BRADON’S BLUES
8. JEFF JENSEN - MOROSE ELEPHANT
9. JACQUES STOTZEM - TO RORY
10.DAVID GILMOUR - RATTLE THAT ROCK

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. ZAPPA PLAYS ZAPPA - ROMA 21.10
2. CHANTEL MCGREGOR – SPIRIT 25.11
3. KING KING – SPIRIT 27.11
4. LAURENCE JONES – WESPELAAR 23.8
5. GARRY CLARK -- GENT JAZZ 16.7

Redactielid: Guy Cuypers


1. NOEL GALLAGHER’S HIGH FLYING BIRDS – CHASING YESTERDAY
2. CARL BARAT AND THE JACKALS – LET IT REIGN
3. TEAM ME – BLIND AS NIGHT
4. DEZ MONA – Origin
5. ROSCOE – MONT ROYAL
6. CURTIS HARDING – SOUL POWER
7. TUBELIGHT – HELIOSPHERE
8. BALTHAZAR – THIN WALLS
9. PUBLICIST UK – FORGIVE YOURSELF
10. BEST FRIENDS – HOT. RECKLESS. TOTALLY INSANE.

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. EINSTÜRZENDE NEUBAUTEN “Lament” – AB BRUSSEL – 28.05
2. NITS – POSTHOORN HAMONT – 28.03
3. NICK CAVE – KONINKLIJK CIRCUS BRUSSEL – 10.05
4. NOËL GALLAGHER’S HIGH FLYING BIRDS – AB BRUSEEL – 22.03
5. LOW – TRIX ANTWERPEN – 18.01

Redactielid Dirk Vanhees


1. VILLAGERS – DARLING ARITHMETIC
2. AMERICAN AQUARIUM – WOLVES
3. THE DELINES – SCENIC SESSIONS
4. JEFFREY FOUCAULT – SALT AS WOLVES
5. COWBOY JUNKIES– NOTES FALLING SLOW
6. HOLLIS BROWN – 3 SHOTS
7. CALEXICO – EDGE OF THE SUN
8. LUKE JACKSON – THE FAMILY THREE
9. WALT WILKINS – A GOOD RAMBLE 20 YEARS
10. CAITLIN CANTY – RECKLESS SKYLINE

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. RYAN BINGHAM – PARADISO TOLHUISLAAN AMSTERDAM – 09-10
2. CALEXICO – DOORNROOSJE NIJMEGEN - 16.06
3. WALT WILKINS – MARNIX LIVE STAGE EDE- 15.10
4. VILLAGERS – TAKE ROOT GRONINGEN - 12.09
5. AMERICAN AQUARIUM – MENEER FRITS EINDHOVEN - 23.11

Redactielid: Roelof Passies



1. VIET CONG- VIET CONG
2. GODSPEED YOU! BLACK EMPEROR- ASUNDER, SWEET AND OTHER DISTRESS
3. LOW- ONES AND SIXES
4. OUGHT- SUN COMING DOWN
5. DEAFHEAVEN- NEW BERMUDA
6. PROTOMARTYR- THE AGENT INTELLECT
7. STATUE- CALEXICO POINT
8. FATHER JOHN MISTY- I LOVE YOU, HONEYBEAR
9. WILCO- STAR WARS
19.KURT VILE- B'LIEVE I'M GOIN DOWN

TOP-5 CONCERTEN:
1. LOW- AB BRUSSEL 31.10
2. GODSPEED YOU BLACK EMPEROR- KONINKLIJK CIRCUS BRUSSEL 29.04
3. FATHER JOHN MISTY- AB BRUSSEL 10.11
4. VIET CONG- BOTANIQUE BRUSSEL 18.02
5. THE SONICS- HET DEPOT LEUVEN 19.10

Redactielid: Stijn De Nys


1. JOSE JAMES – YESTERDAY I HAD THE BLUES
2. ALABAMA SHAKES – SOUND AND COLOUR
3. ERIC BIBB & JJ MILTEAU – LEAD BELLY'S GOLD
4. BRAD MEHLDAU – TEN YEARS SOLO LIVE
5. STEVE EARLE - TERRAPLANE
6. OTIS TAYLOR – HEY JOE OPUS-RED MEAT
7. BOOGIE BEASTS – COME AND GET ME
8. KAMASI WASHINGTON – THE EPIC
9. MY MORNING JACKET – THE WATERFALL
10. WILCO – STAR WARS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. AVISHAI COHEN – DE ROMA, BORGERHOUT - 13/03
2. Dr. JOHN – JAZZ MIDDELHEIM - 15.08
3. GARY CLARK JR. – GENT JAZZ - 16.07
4. dEUS – DE ROMA BORGERHOUT - 07.12
5. MY MORNING JACKET – OLT RIVIERENHOF DEURNE - 01.09

Redactielid: Johan Vanonckelen


1. DANIEL NORGREN - ALABURSY
2. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - THE TIES THAT BIND
3. STEVE EARLE - TERRAPLANE
4. IAN SIEGAL - ONE NIGHT IN AMSTERDAM
5. RICHARD HAWLEY - HOLLOW MEADOWS
6. DOUGLAS FIRS - THE LONG ANSWER IS NO
7. DANIEL NORGREN - THE GREEN STONE
8. EILEEN JEWELL - SUNDOWN OVER GHOST TOWN
9. JD MC PHERSON – LET THE GOOD TIMES ROLL
10.DAAN – THE MESS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. DANIEL NORGREN - N9 EEKLO, 20-6
2. STEVE EARLE - ROMA, ANTWERPEN 30-10
3. RANDY NEWMAN - AB BRUSSEL 27-10
4. BELLE AND SEBASTIAN - LOKERSE FEESTEN 3-8
5. 10 CC - HERBAKKERSFESTIVAL EEKLO 15-8

Redactielid: Jan Van Streydonck


recensie

1. WHITEHORSE - LEAVE NO BRIGDE UNBURNED
2. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & NIGHT SWEATS
3. JD MC PHERSON - LET THE GOOD TIMES ROLL
4. WATERBOYS - MODERN BLUES
5. TOM JONES - LONG LOST SUITCASE
6. FRASER A GORMAN - SLOW GUN
7. BOZ SCAGGS - A FOOL TO CARE
8. RHIANNON GIDDENS - TOMORROW IS MY TURN
9. THE REVEREND PEYTON'S BIG DAMN BAND - SO DELICIOUS
10. RICHARD THOMPSON - STILL

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN :
1. AMPARO SANCHEZ - AB CLUB BRUSSEL - 22/2
2. MARK KNOPFLER - SPORTPALEIS ANTWERPEN -5/6
3. ST PAUL & BROKEN BONES - BOTANIQUE BRUSSEL -10/3
4. POKEY LAFARGE - FLASHBACK FESTIVAL HEIZEL BRUSSEL - 31/5
5. LUKA BLOOM- HET DEPOT LEUVEN -20/10

Redactielid: Luc Daelemans


1. THE WATERBOYS - MODERN BLUES
2. THE ARCS - YOURS, DREAMILY
3. KURT VILE - B'LIEVE I'M GOING DOWN
4. FLYING HORSEMAN - NIGHT IS LONG
5. STEAK NUMBER EIGHT - KOSMOKOMA
6. RYLEY WALKER - PRIMROSE GREEN
7. GARY CLARK JR. - THE STORY OF SONNY BOY SLIM
8. COURTNEY BARNETT - SOMETIMES I SIT AND THINK, AND SOMETIMES I JUST SIT
9. JOE ELY - PANHANDLE RAMBLER
10.ALABAMA SHAKES - SOUND & COLOR

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. RANDY NEWMAN - ROMA ANTWERPEN
2. MASTERS OF REALITY - TRIX ANTWERPEN
3. HET ZESDE METAAL - AB BRUSSEL
4. STRAND OF OAKS - PUKKELPOP
5. RIVAL SONS - AB BRUSSEL

Redactielid: Rik Vermeersch


1. SUFJAN STEVENS - CARRIE & LOWELL
2. KAMASI WASHINGTON - THE EPIC
3. BILL RYDER-JONES – WEST KIRBY COUNTY PRIMARY
4. EMMYLOU HARRIS & RODNEY CROWELL – THE TRAVELING KIND
5. BOB DYLAN - SHADOWS IN THE NIGHT
6. MARCUS MILLER - AFRODEEZIA
7. KEITH RICHARDS – CROSSEYED HEART
8. NOEL GALLAGHER’S HIGH FLYING BIRDS – CHASING YESTERDAY
9. VILLAGERS – DARLING ARITHMETIC
10. GLEN HANSARD – DIDN’T HE RAMBLE

TOP 5 – CONCERTEN
1. PAUL MCCARTNEY – ZIGGODOME, AMSTERDAM - 07.06
2. SUFJAN STEVENS – BOZAR, BRUSSEL – 10.09
3. EMMYLOU HARRIS & RODNEY CROWELL – BLUESFESTIVAL, PEER – 18.07
4. SANTANA – PALEIS 12, BRUSSEL – 01.07
5. MARCUS MILLER – AB, BRUSSEL – 22.04

Redactielid: Shake


1. HOUNDMOUTH – LITTLE NEON LIMELIGHT
2. COURTNEY BARNETT – SOMETIMES I SIT AND THINK AND SOMETIMES I JUST SIT
3. SUFJAN STEVENS – CARRIE & LOWELL
4. BALTHAZAR – THIN WALLS
5. TAXI WARS – TAXI WARS
6. PHOSPHORECENT – LIVE AT THE MUSIC HALL
7. PETER BRODERICK – ALL COLOURS OF THE NIGHT
8. DANIEL NORGREN – THE GREEN STONE
9. EELS – LIVE AT ROYAL ALBERT HALL
10.NILS FRAHM – SOLO

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. BONY KING, HANDELSBEURS GENT, 22.04
2. TAXI WARS, JAZZ MIDDELHEIM, 13.08
3. POKEY LAFARGE, DE CENTRALE GENT, 14.10
4. KURT VILE & THE VIOLATORS, AB BRUSSEL, 01.11
5. DANIEL NORGREN, AB CLUB, 06.05

Redactielid: Wim Verschueren


recensie

1. WARREN HAYNES - ASHES & DUST
2. PATRICK SWEANY - DAYTIME TURNED INTO NIGHTTIME
3. STEVE EARLE - TERRAPLANE
4. JACK HUSTINX & THE SOUTHERN ACES - OVER YONDER
5. AMANDA PEARCY - AN OFFERING
6. SONS OF BILL - LOVE AND LOGIC
7. WILLIE NILE - IF I WAS A RIVER
8. OTIS TAYLOR - HEY JOE OPUS / RED MEAT
9. BILLY PRICE & OTIS CLAY - THIS TIME FOR REAL
10.JJ GREY & MOFRO - OL’ GLORY

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. WARREN HAYNES @ LE KURSAAL - LIMBOURG - 17.11
2. MATT ANDERSON @ MOULIN BLUES - OSPEL - 02.05
3. JACK HUSTINX & THE SOUTHERN ACES FEATURING MALFORD MILLIGAN @ MENEER FRITS, MUZIEKGEBOUW EINDHOVEN - 09.11
4. JIMMY BURNS @ DUVEL BLUES - 30.05
5. NATHAN BELL @ DE BREUGHEL, BREE - 10.12

Freddy

CONCERTFOTOGRAFIE 2015

YVO ZELS

JOHAN VANONCKELEN

MICHEL VERLINDEN

KARIM HAMID

MARKE TENTSTER

1. ANDERSON EAST - DELILAH
2. DANIELLE NICOLE - WOLF DEN
3. JJ GREY & MOFRO - OL' GLORY
4. IGOR PRADO BAND - WAY DOWN SOUTH
5. THE WHITE BUFFALO - LOVE AND THE DEATH OF DAMNATION
6. LEON BRIDGES - COMING HOME
7. JD MCPERSON - LET THE GOOD TIMES ROLL
8. IAN SIEGAL - ONE NIGHT IN AMSTERDAM
9. NIKKI HILL - HEAVY HEARTS HARD FISTS
10.NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHTSWEATS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND @ VREDENBURG, UTRECHT
2. JJ GREY & MOFRO @ PARADISO AMSTERDAM
3. BEN MILLER BAND @ RAMBLIN' ROOTS FESTIVAL UTRECHT
4. DRY RIVERBED TRIO FEAT. JON AMOR, IAN SIEGAL, KID RAMOS E.A. @MOULIN BLUES OSPEL
5. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHTSWEATS @ PARADISO NOORD, AMSTERDAM


Herman Janssen
Moulin Blues Ospel


1. SAM OUTLAW - ANGELENO
2. TOBIAS JESSO JR - GOON
3. RYLEY WALKER - PRIMROSE GREEN
4. DAWES - ALL YOUR FAVORITE BANDS
5. KAURNA CRONIN - GLASS FOOL
6. GOSPELBEACH - PACIFIC SURF LINE
7. RYAN BOLDT - BROADSIDE BALLADS
8. SONGS OF BODA - LOOPHOLE
9. THE LONDON SOULS - HERE COME THE GIRLS
10. ZERVAS & PEPPER - ABSTRACT HEART

Peter Holmstedt


1. JOANNA NEWSOM - DIVERS
2. KAMASI WASHINGTON - THE EPIC
3. BATTLES - LA DI DA DI
4. SUFJAN STEVENS - CARRIE & LOWELL
5. SON LUX - BONES
6. DJ KOZE - DJ KICKS
7. DOMINIQUE A - ÉLÉOR
8. PETRELS - FLAILING TOMB
9. NILS FRAHM - LATE NIGHT TALES
10.FOLLAKZOID - III

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. SUFJAN STEVENS - CARRÉ, AMSTERDAM
2. ROBERT HENKE (LUMIERE II) - MUZIEKGEBOUW, AMSTERDAM
3. KINGS OF CONVENIENCE - TIVOLIVREDENBURG, UTRECHT
4. SHARA WORDEN/DEATH SPEAKS - DE DOELEN, ROTTERDAM
5. KAMASI WASHINGTON - BIRD, ROTTERDAM

Roel van der Lugt 


recensie

1. NATHAN BELL - I DON’T DO THIS FOR LOVE, I DO THIS FOR LOVE
2. JASON ISBELL - SOMETHING MORE THAN FREE
3. JOEY KNEISER - THE WILDNESS
4. KEVIN GORDON - LONG GONE TIME
5. JOHN MORELAND - HIGH ON TULSA HEAT
6. NOAH GUNDERSEN - CARRY THE GHOST
7. WILL JOHNSON - SWAN CITY VAMPIRES
8. JAMES MCMURTRY - COMPLICATED GAME
9. RYAN ADAMS - LIVE AT CARNEGIE HALL
10. CHRIS STAPLETON - TRAVELLER

Rein van den Berg



1. FATHER JOHN MISTY – I LOVE YOU, HONEYBEAR
2. DANIEL NORGREN - ALABURSY
3. MAC DEMARCO - ANOTHER ONE
4. KURT VILE - B'LIEVE I'M GOIN DOWN
5. STUFF. - STUFF.
6. LANA DEL REY – HONEYMOON
7. POPS STAPLES - DON'T LOSE THIS
8. SLEAFORD MODS – KEY MARKETS
9. SUFJAN STEVENS – CARRIE AND LOWELL
10.UNKNOWN MORTAL ORCHESTRA – MULTI-LOVE

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. THE WATERBOYS – 6.10, AB
2. VAN MORRISSON – 17.07, GENT JAZZ
3. CHASSOL – 20.09, AB
4. FATHER JOHN MISTY – 21.08, PUKKELPOP
5. STUFF. – 20.09, AB

Kevin McMullan


1. KAMASI WASHINGTON - ‘THE EPIC’
2. D’ANGELO & THE VANGUARD - ‘BLACK MESSIAH’
3. KENDRICK LAMAR - ‘TO PIMP A BUTTERFLY’
4. MONOPHONICS - ‘SOUND OF SINNING’
5. BENJAMIN CLEMENTINE - ‘AT LEAST FOR NOW’
6. BJÖRK - ‘VULNICURA’
7. BADBADNOTGOOD & GHOSTFACE KILLAH - ‘SOUR SOUL’
8. LOW - ‘ONES & SIXES’
9. ALGIERS - ‘ALGIERS’
10. THE ALABAMA SHAKES - ‘SOUND & COLOR’

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. KAMASI WASHINGTON - 16.11 – AB
2. D’ANGELO - 7.03 - VORST NATIONAAL
3. MONOPHONICS - 14.06 - TRIX
4. LOW - 18.01 - TRIX
5. RICHARD HAWLEY - 20.11 - ARENBERG

Mike Harsdorf 


1. JUNIOR WELLS: SOUTHSIDE BLUES JAM
2. ANTHONY GERACI AND THE BOSTON BLUES ALL-STARS: FIFTY SHADES OF BLU
3. ANDY SANTANA AND THE WEST COAST PLAY BOYS: WATCH YOU STEP!
4. CHRIS JAMES & PARTRICK RYNN: TROUBLE DON'T LAST
5. GIBA BYBLOS: TOMORROW
6. JAMIAH ON FIRE AND THE RED MACHINE: WINNERS NEVER QUIT
7. KAI STRAUSS: I GO BY FEEL
8. POPA CHUBBY: BIG BAD AND BEAUTIFUL
9. LUCA GIORDANO BAND: OFF THE GRID
10.THE MIKE HENDERSON BAND: IF YOU THINK IT'S HOT THERE

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN:
1. JIMMY JOHNSON, LAGUNITAS BREWERY, CHICAGO
2. MISSISSIPPI HEAT, ZINGEM
3. JIMMY BURNS, DUVEL BLUES
4. EDGAR WINTER BAND, SPIRIT OF 66
5. THE WATERBOYS, AB BRUSSEL

Philip Verhaege


1. PETER CASE - HWY 62
2. DAVE RAWLINS MACHINE - NASHVILLE OBSOLETE
3. DOUG MACLEOD - EXACTLY LIKE THIS
4. EILEN JEWELL - SUNDOWN OVER GHOST TOWN
5. THE WOOD BROTHERS - PARADISE
6. SPENCER BOHREN - SEVEN BIRDS
7. BIG CREEK SLIM - HOPE FOR MY SOUL
8. SOPHIE CAVEZ & BALTAZAR MONTANARO - LE 3ÈME TEMPS
9. GILMORE & ROBERTS - CONFLICT TOURISM
10. EVA CASSIDY - NIGHTBIRD

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. DOUG MACLEOD - DE WILDEMAN, HERENT
2. BEN PRESTAGE - DE FAGOT, INGELMÜNSTER
3. BROOKS WILLIAMS - DE REPUBLIEK, HEUSDEN
4. SPENCER BOHREN - CULTUURHUIS, HEERLEN
5. TIM LOTHAR & PETER NANDE - DE WAAG, HAARLEM

Theo Looijmans


1. THE FALL - SUB-LINGUAL TABLET
2. LUKE HAINES - BRITISH NUCLEAR BUNKERS
3. BLANK REALM - ILLEGALS IN HEAVEN
4. TURBOWOLF - TWO HANDS
5. GRAVEYARD - INNOCENCE AND DECADENCE
6. COHEED & CAMBRIA - THE COLOUR BEFORE THE SUN
7. SONGHOY BLUES - MUSIC IN EXILE
8. FOALS - WHAT WENT DOWN
9. REFUSED - FREEDOM
10. SLEAFORD MODS - KEY MARKETS



Matt Ingham


recensie

1. STEVE EARLE - TERRAPLANE
2. DANIEL ROMANO - IF I’VE ONLY ONE TIME ASKIN’
3. BRENT BEST - YOUR DOG, CHAMP
4. DAVE & PHIL ALVIN - LOST TIME
5. CORB LUND - THINGS THAT CAN’T BE UNDONE
6. KODIAK DEATHBEDS - KODIAK DEATHBEDS
7. JAMES LEG - BELOW THE BELT
8. GIANT SAND - HEARTBREAK PASS
9. THE BOTTLE ROCKETS - SOUTH BROADWAY ATHLETIC CLUB
10 THE DESLONDES - THE DESLONDES

Robbie Klanderman
Klanderman Promotion


1. ADELE ~ 25
2. JOSS STONE ~ WATER FOR YOUR SOUL
3. G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE ~ LOVE SAVES THE DAY
4. PAUL THORN ~ TOO BLESSED TO BE STRESSED
5. JAMES TAYLOR ~ BEFORE THIS WORLD
6. TONY BENNETT ~ THE SILVER LINING - THE SONGS OF JEROME KERN
7. THE BOXMASTERS ~ SOMEWHERE DOWN THE ROAD
8. SLIM HARPO ~ BUZZIN’ THE BLUES
9. MARC BROUSSARD ~ MAGNOLIAS & MISTLETOE
10. ARETHA FRANKLIN ~ THE ATLANTIC ALBUMS COLLECTION

Betsie Brown



1. THE ZOMBIES - STILL GOT THAT HUNGER
2. DAVID GILMOUR - RATTLE THAT LOCK
3. JEFF LYNNE’S ELO - ALONE IN THE DARK
4. WENDY WEBB - THIS IS THE MOMENT
5. BUDDY GUY - BORN TO PLAY GUITAR
6. SPEEDBUGGY USA - SOUTH OF BAKERSFIELD
7. MIKE VERNON - JUST A LITTLE BIT
8. MICK ABRAHAMS - REVIVED
9. COLLIN RAYE - EVERLASTING
10.BEN REEL - 7TH

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. NEIL DIAMOND (SPORTPALEIS)
2. DON MCLEAN (DE ROMA)
3. JACKSON BROWNE (KONINKLIJK CIRCUS)
4. KIKI DEE & CARMELO LUGGERI (CC LEOPOLDSBURG)
5. SIMPLY REED (SPORTPALEIS)

Alfons Maes


1. SHAWN MULLINS- MY STUPID HEART
2. BRANDI CARLILE- THE FIREWATCHER'S DAUGHTER
3. DWIGHT YOAKAM- SECOND HAND HEART
4. JASON ISBELL- SOMETHING MORE THAN FREE
5. LANCE CANALES- THE BLESSING AND THE CURSE
6. RYAN ADAMS- RYAN ADAMS
7. ASHLEY MONROE- THE BLADE
8. GRETCHEN PETERS- BLACKBIRDS
9. THE LONE BELLOW- THEN CAME THE MORNING
10.MARK KNOPFLER- TRACKER

Jesse LaFave


1. ALELA DIANE & RYAN FRANCESCONI - COLD MOON
2. JOANNA NEWSOM – DIVERS
3. GUY DAVIS - KOKOMO KIDD
4. FERRE GRIGNARD - I WARNED YOU!
5. FABRIZIO POGGI - IL SOFFIO DELLA LIBERTA
6. ISLE OF MEN – VOLUNTARY BLINDNESS
7. NEW RISING SUN - WE’RE ALL COMING HOME
8. TINY LEGS TIM - STEPPING UP
9. DANIEL NORGREN - ALABURSY
10. ZITA SWOON GROUP - NOTHING THAT IS EVERYTHING

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN:
1. MACEO PARKER - HET DEPOT
2. ANTWERP GIPSYSKA ORKESTRA - SZIGET FESTIVAL
3. DANS DANS - EGLANTIER BERCHEM
4. STANTON, GUY DAVIS & FABRIZIO POGGI - CC DE KERN
5. MATT WATTS & THE CALICOS – THEATER AAN ZEE

Jan Muylaert


1. BABA COMMANDANT & THE MANDINGO BAND – JUGUYA
2. BIXIGA 70 – III
3. TERAKAFT – ALONE
4. MONSIEUR DOUMANI – SIKOSES
5. BASSEKOU KOUYATÉ & NGONI BA – BA POWER
6. VARDAN HOVANISSIAN & EMRE GULTEKIN – ADANA
7. VAUDOU GAME – APIAFO
8. OLCAY BAYIR – NEVA / HARMONY
9. ARIFA & VOICES FROM THE EAST – LIVE AT THE BIMHUIS
10. NILS FISCHER & TIMBAZO – RUMBEROS A MONTÓN

Annika Brandenburg

1. BABA COMMANDANT & THE MANDINGO BAND: JUGUYA
2. CLICK HERE: BALKANDALUCIA
3. TARA FUKI: THE BEST OF TARA FUKI
4. BIXIGA 70: III
5. MAMADOU KELLY: DJAMILA

Arnulf den Boesterd


TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. VAN MORRISON - JAZZ GENT
2. IAN SIEGAL – BINKOM BLUES
3. LUKE WINSLOW KING – DUVELBLUES
4. ERIC BURDON – BLUES PEER
5. JAREKUS SINGLETON – (GE)VARENWINKEL

Gust Meeus


1. VELVET UNDERGROUND - THE COMPLETE MATRIX TAPES
2. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - TIES THAT BIND BOXSET (THE RIVER COLLECTION)
3. VELVET UNDERGROUND - LOADED (RE-LOADED 45T ANNIVERSARY BOXSET)
4. ISLE OF MEN - VOLUNTARY BLINDNESS
5. ZITA SWOON GROUP - NOTING THAT IS EVERYTHING
6. THE WATERBOYS - MODERN BLUES
7. THE CITY - NOW THAT EVERYTHING HAS BEEN SAID
8. VAN MORRISON - ASTRAL WEEKS (EXPANDED)
9. THE KIDS - FLABBERGASTED VINYL RE-RELEASE
10.GUIDO BELCANTO - CAVALIER SEUL

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. THE WATERBOYS – ROMA ANTWERPEN
2. ZITA SWOON GROUP (NOTHING THAT IS EVERYTHING) DE STUDIO ANTWERPEN
3. ISLE OF MEN – KALEIDOSCOPE- MORTSEL
4. THE KIDS – DE STUDIO – ANTWERPEN
5. SIMPLE MINDS LOTTO ARENA – ANTWERPEN

Felix Huybrechts


1. JASON ISBELL - SOMETHING MORE THAN FREE
2. NATHAN BELL - I DON’T DO THIS FOR LOVE, I DO THIS FOR LOVE
3. PATRICK SWEANY - DAYTIME TURNED TO NIGHT TIME
4. JJ GREY & MOFRO - OL’ GLORY
5. JOHN MORELAND - HIGH ON TULSA HEAT
6. PATTY GRIFFIN - SERVANT OF LOVE
7. JEFFREY FOUCAULT - SALT AS WOLVES
8. POINT QUIET - WAYS AND NEEDS OF A NIGHT HORSE
9. AMERICAN AQUARIUM - WOLVES
10.JW ROY - DRY GOODS & GROCERIES

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. JIMMY LAFAVE - LANTAARN/VENSTER, ROTTERDAM -16.10
2. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS - ROTOWN, ROTTERDAM -5.10
3. PATTY GRIFFIN - DE OOSTERPOORT (TAKE ROOT FESTIVAL), GRONINGEN -12.09
4. HISS GOLDEN MESSENGER - ROTOWN, ROTTERDAM -14.02
5. CHATHAM COUNTY LINE - LANTAARN/VENSTER, ROTTERDAM -6.12

Leo Kattestaart
Omroep Vlaardingen


recensie

1. MY OWN HOLIDAY - REASON TO BLEED
2. IGOR PRADO AND THE DELTA GROOVE ALL-STARS - WAY DOWN SOUTH
3. TRICK BAG - CANDYVILLE
4. MY MORNING JACKET - THE WATERFALL
5. HENRY GRAY / BOB CORRITORE SESSIONS - BLUES WON’T LET ME TAKE MY REST- VOL. 1
6. ANTHONY GERACI AND THE BOSTON BLUES ALL-STARS - FIFTY SHADES OF BLUE
7. GARY CLARK JR. - THE STORY OF SONNY BOY SLIM
8. ANDY SANTANA AND THE WEST COAST PLAYBOYS - WATCH YOUR STEP!
9. CASH BOX KINGS - HOLDING COURT
10.JAMES HARMAN - BONETIME


Steven Dixon


recensie

1. TINY LEGS TIM - STEPPING UP
2. PAUL OSCHER - BEST OF
3. GRAINNE DUFFY - OUT OF THE DARK
4. BIG DADDY WILSON - TME
5. RON HACKER - GOIN DOWN HOWLIN
6. IAN SIEGEL - ONE NIGHT IN AMSTERDAM
7. GUY VERLINDE - BETTER DAYS AHEAD
8. ERIC BIBB - BLUES PEOPLE
9. OMAR COLEMAN - BORN & RAISED
10.MAGIC SLIM - PURE MAGIC

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN:
1. BIG DADDY WILSON - DUVELBLUES
2. GRAINNE DUFFY - KWADENDAMME
3. TINY LEGS TIM - BLUES PEER
4. PAUL OSCHER - MOD
5. RON HACKER - MOD

Marcel Schaeken
September Blues


1. PHOSPHORESCENT -"LIVE AT THE MUSIC HALL"
2. THE DECEMBERISTS - "WHAT A TERRIBLE WORD, WHAT A BEAUTIFUL WORLD"
3. ROBERT FORSTER - "SONGS TO PLAY"
4. BRENT BEST - "YOUR DOG, CHAMP"
5. DAN BERN - "HOODY"
6. EILEN JEWELL - "SUNDOWN OVER GHOST TRAIN"
7. THE DELINES - "SCENIC SESSIONS"
8. ANA EGGE - "BRIGHT SHADOW"
9. THE CHILLS - "SILVER BULLITS"
10. THE WAIFS - "BEAUTIFUL YOU"

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN:
1. EILEN JEWELL RAMBLIN'ROOTS - UTRECHT 24.10
2. HERITAGE BLUES ORCHESTRA - R & B NIGHT, GRONINGEN 02.05
3. CALEXICO - DE EFFENAAR EINDHOVEN 17.04
4. CHATHAM COUNTY LINE - LANTAARN/VENSTER ROTTERDAM 06.12
5. FRAZEY FORD - LANTAARN/VENSTER ROTTERDAM 03.09

Ronald Vos
www.ronsaltcountry.com


recensie

1. NATHAN BELL – I DON’T DO THIS FOR LOVE, I DO THIS FOR LOVE
2. JACK HUSTINX & THE SOUTHERN ACES – OVER YONDER
3. THE BOTTLE ROCKETS – SOUTH BROADWAY ATHLETIC CLUB
4. JASON ISBELL – SOMETHING MORE THAN FREE
5. JW ROY – DRY GOODS & GROCERIES
6. THE DESLONDES – SELF TITLED
7. ROMI MAYES – DEVIL ON BOTH SHOULDERS
8. ROD PICOTT – FORTUNE
9. BRENT BEST – YOUR DOG, CHAMP
10 FRANKIE LEE – AMERICAN DREAMER

Thomas Kaldijk
BLUEPRINT / RADIO PARKSTAD


recensie

1. SONS OF BILL - LOVE AND LOGIC
2. JASON ISBELL - SOMETHING MORE THAN FREE
3. KRISTIN DIABLE - CREATE YOUR OWN MYTHOLOGY
4. JOSH RITTER - SERMON ON THE ROCKS
5. BOP ENGLISH - CONSTANT BOP
6. LE VOLUME COURBE - I WISH DEE DEE RAMONE WAS HERE WITH ME
7. GILL LANDRY - S/T
8. RYAN ADAMS - 1989
9. FOUND - CLONING
10.TAME IMPALA - CURRENTS

Julia Grant
(uitzondelijk geen Loose releases in deze TOP 10)


1. SUFJAN STEVENS - CARRIE & LOWELL
2. RIVERSIDE - LOVE, FEAR AND THE TIME MACHINE
3. MUTOID MAN - BLEEDER
4. WOLF ALICE - MY LOVE IS COOL
5. THE INTERNET - EGO DEATH
6. UNKNOWN MORTAL ORCHESTRA - MULTI-LOVE
7. TANK 86 - OBEY
8. BRING ME THE HORIZON - THAT’S THE SPIRIT
9. KING GIZZARD & THE LIZARD WIZARD - QUARTERS!
10.OTHER LIVES - RITUALS

Rikkert Dahmen
(uitzondelijk geen Mascot releases in deze TOP 10)


recensie

1. SAMANTHA MARTIN & DELTA SUGAR – SEND THE NIGHTINGALE
2. MONKEYJUNK – MOON TURN RED
3. GUITAR HEROES: JAMES BURTON, ALBERT LEE, AMOS GARRETT, DAVID WILCOX
4. BROCK ZEMAN – PULLING YOUR SWORD OUT OF THE DEVIL’S BACK
5. LEE PALMER – LIKE ELWAY
6. JOHN MCKINLEY – WINDOW ON THE WORLD
7. DENNIS ELLSWORTH – ROMANTIC AS IT GETS
8. DAVID GOGO – VICKSBURG CALL
9. CHERYL LESCOM – 1953
10.SUGAR BROWN – POOR LAZARUS

Sarah French Publicity
(Cd's are not in any order of preference)


recensie

1. IAN SIEGAL - ONE NIGHT IN AMSTERDAM
2. WALTER TROUT - BATTLE SCARS
3. JOE BONAMASSA - MUDDY WOLF AT RED ROCKS
4. RALPH DE JONGH - SUN COMING UP
5. MIKE ZITO - KEEP COMING BACK
6. GARY CLARK JR. - THE STORY OF SONNY BOY SLIM
7. WARREN HAYNES - ASHES & DUST
8. JJ GREY - OL' GLORY
9. BUDDY GUY - BORN TO PLAY GUITAR
10.TOMMY CASTRO - METHOD TO MY MADNESS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - TIVOLIVREDENBURG, UTRECHT
2. MY BABY - METROPOOL, HENGELO
3. NICK MOSS BAND - NIXENMEER, ENSCHEDE
4. JJ GREY & MOFRO / MARC BROUSSARD - PARADISO, AMSTERDAM
5. GREGG ALLMAN - PARADISO, AMSTERDAM

Nineke Loedeman
Marco van Rooijen


recensie

1. MICKE BJORKLOF & BLUE STRIP - "AIN'T BAD YET"
2. MICK KOLASSA - "GHOSTS OF THE RIVERSIDE HOTEL"
3. ELIZA NEALS - "BREAKING AND ENTERING"
4. JEFF JENSEN - "MOROSE ELEPHANT"
5. DAVE WELD AND THE IMPERIAL FLAMES - "SLIP INTO A DREAM"
6. ZORA YOUNG & LITTLE MIKE AND THE TORNADOES - "FRIDAY NIGHT"
7. KNICKERBOCKER ALL STARS - " GO BACK HOME TO THE BLUES"
8. MISSISSIPPI BIGFOOT - "POPULATION UNKNOWN"
9. KERN PRATT - "BROKEN CHAINS"
10.DALANNAH AND OWEN - "BEEN AROUND A WHILE"
11.DAVID MICHAEL MILLER - "SAME SOIL"
12.LUCKY LOSERS - "A WINNING HAND"
13.GREG NAGY - " STRANDED"
14.GHOST TOWN BLUES BAND - "HARD ROAD TO HOE"
15.BRAD VICKERS & HIS VESTAPOLITANS - "THATS WHAT THEY SAY"


Frank Roszak


1. IBRAHIM MAALOUF - “KALTHOUM”
2. NICOLA SERGIO - “MIGRANTS”
3. CHRISTIAN SCOTT - “STRETCH”
4. AVISHAI COHEN TRIO - “FROM DARKNESS”
5. AD VANDERVEEN - “PRESENTS OF THE PAST”
6. SOIL & PIMP SESSIONS - “BROTHERS AND SISTERS”
7. ROBERTO FONSECA & FATOUMATA DIAWARA – “AT HOME”
8. DE BEREN GIEREN - “ONE MIRRORS MANY”
9. ERIC VLOEIMANS & OLIVER’S CINEMA - “ACT 2”
10.BOY’S BIG BAND - “RETURN”

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN:
1. SOIL & PIMP SESSIONS - NORTHSEA JAZZCAFÉ AMSTERDAM
2. ERIC VLOEIMANS & OLIVER’S CINEMA - DE VORSTIN HILVERSUM
3. ERIC VLOEIMANS’ GATECRASH - DE DILLEWIJN ANKEVEEN
4. DE BROERTJES JUSSEN - M.C.O HILVERSUM
5. TRIO FORMAT A3 - LE PARFUM DE JAZZ FR.

Redactielid: Jan Van Leersum

2014

TOP 50 - Jaarlijst 2014

recensie

01.MATT HARLAN - RAVEN HOTEL
02.LUCINDA WILLIAMS - DOWN WHERE THE SPIRIT MEETS THE BONE
03.ELVIN BISHOP - CAN’T EVEN DO WRONG RIGHT
04.WALTER TROUT - THE BLUES CAME CALLIN’
05.JOHNNY WINTER - STEP BACK
06.JOHN HIATT - TERMS OF MY SURRENDER
07.LEONARD COHEN - POPULAR PROBLEMS
08.THE BLACK KEYS - TURN BLUE
09.ROBERT CRAY - IN MY SOUL
10.GARY CLARK JR. - GARY CLARK JR. LIVE
11.DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS – ENGLISH OCEANS
12.RIVAL SONS - GREAT WESTERN VALKYRIE
13.THE KENNY WAYNE SHEPHERD BAND - GOIN' HOME
14.DAVE MCGRAW & MANDY FER - MARITIME
15.JOANNE SHAW TAYLOR - THE DIRTY TRUTH
16.JOE BONAMASSA - DIFFERENT SHADES OF BLUE
17.MARY GAUTHIER - TROUBLE & LOVE
18.DAVID MIGDEN AND THE TWISTED ROOTS - ANIMAL & MAN
19.HOLLIS BROWN - GETS LOADED
20.DR. JOHN – SKE-DAT-DE-DAT
21.DAVE & PHIL ALVIN - COMMON GROUND
22.JACK WHITE - LAZARETTO
23.ROBERT ELLIS - THE LIGHTS FROM THE CHEMICAL PLANT
24.DEVON ALLMAN - RAGGED & DIRTY
25.TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS - HYPNOTIC
26.RUTHIE FOSTER - PROMISE OF A BRAND NEW DAY
27.ELIOT BRONSON - ELIOT BRONSON
28.MARIANNE FAITHFULL - GIVE MY LOVE TO LONDON
29.BRIGITTE DEMEYER - SAVANNAH ROAD
30.THORBJØRN RISAGER AND THE BLACK TORNADO - TOO MANY ROADS
31.JOHN MAYALL – A SPECIAL LIFE
32.BECK - MORNING PHASE
33.JACKSON BROWNE - STANDING IN THE BREACH
34.ROBBEN FORD – A DAY IN NASHVILLE
35.MALCOLM HOLCOLMBE - PITIFUL BLUES
36.ROSANNE CASH - THE RIVER & THE THREAD
37.RODNEY CROWELL - TARPAPER SKY
38.ERIC BIBB – BLUES PEOPLE
39.THE WAR ON DRUGS - LOST IN A DREAM
40.IAN SIEGAL – MAN & GUITAR
41.CHRIS SMITHER - STILL ON THE LEVEE
42.JOHN FULLBRIGHT - SONGS
43.ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES - HALF THE CITY
44.JOHN MELLENCAMP - PLAIN SPOKEN
45.ROBERT PLANT - LULLABY AND… THE CEASELESS ROAR
46.NATALIE MERCHANT - NATALIE MERCHANT
47.RYAN ADAMS - RYAN ADAMS
48.STURGILL SIMPSON - METAMODERN SOUNDS IN COUNTRY MUSIC
49.ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD - HEARTSOULBLOOD
50.DANNY BRYANT - TEMPERATURE RISING


recensie

1. MARKUS JAMES – HEAD FOR THE HILLS
2. MICK FLANNERY – BY THE RULE
3. DAVID MIGDEN – ANIMAL & MAN
4. HAZMAT MODINE – LIVE
5. DAVID GRAY – MUTINEERS
6. DAWA – THIS SHOULD WORK
7. MARCO PANDOLFI – NO DOG IN THIS HUNT
8. WES MACKEY – LIFE IS A JOURNEY
9. MARIANNE FAITHFULL – GIVE MY LOVE TO LONDON
10. GABRIEL RIOS – THIS MARAUDER’S MIDNIGHT

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. LARRY GARNER @ DUVELBLUES - PUURS - 31.05
2. GREGORY PORTER @ BOZAR - BRUSSEL - 24.11
3. SIXTO RODRIGUEZ @ AB – BRUSSEL - 03.04
4. ADAM COHEN@ BOTA – BRUSSEL - 11.11
5. BRUNO DENECKERE & NILS VAN CASTER @ CC BREUGHEL - BREE - 27 NOVEMER

Redactielid: Marcie



recensie


1.THE TEMPERANCE MOVEMENT – DELUXE EDITION
2.ERIC BIBB – BLUES PEOPLE
3.MALCOLM HOLCOMBE – PITIFUL BLUES
4.IAN SIEGAL – MAN & GUITAR
5.THE BLACK TONGUED BELLS – EVERY TONGUE HAS A TALE TO TELL
6.CHRIS KRAMER – CHICAGO BLUES
7.THE BLUESMASTERS – VOLUME THREE
8.NICO BACKTON – DOWN THE LINE
9.THE ALEXIS P SUTER BAND – LOVE THE WAY YOU ROLL
10.DAVID VIDAL – WORLD OF TROUBLE

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1.THE TEMPERANCE MOVEMENT @ LEFFINGE - 23.11
2.THE ROLLING STONES @ WERCHTER - 29.06
3.MIKE ZITO @ ZINGEM - 01.11
4.TAIL DRAGGER @ RIDDERKERK - 05.06
5.THE BLUESBONES @ AFFLIGEM BLUEST - 22.03

Redactielid: Luc Meert



recensie

1.ELIOT BRONSON – ELIOT BRONSON
2.AMPARO SANCHEZ – ESPIRITU DEL SOL
3.DAVE & PHIL ALVIN – COMMON GROUND
4.ORIT SHIMONI – BITTER IS THE NEW SWEET
5.THE HOT NUT RIVETERS – MOUSTASHE GIRL
6.ZAZ - PARIS
7.HOWELLDEVINE – MODERN SOUNDS OF ANCIENT JUJU
8.MARTY STUART & THE FABULOUS SUPERLATIVES – SATURDAY NIGHT/SUNDAY MORNING
9.ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES – HALF THE CITY
10.JOHN HIATT – TERMS OF MY SURRENDER

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. LOS LOBOS @ BRBF - 19.07
2. PLAYING FOR CHANGE @ ESPERANZAH - 02.08
3. DU BARTAS @ CC BOLWERK VILVOORDE - 26.11
4. NIKKI HILL @ BRBF - 20.07
5. BLAUDZUN @ AB - 30.11

Redactielid: Dani Heyvaert



recensie

1.DUNCAN STREET – BAPTIZED BY THE BLUES
2.ERIC BIBB – ERIC BIBB IN 50 SONGS
3.MARK T SMALL – SMOKIN’ BLUES
4.MATT ANDERSEN – WEIGHTLESS
5.ROBBEN FORD – A DAY IN NASHVILLE
6.TOBY WALKER – WHAT YOU SEE IS WHAT YOU GET
7.JP SOARS – FULL MOON NIGHT IN MEMPHIS
8.LITTLE X MONKEYS – MYSTIC RIVER
9.SHANE DWIGHT – THE HOUSE
10.STEVE DAWSON – RATTLESNAKE CAGE

TOP 5 – CONCERTEN:
1.CHASTITY BROWN @ LISTWAAR – OUD HEVERLEE – 03.10
2.ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD @ LA TENTATION – BRUSSEL – 26.10
3.TEDESHI TRUCKS BAND @ MOULIN BLUES – OSPEL – 02.05
4.THE ALVIN BROTHERS @ ANTWERP ROOTS NIGHT – DE ROMA – BORGENHOUT – 10.11
5.LARRY GARNER @ DUVEL BLUES – PUURS – 31.05

Redactielid: Eric Schuurmans



recensie

1. LUCINDA WILLIAMS – DOWN WHERE THE SPIRIT MEETS THE BONE
2. BASKO BELIEVES – IDIOT HILLS
3. ADAM COHEN – WE GO HOME
4. SIMONE FELICE – STRANGERS
5. SPAIN – SARGENT PLACE
6. JACKSON BROWNE – STANDING IN THE BREACH
7. ROBERT FRANCIS & THE NIGHT TIDE – HEAVEN
8. LOS PACAMINOS – A FISTFUL OF STATINS
9. NATALIE MERCHANT – NATALIE MERCHANT
10. MARIACHI EL BRONX – III

TOP 5 – CONCERTEN
1. ADAM COHEN @ HET DEPOT - LEUVEN 12.10
2. FANFARLO @ AB CLUB - BRUSSEL 08.03
3. ROBERT FRANCIS @ HET DEPOT - LEUVEN 16.05
4. SOPHIA @ C-MINE - GENK 19.03
5. ROOTSFEST 10 JAAR ROOTSTIME @ GC DE RIETBRON – HALEN 26.04

Redactielid: (valsam)



1. SONS OF BILL- LOVE AND LOGIC
2. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - DOWN WHERE THE SPIRIT MEETS THE BONE
3. HOLLIS BROWN - GETS LOADED
4. MARTYN JOSEPH - KISS THE WORLD BEAUTIFULL
5. RYAN ADAMS - RYAN ADAMS
6. MATT HARLAN - RAVEN HOTEL
7. DANIEL LOHUES - D
8. ROSANNA CASH - THE RIVER AND THE TREAD
9. MATT ANDERSEN - WEIGHTLESS
10. DAVE MCGRAW & MANDY FER - MARITIME

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. RAMBLIN ROOTS FESTIVAL@ UTRECHT - 18.10
2. JEFFREY FOUCAULT@ DEN BOSCH - 02.12
3. AMERICAN AQUARIUM @ DEN BOSCH - 23-10
4. DANIEL LOHUES @ OTTERSUM - 09.03
5. TAKE ROOT FESTIVAL @ GRONINGEN - 13.07

Redactielid: Roelof Passies


1. NEIL YOUNG – STORYTONE (ACOUSTIC)
2. JACKSON BROWNE – STANDING IN THE BREACH
3. DAVID CROSBY – CROZ
4. LAÏS – MIDWINTER TALES
5. MAD ABOUT MOUNTAINS – HARLAZ
6. ERIKSSON DELCROIX – FOR EVER
7. SHARON VAN ETTEN – ARE WE THERE
8. IGOR GEHENOT TRIO – MOTION
9. BOB SEGER – RIDE OUT
10. INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (SOUNDTRACK)

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. NEIL YOUNG @ LOKERSE FEESTEN – 05.08.14
2. DR. JOHN @ DE ROMA BORGERHOUT – 19.11.14
3. RODRIGUEZ @ AB BRUSSEL – 03.04.14
4. DIANA JONES @ CC BREUGHEL BREE - 14.03.14
5. DAVID OLNEY @ MENEER FRITS EINDHOVEN – 17.11.14

Redactielid: Marc Vos


recensie

1.MARY GAUTHIER - TROUBLE & LOVE
2.STEVE GUNN - WAY OUT WEATHER
3.IRENE KELLEY - PENNSYLVANIA COAL
4.WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS - HOWLIN’ LIVE AT DBA, NEW ORLEANS
5.NEUZA - FLOR DI BILA
6.THE VAGABAND - MEDICINE FOR THE SOUL
7.JIM KEAVENY - OUT OF TIME
8.CHUCK PROPHET - NIGHT SURFER
9.DAVE ALVIN & PHIL ALVIN - COMMON GROUND: DAVE ALVIN + PHIL ALVIN PLAY AND SING THE SONGS OF BIG BILL BROONZY
10.HT ROBERTS & BRUNO DENECKERE & THE LANDED GENTRY - HEROES & HAS-BEENS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1.FAMILY @ O2 SHEPHERD’S BUSH EMPIRE - LONDON – 01.02
2.SLIM CHANCE @ THE HALF MOON - PUTNEY(LONDON) – 08.11
3.DR.JOHN AND THE NITE TRIPPERS @ DE ROMA - BORGERHOUT – 19.11
4.WHITE DENIM @ BOTANIQUE ORANGERIE - BRUSSEL – 17.05
5.PATRICK SWEANY @ ROEPAEN NIGHTCLUB - OTTERSUM – 04.05

Redactielid: Marc Buggenhoudt


recensie

1. DRIVE BY TRUCKERS - ENGLISH OCEANS
2. RYAN ADAMS - RYAN ADAMS
3. JEFF TWEEDY - SUKIERAE
4. THE WAR ON DRUGS - LOST IN A DREAM
5. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - HIGH HOPES
6. ERIKSSON DELCROIX - FOR EVER
7. THE BLACK KEYS - TURN BLUE
8. SWANS - TO BE KIND
9. JACK WHITE - LAZARETTO
10. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - DOWN WHERE THE SPIRIT MEETS THE BONE

TOP 10 - CONCERTEN
1. JEFF TWEEDY @ HET DEPOT, LEUVEN - 15.11
2. JOSEPH ARTHUR @ BOTANIQUE, BRUSSEL - 26.05
3. THE WAR ON DRUGS @ ANCIENNE BELGIQUE, BRUSSEL – 02.11
4. DRIVE BY TRUCKERS @ TRIX, ANTWERPEN – 16.05
5. ERIKSSON DELCROIX @ CC HASSELT – 11.12

Redactielid: Yvo Zels


recensie

1.ERIC BIBB – BLUES PEOPLE
2.KAREN LOVELY – PROHIBITION BLUES
3.ANDY T & NICK NIXON BAND – LIVIN IT UP
4.BETT HART & JOE BONAMASSA – LIVE IN AMSTERDAM
5.HAT FITZ & CARA ROBINSON – DO TELL
6.HOWLIN BILL – HUNGRY
7.DOGHOUSE SAM & HIS MAGNATONES – KNOCK KNOCK
8.EDEN BRENT – JIGSAW HART
9.THORBJORN RISAGER & THE BLACK TORNADO – TOO MANY ROADS
10.JOHN NEMETH – MEMPHIS GREASE

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1.SWAMPBOYS @ DE CASINO - 30.04
2.HIDEAWAY @ KLAKSONBLUES - 22.11
3.BIG PETE BLUESBAND FEAT. TEE & WILLY MAZE @ DE CASINO - 21.11
4.HOWLIN BILL 15 YEARS @ THEADROME - 01.11
5.HAT FITZ & CARA ROBINSON @ BLUES OAN DAA STOAZZE - 05.06

Redactielid: Marc Bouillon


1.THE WAR ON DRUGS- LOST IN THE DREAM
2.OUGHT- MORE THAN ANY OTHER DAY
3.THE ANTLERS- FAMILIARS
4.THURSTON MOORE- THE BEST DAY
5.PARQUET COURTS- SUNBATHING ANIMAL
6.APHEX TWIN- SYRO
7.ICEAGE- PLOWING INTO THE FIELD OF LOVE
8.BIG UPS- EIGHTEEN HOURS OF STATIC
9.SUN KILL MOON- BENJI
10.THE MEN- TOMORROW'S HITS

TOP-5- CONCERTEN
1.ARCADE FIRE @ SPORTPALEIS- ANTWERPEN- 03.06
2.THE WAR ON DRUGS @ AB- BRUSSEL- 02.11
3.THE ROLLING STONES @ FESTIVALPARK WERCHTER- 28.06
4.BUFFALO TOM @W2 POPPODIUM- 'S HERTOGENBOSCH (NEDERLAND)- 04.09
5.OUGHT @ ABCLUB- BRUSSEL- 20.11

Redactielid: Stijn De Nys


recensie

1. JACK WHITE - LAZARETTO
2. BECK - MORNING PHASE
3. BONNIE "PRINCE" BILLY - SINGER'S GRAVE A SEA OF TONGUES
4. BAND OF HORSES - ACOUSTIC AT THE RYMAN
5. EELS - THE CAUTIONARY TALES OF MARK OLIVER EVERETT
6. GREG GIVES PETER SPACE - GREG GIVES PETER SPACE
7. THEE SILVER MOUNT ZION MEMORIAL ORCHESTRA - FUCK OFF GET FREE WE POUR LIGHT ON EVERYTHING
8. THOM YORKE _ TOMORROW'S MODERN BLUES
9. ALLAH-LAS - WORSHIP THE SUN
10. THA BARR BROTHERS - SLEEPING OPERATOR

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. EELS @ RIVIERENHOF - DEURNE - 20.07
2. NILS FRAHM @ BOZAR ELECTRONIC ARTS FESTIVAL - 26.09
3. JACK WHITE @ VORST NATIONAAL - BRUSSEL - 16.11
4. PETER BRODERICK @ 'T STUK - LEUVEN - 16.10
5. BONNIE "PRINCE" BILLY - AB - BRUSSEL - 20.11

Redactielid : Wim Verschueren


1.STEVE GUNN - WAY OUT WEATHER
2.MARY GAUTHIER - TROUBLE & LOVE
3.LUCINDA WILLIAMS - DOWN WHERE THE SPIRIT MEETS THE BONE
4.THE WAR ON DRUGS - LOST IN THE DREAM
5.SHARON VAN ETTEN - ARE WE THERE
6.ANTHONY D'AMATO - THE SHIPWRECK FROM THE SHORE
7.ALLAH-LAS - WORSHIP THE SUN
8.MARISSA NADLER - JULY
9.ANGEL OLSEN - BURN YOUR FIRE FOR NO WITNESS
10.PARQUET COURTS - SUNBATHING ANIMAL

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1.DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS @ TRIX - ANTWERPEN - 16.05
2.MARY GAUTHIER @ DE KAPEL - EINDHOVEN - 10.10
3.DAVE & PHIL ALVIN @ DE ROMA - ANTWERPEN - 10.11
4.SAM BAKER @ MUZIEKGEBOUW - EINDHOVEN - 31.10
5.CHUCK PROPHET @ DEN TRAP - KORTRIJK - 23.10

Redactielid : Lou van Bergen


1. FERRE GRIGNARD – INTEGRAAL
2. MICHAEL BLOOMFIELD – FROM HIS HEAD TO HIS HEART TO HIS HANDS
3. RONNIE EARL – GOOD NEWS
4. BEN POOLE – LIVE AT THE ROYALL ALBERT HALL
5. GARY CLARK JR – LIVE
6. JOHN PRIMER – YOU CAN MAKE IT IF YOU TRY
7. RICHARD THOMPSON - ACOUSTIC CLASSICS
8. LOUISIANA RED – THE SKY IS CRYING
9. WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON – HOWLIN' LIVE AT DBA NEW ORLEANS
10. MAXWELL STREET – GOING BACK

Redactielid : Kris Vermeulen


recensie

1.JOHNNY CASH - OUT AMONG THE STARS
2.LEE ANN WOMACK - THE WAY I´M LIVIN
3. WYLIE AND THE WILD WEST - RELIC
4.HAL KETCHUM - I´M THE TROUBADOUR
5.NELL ROBINSON - THE ROSE OF NO-MAN´S LAND
6.ELCO WEITERING - SALONBOER
7.STURGILL SIMPSON - METAMODERN SOUNDS IN COUNTRY MUSIC
8.THE HELLO STRANGERS - THE HELLO STRANGERS
9.FINGERPISTOL - STEPPED IN IT AGAIN
10.NANCARROW - HEART

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1.BENNIE JOLINK EN JAN WILM TOLKMAP @ CAFE TIELEMANS ROUTE 605 – BOEKEL – 03.04
2.JOHN FOGERTY @ BOSPOP - WEERT- 13.07
3.THE BARNSTOMPERS @ CAFE TIELEMANS ROUTE 605 – BOEKEL – 01.11
4.THE BINTANGS @ SARASANI FESTIVAL - TEXEL – 05.09
5.THE PALADINS @ BOSPOP - WEERT - 13.07

Redactielid : Ferenc Koolen


recensie

1. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN – HIGH HOPES
2. DIANNE REEVES - BEAUTIFUL LIFE
3. JOHNNY WINTER – STEP BACK
4. TOM PETTY– HYPNOTIC EYE
5. ERIC BIBB – BLUES PEOPLE
6. LANA DEL REY– ULTRAVIOLENCE
7. JACKSON BROWNE – STANDING IN THE BEACH
8. DR. JOHN – SKE-DAT-DE-DAT
9. ERIKSSON DELCROIX – FOREVER
10. DAVE ALVIN & PHIL ALVIN – COMMON GROUND

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. DR. JOHN @ DE ROMA – BORGERHOUT- 19.11
2. GREGORY PORTER @ BOZAR - BRUSSEL - 24.11
3. ARSENAL @ OLT – DEURNE- 04.09
4. CHICK COREA/STANLEY CLARKE@ GENT JAZZ– GENT - 13.07
5. SLIM CESSNA’S AUTOCLUB @ TRIX – ANTWERPEN – 30.01

Redactielid : JiVe


1.SHARON JONES & THE DAP-KINGS – GIVE THE PEOPLE WHAT THEY WANT
2.MUD MORGANFIELD & KIM WILSON – FOR POPS
3.BEN L’ONCLE SOUL – A COUP DES RÊVES
4.YUSUF – YUSUF
5.ROD PIAZZA & THE MIGHTY FLYERS – EMERGENCY SITUATION
6.BARRELHOUS CHUCK & KIM WILSON – TOWN TO TOWN
7.LUCINDA WILLIAMS – DOWN WHERE THE SPIRIT MEETS THE BONE
8.BOOGIE BEASTS – THE GAME
9.KIRRI’S TRAVELIN’ KITCHEN JAM – ONE/1
10.THE 44’s – AMERICANA

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1.SHARON JONES & THE DAP-KINGS @ DEPOT LEUVEN
2. BEN L’ONCLE SOUL @ DEPOT LEUVEN
3.YUSUF @ VORST NATIONAAL
4.JOHNNY MASTRO & MAMA’S BOYS @ DEN HEMEL
5.TEDESHI TRUCKS BAND @ MOULIN BLUES OSPEL

Redactielid: Wim Huybrechts


recensie

1. WALTER TROUT - THE BLUES CAME CALLIN'
2. JOE BONAMASSA - DIFFERENT SHADES OF BLUE
3. RYAN MCGARVEY - THE ROAD CHOSEN
4. COEN WOLTERS - ILLUMINATION
5. DAN PATLANSKY - DEAR SILENT THIEVES
6. BEN POOLE - LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL
7. VIRGIL AND THE ACCELERATORS - ARMY OF THREE
8. JIMI BARBIANI BAND - BLUE SLIDE
9. DANNY BRYANT - TEMPERATURE RISING
10. MAGNUS BERG – CUT ME LOOSE

CONCERTEN
1. JOHN FOGERTY - BOSPOP WEERT - 13.07
2. JOE BONAMASSA - KONINKLIJK CIRCUS BRUSSEL - 01.03
3. RYAN MCGARVEY - SPIRIT OF 66 VERVIERS - 28.04
4. ERIC STECKEL - DE BOSUIL WEERT - 02.11
5. VIRGIL AND THE ACCELERATORS - SPIRIT OF 66 VERVIERS - 16.01

Redactielid: Walter Vanheuckelom


recensie

1.JAMES COTTON - COTTON MOUTH MAN
2.GEORGIE BONDS – STEPPING INTO TIME
3.LOW SOCIETY – YOU CAN'T KEEP A GOOD WOMAN DOWN
4.MAGNUS BERG – CUT ME LOOSE
5.CHRIS KRAMER – CHICAGO BLUES
6.JOHN MAYALL – A SPECIAL LIFE
7.GARY CLARK JR – LIVE
8.STEVE KRASE – BUCKLE UP
9.THE BLUESMASTERS – VOLUME THREE
10.THE TEMPERANCE MOVEMENT – DELUXE EDITION

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1.THE TEMPERANCE MOVEMENT @ LEFFINGE
2.BRUNO DENECKERE & NILS DE CASTER FEAT. ROLAND VAN CAMPENHOUT @ GENTSE FEESTEN SPIEGELTENT
3.POPA CHUBBY @ HOOKROCK
4.NIMMO BROTHERS @ BANANAPEEL
5.FRED & THE HEALERS @ ROOTS & ROSES

Redactielid: Karim Hamid


1. TOM PETTY- HYPNOTIC EYE
2. LUKE SITAL- SINGH - THE FIRE INSIDE
3. NATALIE MERCHANT - NATALIE MERCHANT
4. BRADFORD LOOMIS- INTO THE GREAT UNKNOWN
5. VARIOUS ARTISTS - LOOK AGAIN TO THE WIND: JOHNNY CASH'S BITTER TEARS REVISITED
6. ST PAUL& THE BROKEN BONES - HALF THE CITY
7. ROBERT PLANT - LULLABY...AND THE CEASELESS ROAR
8. JOHN MELLENCAMP- PLAIN SPOKEN
9. THE HADEN TRIPLETS- THE HADEN TRIPLETS
10. BEN VAUGHN - TEXAS ROAD TRIP

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. BOY & BEAR @ BOTANIQUE - BRUSSEL-11.3
2. RICHATD THOMPSON @ FESTVAL DRANOUTER-DRANOUTER -2.8
3. IMELDE MAY @ AB - BRUSSEL - 28.10
4. AMOS LEE @ AB- BRUSSEL-4.5
5. LUCKY FONZ III @ FESTVAL DRANOUTER-DRANOUTER - 2.8

Redactielid: (Lisael)


1. BECK - MORNING PHASE
2. LEONARD COHEN - POPULAR PROBLEMS
3. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - DOWN WHERE THE SPIRIT MEETS THE BONE
4. THE WAR ON DRUGS - LOST IN THE DREAM
5. DAVID CROSBY – CROZ
6. MARIANNE FAITHFULL - GIVE MY LOVE TO LONDON
7. MARISSA NADLER - JULY
8. PAT METHENY UNITY GROUP - KIN (←→)
9. THE GOASTT - MIDNIGHT SUN
10. TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS - HYPNOTIC EYE

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. ROLLING STONES @ WERCHTER
2. PRINCE @ BOTANIQUE
3. NEIL YOUNG & CRAZY HORSE @ LOKERSE FEESTEN
4. CHARLES AZNAVOUR @ LOTTO ARENA
5. GRAHAM PARKER & THE RUMOUR @ AB

Redactielid: (Shake)


1. TOM PETTY - HYPNOTIC EYE
2. JOHN HIATT - TERMS OF MY SURRENDER
3. TY SEGALL - MANIPULATOR
4. THE BLACK KEYS - TURN BLUE
5. BECK - MORNING PHASE
6. STRAND OF OAKS - HEAL
7. THE WAR ON DRUGS - LOST I THE DREAM
8. TEMPLES - SUN STRUCTURES
9. CHUCK PROPHET - NIGHTSURFER
10. AVI BUFFALO - AT BEST CUCKOLD

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. PEARL JAM @ ROCK WERCHTER - 05.07
2. CHUCK PROPHET @ DEN TRAP KORTRIJK - 23.10
3. THE TEMPERANCE MOVEMENT @ DE ZWERVER LEFFINGE - 23.11
4. STRAND OF OAKS @ TRIX CLUB ANTWERPEN - 28.09
5. ISRAEL NASH @ TRIX CLUB ANTWERPEN - 08.05

Redactielid: Rik Vermeersch


1. BLAUDZUN – PROMISES OF NO MANS LAND
2. THURSTON MOORE – THE BEST DAY
3. SHARON VAN ETTEN – ARE WE THERE
4. THE JEZABELS – THE BRINK
5. STRAND OF OAKS – HEAL
6. TIMBER TIMBRE – HOT DREAMS
7. GRUPPO DI PAWLOWSKI – NEUTRAL VILLAGE MASSACRE
8. ALCEST – SHELTER
9. LA ROUX – TROUBLE IN PARADISE
10. ALT J – THIS IS ALL YOURS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. PUGGY @ DEPOT – 14.03
2. MADENSUYU @ MOD HASSELT – 08.02
3. SOPIA @ C-MINE GENK – 19.03
4. DEUS @ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS – 21.12
5. ANNA CALVI @ AB BRUSSEL – 24.03

Redactielid: Dirk Vanhees


recensie

1. MATT HARLAN – RAVEN HOTEL
2. ROB JUNGKLAS – NOTHING TO FADE
3. ROBERT PLANT – LULLABY AND... THE CEASELESS ROAR
4.TOM PETTY & The HEARTBREAKERS – HYPNOTIC EYE
5. BECK – MORNING PHASE
6. DAVID GRAY - MUTINEERS
7. LUCINDA WILLIAMS – DOWN WHERE THE SPIRITS MEET THE BONE
8/ JACK BRUCE – SILVER RAILS
9. BRYN HAWORTH – TIME OUT
10. ROYAL WOOD – THE BURNING BRIGHT

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. DOBET GNAHORÉ @ HELDEN IN HET PARK, EEKLO -31.07
2. DREAM SYNDICATE @ ROOTS & ROSES FESTIVAL, LESSINES - 01.05
3. BRUGGES FESTIVAL DAG 1: LIEVEN TAVERNIER & ‘WINTERGRAS’ + THE GLOAMING @ STADSSCHOUWBURG, BRUGGE - 07.11
4. HT ROBERTS, BRUNO DENECKERE & THE LANDED GENTRY @ ARSCENE, HANSBEKE - 08.11
5. AGÁTHONAS IAKOVÍDIS met KYRIÁKOS GOUVÉNDAS & BENJAMIN CLEMENT @ ART BASE, BRUSSEL - 12.07

Redactielid: Antoine Légat


recensie

1. ROBBEN FORD - A DAY IN NASHVILLE
2. ELVIN BISCHOP - CAN'T EVEN BE WRONG
3. BRIGITTE DEMEYER - SAVANNAH ROAD
4. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - DOWN WHERE THE SPIRIT MEETS THE BONE
5. THE WOOD BROTHERS - THE MUSE
6. JOHN HIATT - TERMS OF MY SURRENDER
7. ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD - HEARTSOULBLOOD
8. HOLLIS BROWN - GETS LOADED
9. MATT HARLAN - RAVEN HOTEL
12. RICHARD VAN BERGEN - ROOTBAG

TOP 5 – CONCERTEN
1. ROOTSFEST 10 JAAR ROOTSTIME @ GC DE RIETBRON - HALEN 26.04
2. TEDESHI TRUCKS BAND @ MOULIN BLUES - OSPEL - 02.05
3. ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD @ LA TENTATION - BRUSSEL - 26.10
4. CHASTITY BROWN @ LISTWAAR - OUD HEVERLEE - 03.10
5. LARRY GARNER @ DUVELBLUES - PUURS - 31.05

Freddy Celis

CONCERTFOTOGRAFIE 2014

YVO ZELS

JOHAN VANONCKELEN

MICHEL VERLINDEN

KARIM HAMID

MARKE TENTSTER


recensie

1. BRIGITTE DEMEYER - SAVANNAH ROAD
2. ROBERT ELLIS - THE LIGHTS FROM THE CHEMICAL PLANT
3. THE GLOAMING - THE GLOAMING
4. THE WOOD BROTHERS - THE MUSE
5. SABINA - TOUJOURS
6. RODNEY CROWELL - TARPAPER SKY
7. SWAMP DOGG - THE WHITE MAN MADE ME DO IT
8. HOLLIS BROWN - GETS LOADED
9. JP HARRIS & THE TOUGH CHOICES - HOME IS WHERE THE HURT IS
10. BEN MILLER BAND - ANY WAY SHAPE OR FORM

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
DANIEL ROMANO @ PARADISO, AMSTERDAM - 06.09
SLOBBERBONE @ PARADISO TOLHUIS, AMSTERDAM, 10.09
WOOD BROTHERS @ BIM HUIS, AMSTERDAM, 01.05
THE GLOAMING @ BIM HUIS, AMSTERDAM, 08.11
MARY GAUTHIER @ AMSTELKERK, AMSTERDAM, 17.10

Robbie Klanderman
Klanderman Promotion


1. YOUNG FATHERS - 'DEAD'
2. ARCA - 'XEN'
3. SWANS - 'TO BE KIND'
4. FKA TWIGS - 'LP 1'
5. NENEH CHERRY - 'BLANK PROJECT'
6. SABINA - 'TOUJOURS'
7. MORRISSEY - 'WORLD PEACE IS NONE OF YOUR BUSINESS'
8. THE BUDOS BAND - 'BURNT OFFERING'
9. FLYING LOTUS - 'YOU'RE DEAD'
10. FOREVER PAVOT - 'RHAPSODE'

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. PORTISHEAD @ PUKKELPOP
2. ARCA @ BOTANIQUE
3. YOUNG FATHERS @ AB / PUKKELPOP
4. TIMBER TIMBRE @ TRIX
5. NINE INCH NAILS @ LOTTO ARENA

Mike Harsdorf 


recensie

1.SWANS - TO BE KIND
2.AVEC LE SOLEIL SORTANT DE SA BOUCHE - ZUBBERDUST!
3.MATTHEW COLLINGS - SILENCE IS A RHYTHM TOO
4.THE ACID - LIMINAL
5.MY BRIGHTEST DIAMOND - THIS IS MY HAND
6.THEE SILVER MT. ZION MEMORIAL ORCHESTRA - FUCK OFF GET FREE WE POUR LIGHT ON EVERYTHING
7.DAMIEN RICE - MY FAVOURITE FADED FANTASY
8.A WINGED VICTORY FOR THE SULLEN - ATOMOS
9.DJ KOZE - REINCARNATIONS PT. 2
10.SISYPHUS - SISYPHUS

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1.DAMIEN RICE @ CARRÉ AMSTERDAM
2.LUBOMYR MELNYK @ CROSS-LINX, DE DOELEN, ROTTERDAM
3.BIOSPHERE @ 4D SOUND STUDIO, AMSTERDAM
4.HOLDEN @ MUZIEKGEBOUW AAN HET IJ, AMSTERDAM
5.SWANS @ PARADISO, AMSTERDAM

Roel van der Lugt 


1.ROSANNE CASH - THE RIVER & THE THREAD
2.CHIP TAYLOR - THE LITTLE PRAYERS TRILOGY
3.BOB DYLAN AND THE BAND - THE BASEMENT TAPES COMPLETE: THE BOOTLEG SERIES VOL.11
4.RICHARD LINDGREN - SUNDOWN ON A LEMON TREE
5.RODNEY CROWELL – TARPAPER SKY
6.DOUG SEEGERS – GOING DOWN TO THE RIVER
7.ELIZA GILKYSON – THE NOCTURNE DIARIES
8.PAAL FLAATA – BLESS US ALL: SONGS OF MICKEY NEWBURY
9.MARTY STUART AND HIS FABULOUS SUPERLATIVES – SATURDAY NIGHT/SUNDAY MORNING
10.LEONARD COHEN – POPULAR PROBLEMS

Håkan Olsson



1.THE FREEBORN BROTHERS - GYPSY HOBO TRASH GRASS
2.THE HANGDOG HEARTS - GOOD OL’ FASHIONED GENTLEMAN’S MUSIC
3.THE HANGDOG HEARTS - UNDER THE FLOORBOARDS
4.URBAN PIONEERS - ADDICTED TO THE ROAD
5.DEREK DUNN - POISONOUS SERPENTS
6.THE DINOSAUR TRUCKERS - THE DINOSAUR TRUCKERS
7.JAYKE ORVIS & THE BROKEN BAND - LIVE AT BACCHUS CAFÉ GEEL
8.MATTHEW MULE MC KINLEY - BLOOD IN THE STILL
9.JAMES HUNNICUTT - WHO WILL RAISE THE FLAG (SPECIAL EURO-TOUR EDITION)
10.THE CAMPFIRE COLLABORATION - NAMELESS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1.JOHNNY FALSTAFF + MARK SPREX@ DE LOODS, AARSCHOT
2.MUDDY ROOTS 2014 @ FESTIVAL AT COWBOY UP, WAARDAMME
3.FILTHY STILL @ UT BABELAERTJE MIDDELBURG, NL
4.THE BLUES AGAINST YOUTH @ POP-UP BAR AARSCHOT
5.THE FREEBORN BROTHERS + JAMES HUNNICUTT @ DE FLATER, AARSCHOT

Kurt De Bont


1.SARAH BORGES - RADIO SWEETHEART
2.TWEEDY - SUKIERAE
3.DEREK THOMAS & SKYLINE DRIVE - BEYOND THE TRESTLES
4.JON BYRD - ROUTE 41
5.JENNY LEWIS - THE VOYAGER
6.CHRIS SMITHER - STILL ON THE LEVEE
7.THE FAR WEST - ANY DAY NOW
8.RONNIE FAUSS - BUILT TO BREAK
9.ROD MELANCON - PARISH LINES
10.MOOT DAVIS - GOIN' IN HOT

Kim Grant
KG Music Press


recensie

1.FO REEL – HEAVY WATER
2.MISSISSIPPI HEAT - “WARNING SHOT
3.GEORGE TAYLOR - RAIN OR SHINE
4.JP SOARS - FULL MOON NIGHT IN MEMPHIS
5.MICK KOLASSA - MICHISSIPPI MICK
6.POLLY O KEARY & THE RHYTHM METHOD - COMPASS
7.COREY LUECK & THE SMOKEWAGON BLUES BAND - LIVE IN HAMILTON
8.PATTI PARKS - CHEATN’ MAN
9.LIZ MANDEVILLE - HEART O CHICAGO
10.KNICKERBOCKER ALL STARS - OPEN MIC AT THE KNICK

Frank Roszak


1. JAMESTOWN REVIVAL - UTAH
2. ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES - HALF THE CITY
3. SUGARBOY & THE SINNERS - ALL YOU CAN EAT
4. JOHN HIATT - TERMS OF MY SURRENDER
5. JOHN MELLENCAMP - PLAIN SPOKEN
6. NATHAN JAMES - NATURAL BORN THAT WAY
7. NICK WATERHOUSE - HOLLY
8. DOGHOUSE SAM & HIS MAGNATONES - KNOCK KNOCK
9. MATT ANDERSEN - WEIGHTLESS
10. MANNISH BOYS - WRAPPED UP AND READY

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND @ MOULIN BLUES OSPEL
2. BLACKBERRY SMOKE @ METROPOOL, HENGELO
3. AMOS LEE @ PARADISO, AMSTERDAM
4. MATT ANDERSEN @ NORTH SEA JAZZ CLUB, AMSTERDAM
5. LOS LOBOS @ BLUES PEER, PEER


Herman Janssen
Moulin Blues Ospel


recensie

1.DAVE SPECTER - MESSAGE IN BLUE
2.LITTLE MIKE & THE TORNADOES - ALL THE RIGHT MOVES
3.JOHNNY WINTER - STEP BACK
4.ELVIN BISCHOP - CAN'T EVEN BE WRONG
5.JAMES COTTON - COTTON MOUTH MAN
6.MISSISSIPPI HEAT - WARNING SHOT
7.HARRISON KENNEDY - SOULSCAPE
8.THE CASH BOX KINGS - BLACK' TOPPIN
9.MARCIA BALL - THE TATOOED LADY AND THE ALLIGATOR MAN
10.SELWYN BIRCHWOOD - DON'T CALL ME

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1.GARY CLARCK JR. @ AB, BRUSSEL
2.MIKE WHEELER & BAND @ KINGSTON MINES, CHICAGO USA
3.ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD @ LA TENTATION, BRUSSEL
4.THE STRANGLERS @ LESSINES, BE
5.MIKE ZITTO & SAMANTHA FISH @ ZINGEM, BE

Philip Verhaege


recensie

1.ERIC BIBB – BLUES PEOPLE
2.JOHN FULLBRIGHT – SONGS
3.SHANNON LYON – THE LIGHTS BEHIND
4.JOHN HIATT – TERMS OF MY SURRENDER
5 RICHARD VAN BERGEN – ROOTBAG
6.CHRIS SMITHER – STILL ON THE LEVEE
7.RICHARD THOMPSON – ACOUSTIC CLASSICS
8.ADRIAN NATION – LIVE AT CROSSROADS
9.CLAUDE BOURBON – A DRIFTER’S LIFE
10.LUTHER DICKINSON – ROCK ‘N’ ROLL BLUES

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1.THE WOOD BROTHERS – CULTUURHUIS, HEERLEN
2.HAT FITZ & CARA ROBINSON – BLUES OPEN, GELDROP
3.DOUG MACLEOD – BANANAPEEL, RUISELEDE, BELGIË
4.BEN PRESTAGE – FLORIDA FOLK FESTIVAL, WHITE SPRINGS, USA
5.TOM MANK & SERA SMOLEN – BURG, ORSBACH, DLD.

Theo Looijmans


recensie

1. JOHN FULLBRIGHT - SONGS
2. BEN WATT - HENDRA
3. SLOWMAN - HAPPY BOY
4. SYLVIE SIMMONS - SYLVIE
5. ETHAN JOHNS - THE RECKONING
6. RAY LAMONTAGNE - SUPERNOVA
7. HARRY DEAN STANTON - PARTLY FICTION
8. DAN WILSON - LOVE WITHOUT FEAR
9. THE NEW BASEMENT TAPES - LOST ON THE RIVER
10. ROBERT ELLIS - THE LIGHT FROM THE CHEMICAL PLANT

Peter Holmstedt


recensie

1.LEONARD COHEN – POPULAR PROBLEMS
2.BOB CARPENTER – SILENT PASSAGE
3.FIRST AID KIT – STAY GOLD
4.BUDOS BAND – BURNT OFFERING
5.THE BLACK KEYS – TURN BLUE
6.KRIS DANE – ROSE OF JERICHO
7.GOAT – COMMUNE
8.ALLAH-LAS – WORSHIP THE SUN
9.THE DELINES – COLFAX
10.DAMIEN JURADO - BROTHERS AND SISTERS OF THE ETERNAL SON

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. STEVIE WONDER – ROCKHALL, LUXEMBURG – 03.06
2.GOAT – AB – 21.09
3.GREGORY PORTER – AB – 25.03
4.RODRIGUEZ – AB – 03.04
5.CHARLES BRADLEY – GENT JAZZ – 19.07

Kevin McMullan


recensie

1.THE HARPOONIST & THE AXE MURDERER – A REAL FINE MESS
2.STEVE HILL – SOLO RECORDINGS VOL. 2
3.LEE PALMER – 60 CLICKS
4.BLUE MOON MARQUEE - LONESOME GHOSTS
5.BRANDON ISAAK – HERE ON EARTH
6.STEVE STRONGMAN – LET ME PROVE IT TO YOU
7.JORDAN OFFICER – I’M FREE
8.MATT ANDERSEN – WEIGHTLESS
9.RAOUL AND THE BIG TIME – HOLLYWOOD BLVD.
10.THE MACKENZIE BLUES BAND - SLAM! BAM!

Sarah French Publicity


recensie

1.JOHN MAYALL – A SPECIAL LIFE
2.RONNIE EARL – GOOD NEWS
3.DAVID OLNEY – WHEN THE DEAL GOES DOWN
4.DAVINA & THE VAGABONDS – SUNSHINE
5.MONKEYJUNK - TIGER IN YOUR TANK (REISSUE)
6.MUD MORGANFIELD & KIM WILSON – FOR POPS
7.BILLY BOY ARNOLD – THE BLUES SOUL OF BILLY BOY ARNOLD
8.OTIS CLAY/JOHNNY RAWLS – SOUL BROTHERS
9.LISA MILLS – I’M CHANGING
10.ERIC BIBB – BLUES PEOPLE

Mark Pucci
Mark Pucci Media


recensie

1.ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD - HEARTSOULBLOOD
2.DAVID MIGDEN & THE TWISTED ROOTS - ANIMAL AND MAN
3.JOHN MAYALL - A SPECIAL LIVE
4.JOHN NÉMETH - MEMPHIS GREASE
5.JIMMY BARNES - HINDSIGHT
6.BEVERLY JO SCOTT - SWAMP CABARET
7.JOANNE SHAW TAYLOR - THE DIRTY TRUTH
8.RIVAL SONS - GREAT WESTERN VALKYRIE
9.BLUES PILLS - BLUES PILLS
10.VARIOUS ARTISTS - CELEBRATING THE SONGS & VOICE OF GREG ALLMAN

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1.ROLLING STONES - WERCHTER
2.ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD - BRUSSEL
3.SONNY LANDRETH - PEER
4.JOANNE TAYLOR SHAW - PEER
5.SKINNY MOLLY - SPIRIT OF 66 - VERVIERS

Alfie Falckenbach
Music Avenue Group of Labels


recensie

1. RICHARD VAN BERGEN – ROOTBAG
2. DAVE ALVIN & PHIL ALVIN – COMMON GROUND
3. CURTIS HARDING – SOUL POWER
4. ALEX HIGHTON – NOBODY KNOWS ANYTHING
5. IAN SIEGAL – MAN & GUITAR
6. THE DYNAMITE BLUES BAND – SHAKEDOWN & BOOGIE
7. CHUCK E. WEISS – RED BEANS & WEISS
8. LUCINDA WILLIAMS – DOWN WHERE THE SPIRIT MEETS THE BONE
9. ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES – HALF THE CITY
10. THE BLOODHOUNDS – LET LOOSE

Hans Broere
Broere Promotion


1.THE DELINES – COLFAX
2.HISS GOLDEN MESSENGER – LATENESS OF DANCERS
3.JOHN FULLBRIGHT – SONGS
4.LUCINDA WILLIAMS – DOWN WHERE THE SPIRIT MEETS THE BONE
5.MATT ANDERSEN – WEIGHTLESS
6.JACKSON BROWNE – STANDING IN THE BREACH
7.MARY GAUTHIER – TROUBLE & LOVE
8.CHUCK PROPHET – NIGHT SURFER
9.JOE HENRY – INVISIBLE HOURS
10.CARY HUDSON – TOWN AND COUNTRY

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. BRUNO DENECKERE & NILS DE CASTER; CAFE DE WAKER, MAASSLUIS - 17.04
2. HISS GOLDEN MESSENGER; PARADISO, AMSTERDAM - 16.07
3. JIMMY LAFAVE; DE BOERDERIJ, ZOETERMEER - 08.10
4. MARY GAUTHIER; DE STOEP, SPIJKENISSE - 12.10
5. TRAMPLED BY TURTLES; TOLHUISTUIN, AMSTERDAM - 22.11

Leo Kattestaart
www.omroepvlaardingen.nl


1. JAY WILLIAM HENDERSON - HYMNS TO MY AMNESIA
2. THE DELINES - COLFAX
3. ROBERT ELLIS - THE LIGHTS FROM THE CHEMICAL PLANT
4. GOOD LUCK MOUNTAIN - GOOD LUCK MOUNTAIN TOO
5. DANNY & THE CHAMPIONS OF THE WORLD - LIVE CHAMPS!
6. AVI BUFFALO - AT BEST CUCKOLD
7. THE NEW BASEMENT TAPES - LOST ON THE RIVER
8. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - DOWN WHERE THE SPIRIT MEETS THE BONE
9. CLEAN PETE - AL ZEG IK HET ZELF
10. KASEY CHAMBERS - BITTERSWEET


Ronald Vos
www.ronsaltcountry.com


recensie

1.JOHN FULLBRIGHT - SONGS
2.FRAZEY FORD - INDIAN OCEAN
3.LUCINDA WILLIAMS - DOWN WHERE THE SPIRIT MEETS THE BONE
4.MATT HARLAN - RAVEN HOTEL
5.SHANNON LYON - THE LIGHTS BEHIND
6.OTIS GIBBS - SOUVENIRS OF A MISSPENT YOUTH
7.JP HARRIS AND THE TOUGH CHOICES - HOME IS WHERE THE HURT IS
8.LYNNE HANSON - RIVER OF SAND
9.KELLEY MICKWEE - YOU USED TO LIVE HERE
10.SHELLEY KING - BUILDING A FIRE

Thomas Kaldijk
BLUEPRINT / RADIO PARKSTAD


recensie

1. FRAZEY FORD – INDIAN OCEAN
2. JOHN FULLBRIGHT – SONGS
3. NATALIE MERCHANT – SELFTITLED
4. THE WOOD BROTHERS – THE MUSE
5. THE WAR ON DRUGS – LOST IN THE DREAM
6. ADRIAN CROWLEY - SOME BLUE MORNING
7. MARY GAUTHIER – TROUBLE & LOVE
8. CURTIS HARDING – SOUL POWER
9. ROBERT ELLIS - THE LIGHTS FROM THE CHEMICAL PLANT
10. CAHALAN MORRISON & COUNTRY HAMMER - FLOWER OF MUSCLE SHOALS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. RICHARD THOMPSON @ BOERDERIJ ZOETERMEER - 17.08
2. MARY GAUTHIER @ DE MEERSE, HOOFDDORP - 15.10
3. AMY SPEACE @ DE OUDE VEILING, AALSMEER - 12.01


Gerrit Caspers


2013

TOP 50 - Jaarlijst 2013

recensie

01. JASON ISBELL - SOUTHEASTERN
02. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - MADE UP MIND
03. STEVE EARLE & THE DUKES - THE LOW HIGHWAY
04. NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS – WORLD BOOGIE IS COMING
05. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - PUSH THE SKY AWAY
06. VALERIE JUNE - PUSHIN’ AGAINST A STONE
07. AMOS LEE - MOUNTAINS OF SORROW, RIVERS OF SONG
08. BOZ SCAGGS - MEMPHIS
09. BUDDY GUY - RHYTHM & BLUES
10. DAWES - STORIES DON’T END
11. RICHARD THOMPSON – ELECTRIC
12. THE DELTA SAINTS – DEATH LETTER JUBILEE
13. GARY CLARK JR. - BLAK AND BLU
14. BOB DYLAN - ANOTHER SELF PORTRAIT
15. PATTY GRIFFIN - AMERICAN KID
16. CHARLES BRADLEY - VICTIM OF LOVE
17. BEN HARPER WITH CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE - GET UP!
18. GARRETT LEBEAU - RISE TO THE GRIND
19. PATRICK SWEANY - CLOSE TO THE FLOOR
20. MAVIS STAPLES - ONE TRUE VINE
21. JAMES COTTON - COTTON MOUTH MAN
22. DAYNA KURTZ - SECRET CANON VOL. 2
23. CYRIL NEVILLE - MAGIC HONEY
24. ISRAEL NASH - RAIN PLAINS
25. ERIC BIBB - JERICHO ROAD
26. THE AVETT BROTHERS - MAGPIE AND THE DANDELION
27. HOLLIS BROWN - RIDE ON THE TRAIN
28. JJ GREY & MOFRO – THIS RIVER
29. SAM BAKER - SAY GRACE
30. PHOSPHORESCENT - MUCHACHO
31. THE DEEP DARK WOODS - JUBILEE
32. JONATHAN WILSON - FANFARE
33. WALTER TROUT - LUTHER'S BLUES
34. GUY DAVIS - JUBA DANCE
35. MIKE ZITO & THE WHEEL – GONE TO TEXAS
36. JONNY LANG - FIGHT FOR MY SOUL
37. OTIS TAYLOR - MY WORLD IS GONE
38. GUY CLARK - MY FAVORITE PICTURE OF YOU
39. BILLY BRAGG - TOOTH & NAIL
40. DELBERT & GLEN - BLIND, CRIPPLED & CRAZY
41. SLAID CLEAVES - STILL FIGHTING THE WAR
42. POKEY LAFARGE - POKEY LAFARGE
43. DIANA JONES - MUSEUM OF APPALACHA RECORDINGS
44. EMMYLOU HARRIS & RODNEY CROWELL - OLD YELLOW MOON
45. BOB WOODRUFF - THE YEAR WE TRIED TO KILL THE PAIN
46. DANA FUCHS - BLISS AVENUE
47. DANIEL ROMANO - COME CRY WITH ME
48. NEIL YOUNG – LIVE AT THE CELLAR DOOR
49. THE RIDES - CAN'T GET ENOUGH
50. GURF MORLIX - FINDS THE PRESENT TENSE


recensie

1. DAVELL CRAWFORD – MY GIFT TO YOU
2. BABAJACK – RUNNING MAN
3. GREGORY PORTER – LIQUID SPIRIT
4. TRAMPLED BY TURTLES – STARS AND SATELLITES
5. OLD GRAY MULE – NO SLEEP ‘TIL MEMPHIS
6. THE CALIFORNIA HONEYDROPS – LIKE YOU MEAN IT !
7. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – PUSH THE SKY AWAY
8. LIEVEN TAVERNIER - DE FANFARE VAN HONGER EN DORST
9. TOM RUSSELL & THE NORWEGIAN WIND ENSEMBLE - AZTEC JAZZ
10. RADOSLAV LORKOVIC – CLEAR AND COLD

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. AGNOSTIC MOUNTAIN GOSPEL CHOIR @ GROTE POST OOSTENDE -10.07
2. OTIS TAYLOR @ DUVELBLUES PUURS – 25.05
3. NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS @ AB BRUSSEL – 17.10
4. TINDERSTICKS @ RIVIERENHOF DEURNE – 27.07
5. TIM EASTON @ TOOGENBLIK – HAREN - 08.11

Redactielid: Marcie


recensie

1. JASON ISBELL – SOUTHEASTERN
2. STEVE EARLE – THE LOW HIGHWAY
3. LEEROY STAGGER – TRUTH TO BE SOLD
4. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – PUSH THE SKY AWAY
5. PHOSPHORESCENT – MUCHACHO
6. LAURA VEIRS – WARP & WEFT
7. JOSH RITTER – THE BEAST IN ITS TRACKS
8. WILLARD GRANT CONSPIRACY – GHOST REPUBLIC
9. YO LA TENGO – FADE
10. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA – RAIN PLANS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1.THE BLACK CROWES @ AB, BRUSSEL - 25.06
2.LUCINDA WILLIAMS @ AB, BRUSSEL - 07.06
3.CONOR OBERST @ AB, BRUSSEL - 31.01
4.DEER TICK @ BOTANIQUE, BRUSSEL, 02.10
5.TINDERSTICKS @ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS, BRUSSEL - 22.10

redactielid: Yvo Zels


1. DUANE ALLMAN – RETROSPECTIVE
2. CHARLES BRADLEY – VICTIM OF LOVE
3. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – PUSH THE SKY AWAY
4. RICHARD THOMPSON – ELECTRIC
5. WALTER TROUT – LUTHERS’ BLUES
6. ROOMFUL OF BLUES – 45 LIVE
7. LURRIE BELL – BLUES IN MY SOUL
8. RONNIE EARL – JUST FOR TODAY
9. HOLLAND K SMITH – COBALT
10. DELTA SAINTS – DEATH LETTER JUBILEE

Redactielid : Bootsy Lester



1. DAWES – STORIES DON’T END
2. ARCADE FIRE – REFLEKTOR
3. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – PUSH THE SKY AWAY
4. PHOSPHORESCENT – MUCHACHO
5. THE NATIONAL – TROUBLE WILL FIND ME
6. PAAL FLAATA – VIEW BY THE FIRE
7. BEN REEL – DARKNESS & THE LIGHT
8. THE DEEP DARK WOODS – JUBILEE
9. HALFWAY – ANY OLD LOVE
10. THE AVETT BROTHERS – MAGPIE & THE DANDELION

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. DAWES @ BOTANIQUE ROTONDE - 10.09
2. GIANT GIANT SAND @ CC HASSELT - 06.11
3. THOMAS DYBDAHL @ BOTANIQUE ROTONDE - 04.10
4. IRON AND WINE @ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS - 03.06
5. PHOSPHORESCENT @ BOTANIQUE ROTONDE - 09.05ESS & THE LIGHT

redactielid: (valsam)


recensie

1. RODRIGUEZ - SEARCHIN' FOR SUGAR MAN
2. BOB DYLAN - ANOTHER SELFPORTRAIT
3. EMMYLOU HARRIS & RODNEY CROWELL – OLD YELLOW MOON
4. MELANIE DE BIASIO - NO DEAL
5. THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN (SOUNDTRACK)
6. GREG TROOPER – INCIDENT ON WILLOW STREET
7. ERIC CLAPTON - OLD SOCK
8. ROOSEVELT SYKES - THE ORIGINAL HONEYDRIPPER
9. NICK CAVE – PUSH THE SKY AWAY
10. ROLAND - NEW FOUND SACRED GROUND

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. TOM SKINNER TRIO @ EINDHOVEN - 14.11
2. IAIN MATTHEWS & LINDE NIJLAND (SANDY DENNY TRIBUTE) @ DISON - 11.10
3. EMMYLOU HARRIS & RODNEY CROWELL @ BRUSSEL) - 20.05
4. ERIC ANDERSEN @ KEULEN - 22.09
5. NEIL YOUNG @ KEULEN - 12.07

redactielid: Marc Vos


1. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - PUSH THE SKY AWAY
2. GIRLS NAMES - A NEW LIFE
3. JACK JOHNSON - FROM HERE TO NOW TO YOU
4. MINTZKOV - SKY HITS GROUND
5. BEADY EYE - BE
6. FOALS - HOLY FIRE
7. EELS - WONDERFUL, GLORIOUS
8. STEREOPHONICS - GRAFFITI ON THE TRAIN
9. MEURIS - MIRAGE
10. ZEROMANCER - BYE BYE BORDERLINE

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. SIGUR ROS @ VORST NATIONAAL – 26.2
2. NICK CAVE @ LOTTO ARENA – 18.11
3. BARONESS @ TRIX – 28.09
4. VIVE LA FÊTE @ AB – 18.01
5. BIFFY CLYRO @ AB – 17.02

Redactielid: Dirk Vanhees


recensie

1. WALT WILKINS AND THE MYSTIQUEROS - WILDCAT PIE & THE GREAT WALAPATEYA
2. RICHARD THOMPSON - ELECTRIC (DELUXE EDITION)
3. JASON ISBELL - SOUTHEASTERN
4. STEVE EARLE & THE DUKES (& DUCHESSES) - THE LOW HIGHWAY
5. JO HARMAN - DIRT ON MY TONGUE
6. JULIA HOLTER - LOUD CITY SONG
7. RICHARD BUCKNER - SURROUNDED
8. NEKO CASE - THE WORSE THINGS GET, THE HARDER I FIGHT, THE HARDER I FIGHT, THE MORE I LOVE YOU (DELUXE EDITION)
9. LAURA VEIRS - WARP AND WEFT
10. JJ GREY & MOFRO - THIS RIVER

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. THE BIG CHRIS BARBER @ CC, LEOPOLDSBURG – 25.04
2. MARIA MULDAUR @ THE JAZZ CAFE POSK, LONDON – 22.03
3. MAX ROMEO @ TIVOLI DE HELLING, UTRECHT – 06.11
4. CHARLES LLOYD QUARTET @ JAZZ MIDDELHEIM, PARK DEN BRANDT ANTWERPEN – 18.08
5. NEW COUNTRY REHAB @ MENEER FRITS, EINDHOVEN – 18.11

redactielid: Marc Buggenhoudt


recensie

1. STEVE EARLE & THE DUKES – THE LOW HIGHWAY
2. RICHARD THOMPSON – ELECTRIC
3. PHOSPHORESCENT – MUCHACHO
4. CAITLIN ROSE – THE STAND-IN
5. GRANT HART – THE ARGUMENT
6. BOMBINO – NOMAD
7. PARQUET COURTS – LIGHT UP GOLD
8. JOE D’URSO – SWAY
9. BILL CALLAHAN – DREAM RIVER
10. KURT VILE – WAKIN ON A PRETTY DAZE

TOP 5 CONCERTEN :
1. GARY CLARK JR. @ AB, BRUSSEL - 17.2
2. RICHARD THOMPSON @ OLT RIVIERENHOF, ANTWERPEN - 22.7
3. FIDLAR @ TRIX, ANTWERPEN - 4.3
4. LUCINDA WILLIAMS @ AB, BRUSSEL - 7.6
5. NEKO CASE @ DE ROMA, ANTWERPEN - 5.12

redactielid: Lou


1. PAUL MCCARTNEY - NEW
2. LOW - THE INVISIBLE WAY
3. LAURA MARLING - ONCE I WAS AN EAGLE
4. EMMYLOU HARRIS & RODNEY CROWELL – OLD YELLOW MOON
5. BEADY EYE - BE
6. FLYING HORSEMAN - CITY SAME CITY
7. LOCAL NATIVES - HUMMINGBIRD
8. JACCO GARDNER - CABINET OF CURIOSITIES
9. STEVE EARLE & THE DUKES – THE LOW HIGHWAY
10. ROLAND VAN CAMPENHOUT - NEW FOUND SACRED GROUND

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. NEIL YOUNG @ VORST NATIONAAL - 08.06
2. EMMYLOU HARRIS & RODNEY CROWELL @ KON. CIRCUS, BRUSSEL - 20.05
3. MILES KANE @ BOTANIQUE, BRUSSEL - 09.05
4. ROSANNE CASH @ DEROMA, BORGERHOUT - 26.04
5. GRAHAM PARKER @ MINARD, GENT - 26.09

redactielid: Shake


1. CHARLES BRADLEY - VICTIM OF LOVE
2. ARCADE FIRE - REFLEKTOR
3. WAYNE SHORTER QUARTET - WITHOUT A NET
4. BRUSSELS JAZZ ORCHESTRA - WILD BEAUTY
5. JOHN MAYER - PARADISE VALLEY
6. KURT VILE - WALK ON PRETTY DAZE
7. GUY DAVIS - JUBA DANCE
8. ROLAND VAN CAMPENHOUT - NEW FOUND SACRED GROUND
9. BUDDY GUY - RHYTM AND BLUES
10. FLYING HORSEMAN - CITY SAME CITY

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. ERIC BIBB - DUVELBLUES, PUURS - 25.05
2. LEONARD COHEN - SPORTPALEIS, ANTWERPEN - 23.06
3. STEVE VAI - DE ROMA, BORGERHOUT - 07.09
4. CHARLES LLOYD QUARTET - JAZZ MIDDELHEIM - 18.08
5. SEASICK STEVE - TRIX, ANTWERPEN - 07.11

redactielid: Jive


1. RY COODER & LOS CORRIDOS FAMOSOS - LIVE IN SAN FRANCISCO
2. LISA KNAPP - HIDDEN SEAM
3. STEVE EARLE - THE LOW HIGHWAY
4. SAM LEE - GROUND OF IT'S OWN
5. POKEY LAFARGE - POKEY LAFARGE
6. BILLY MARLOWE - SHOW ME THE STOPS
7. RONNIE FAUSS - I AN THE MAN YOU KNOW I'M NOT
8. GARRETT LEBEAU - RISE TO THE GRIND
9. DEREK & RONY VERBIEST - TINGELING
10. AMANDA PEARCY - ROYAL STREET

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. HANS MORTELMANS @ CAFÉ REFUGE, LIER
2. DIDIER LALOY @ CC BOLWERK - VILVOORDE
3. EL JUNTACADAVERES @ CC BOLWERK - VILVOORDE
4. ARIANA SAVALL @ CC BOLWERK VILVOORDE
5. JOKKE SCHREUR & HANS MORTELMANS @ CAFÉ ROOD-WIT, BERCHEM

redactielid: Dani Heyvaert


recensie

1. SUGARAY RAYFORD – DANGEROUS
2. DAN TREANOR’S AFROSIPPI BAND – TANGLED ROAD AGAIN
3. SEASICK STEVE – HUBCAP MUSIC
4. GRANVIL POYNTER – ANOTHER DAY SINGING THE BLUES
5. TINY LEGS TIM – TLT
6. GUY DAVIS – JUBA DANCE
7. RICK RANDLETT – NOTHING TO DO
8. BOB DYLAN – THE BOOTLEG SERIES VOL 10
9. TODD WOLFE BAND – MILES TO GO
10. THE BLUESBONES – LIVE @ THE BOSUIL

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. SEASICK STEVE @ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS, BRUSSEL - 10.05
2. LIGHTNIN’ GUY @ AB, BRUSSEL - 01.06
3. VALERIE JUNE @ BOTANIQUE, BRUSSEL - 30.04
4.THE BLUESBONES @ MOREBLUES ZOTTEGEM - 12.05
5.ADAM GREEN @ AB, BRUSSEL- 20.03

redactielid: Luc Meert



1. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - PUSH THE SKY AWAY
2. JOSEPH ARTHUR - THE BALLAD OF BOOGIE CHRIST
3. KURT VILE - WAKIN ON A PRETTY DAZE
4. JONATHAN WILSON - FANFARE
5. QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE - ...LIKE CLOCKWORK
6. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA - RAIN PLAINS
7. BILL CALLAHAN - DREAM RIVER
8. PEARL JAM - LIGHTNING BOLT
9. BLACK SABBATH - 13
10. IAN CLEMENT - DRAWING DAGGERS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. THE BLACK CROWES - AB BRUSSEL
2. NEIL YOUNG & CRAZY HORSE - VORST NATIONAAL
3. RICHARD THOMPSON - OLT RIVIERENHOF
4. CHUCK PROPHET &THE MISSION EXPRESS - CAFÉ DEN TRAP KORTRIJK
5. MARK LANEGAN - FLAGEY BRUSSEL

redactielid: Rik Vermeersch


recensie

1. KIM LENZ AND THE JAGUARS - FOLLOW ME
2. GLEN CAMPBELL - SEE YOU THERE
3. STURGILL SIMPSON - HIGH TOP MOUNTAIN
4. BRENNEN LEIGH & NOEL MCKAY - BEFORE THE WORLD WAS MADE
5. CYRUS JAMES - MOLLY & THE DEVIL
6. MIKE AIKEN - CAPTAINS & COWBOYS
7. JERRY MILLER - NEW ROAD UNDER MY WHEELS
8. AUGIE MEYERS - LOVES LOST AND FOUND
9. BLOOD WASHED BAND - DRIFTIN’ ALONG
10 DAILEY & VINCENT - BROTHERS OF THE HIGHWAY

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. SCREAMIN’ REBEL ANGELS @ CAFÉ TIELEMANS, BOEKEL - 16.05
2. THE PANTHOM SHAKERS @ CAFÉ TIELEMANS, BOEKEL - 17.01
3. JAYKE ORVIS AND THE BROKEN BAND @ CAFÉ BUITENLUST, LANDHORST - 17.06
4. VOODOO SWING @ CAFÉ TIELEMANS, BOEKEL - 22.08
5. ROCKIN’RYAN AND THE REAL GONERS @ CAFÉ TIELEMANS, BOEKEL - 19.12

redactielid: Ferenc Koolen



1. COLD SATELLITE (JEFFREY FOUCAULT) - CAVALCADE
2. JASON ISBEL L – SOUTH EASTERN
3. NASH GRIPKA – RAIN PLANS
4. SLAID CLEAVES – STILL FIGHTING THE WAR
5. DIANA JONES – MUSEUM OF THE APPALACHIA
6. AD VANDERVEEN – LIVE AT CROSSROADS
7. HOLLIS BROWN – RIDE ON THE TRAIN
8. DANIEL LOHUES – ERICANA
9. KEVN KINNEY – SONGS FOR A LATE NIGHT MORNING
10. KING OF THE WORLD – CAN’T GO HOME

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. AMERICAN AQUARIUM @ TAKE ROOT, GRONINGEN - 14.09
2. BIRDS OF CHICAGO @ MENEER FRITS, EINDHOVEN - 25.03
3. KAREN LOVELY @ RHYTHM & BLUES FESTIVAL, GRONINGEN - 27.04
4. DAYNA KURTZ @ ROEPAEN, OTTERSUM - 10.04
5. MATT ANDERSEN @ MENEER FRITS, EINDHOVEN - 11.11

redactielid: Roelof Passies


recensie

1. BOTTLENECK JOHN - ALL AROUND MAN
2. CHEMAKO - CHEMAKO
3. FIDDLEWORMS - SEE THE LIGHT
4. JO’ BUDDY - INSIDE OUT
5. SUGERCANE COLLINS - DOWNUNDER THE BLUES
6. DELTA MOON - LIFE’S A SONG
7. POKEY LAFARGE - POKEY LAFARGE
8. 4 JACKS - DEAL WITH IT
9. FABRIZIO POGGI & CHICKEN MAMBO - LIVE IN TEXAS
10. BIG BILL MORGANFIELD / BLUES WITH A MOOD

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. POKEY LAFARGE @ AB, BRUSSEL - 14.11
2. MATT ANDERSEN @ ROOTSCAFE, HEERLEN - 12.11
3. HERITAGE BLUES ORCHESTRA @ SOUTHERN BLUES NIGHT, HEERLEN - 15.03
4. CHASISTY BROWN @ TOOGENBLIK, HAREN - 27.09
5. THE NIGHTPORTERS @ GEVARENWINKEL, HERSELT - 24.08

redactielid: Eric Schuurmans


recensie

1. JOHN FOGERTY – WROTE A SONG FOR EVERYONE
2. VIRGIL AND THE ACCELERATORS – LIVE AT MARSHALL
3. BART WALKER – WAITING ON DAYLIGHT
4. WALTER TROUT – LUTHER’S BLUES
5. JOANNE SHAW TAYLOR – SONGS FROM THE ROAD
6. HENRIK FREISCHLADER – NIGHT TRAIN TO BUDAPEST
7. ALBANY DOWN – NOT OVER YET
8. DANNY BRYANT – HURRICANE
9. KING KING – STANDING IN THE SHADOWS
10. THE BLUESBONES – LIVE AT THE BOSUIL

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. RYAN MCGARVEY@ SPIRIT OF 66 VERVIERS -03.06
2. JOE BONAMASSA & BETH HART @ LOTTO ARENA ANTWERPEN - 26.06
3. VIRGIL AND THE ACCELERATORS@ BLUES FESTIVAL PEER - 19.07
4. BART WALKER @ BLUESMOOSE FESTIVAL GROESBEEK (NL) - 28.04
5. KING KING @ MUZIEKODROOM HASSELT - 14.021

redactielid: Vanheuckelom Walter


recensie

1. ERIC BIBB - JERICHO ROAD
2. GUY DAVIS - JUBA DANCE
3. THE HOLMES BROTHERS - BROTHERHOOD
4. TRAMPLED UNDERFOOT - BADLANDS
5. EUGENE HIDEAWAY BRIDGES - ROOTS AND VINES
6. BJORN BERGE - MAD FINGERS BALL
7. BEN HARPER & CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE - GET UP!
8. BOBBY RUSH - DOWN IN LOUISIANA
9. BETH HART & JOE BONAMASSA - SEESAW
10. ANDY T & NICK NICKSON - DRINK DRANK DRUNK

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN @ TW CLASSIC
2. BLACKBERRY & MR BOO HOO @BLUES OAN DAA STOAZZE FESTIVAL
3. BJORN BERGE @ CC TER VESTEN, BEVEREN
4. VERONICA SBERGIA & THE RED WINE SERENADER @ EBU, TOULOUSE
5. NATHAN JAMES & THE RHYTHM SCRATCHERS @ HAMME

redactielid: Marc Bouillon


1. CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE - JUKE JOINT CHAPEL
2. BIRDLEGG - BIRDLEGG
3. NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS : WORLD BOOGIE IS COMING
4. HOLLAND K. SMITH - COBALT
5. THE BLUESBONES - LIVE @ THE BOSUIL 2013
6. EGIDIO JUKE INGALA - TIRED OF BEGGIN'
7. EVERLAST - THE LIFE ACCOUSTIC
8. KEVIN SELFE - LONG WALK HOME
9. STEVE EARLE - THE LOW HIGHWAY
10. NEIL YOUNG - PSYCHEDELIC PHIL

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. ANDRÉ WILLIAMS & THE GOLDSTARS @ CHARLATAN GENT
2. JOHNNY MASTRO & MAMA'S BOYS @ BORDERLINE DIEST
3. NEIL YOUNG @ VORST NATIONAAL BRUSSEL
4. IAN SIEGAL & THE RHYTM CHIEFS @ THE OTHER SIDE PEER
5. BEN L'ONCLE SOUL @ HET DEPOT LEUVEN

redactielid: Wim Huybrechts


recensie

1. KING OF THE WORLD - CAN'T GO HOME
2. TRIXIE WHITLEY - FOURTH CORNER
3. JO HAMAN - DIRT ON MY TONGUE
4. JAIMI FAULKNER - TURN ME AROUND
5. LEO BLOKHUIS/ THE BAND - MUSIC FORM BIG PINK TO THE LAST WALTZ
6. DANA FUCHS - BLISS AVENUE
7. TYRONE VAUGHAN - DOWN TIME
8. MIKW ZITO & THE WHEEL - GONE TO TEXAS
9. HIGH SOUTH - OUR WAY BACK HOME
10. JOHN FOGERTY - WROTE A SONG FOR YOU

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. KING OF THE WORLD @ RIBS&BLUES - 19.05
2. MEENA @ DE AMER - 10.02
3. QEAUX QEAUX JOANS @ RIBS&BLUES -19.05
4. CHASTITY BROWN @ DE AMER - 04.10
5. TRIXIE WHITLEY @ DE OOSTERPOORT - 18.10

redactielid: Roelf Rozema


recensie

1. OVER THE RHINE - MEET ME AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD
2. BOZ SCAGGS - MEMPHIS
3. V/A - SING ME THE SONGS - CELEBRATING THE WORKS OF KATE MCGARRIGLE
4. ELVIS COSTELLO & THE ROOTS - WISE UP GHOST
5. PAAL FLAATA - WAIT BY THE FIRE (SONGS OF CHIP TAYLOR)
6. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - MADE UP MIND
7. DEREK & RONY VERBIEST - TINGELING
8. AN PIERLÉ - STRANGE DAYS
9. VENUS IN FLAMES - FUNERAL DANCER
10. JO HARMAN – DIRT ON MY TONGUE

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. GLEN HANSARD @ DE ZWERVER, LEFFINGE - 30.06
2. ADAM JAMES SORENSEN @ DE BLAUWE PLEK, RENINGELST - 07.12
3. NEW COUNTRY REHAB @ DE VILLA N9, EEKLO - 23.11
4. BRUNO DENECKERE & KATHLEEN VANDENHOUDT @ BANANA PEEL, RUISELEDE - 04.02
5. SONS OF NAVARONE @ HERBAKKERFESTIVAL, EEKLO - 18.08

redactielid: Antoine Légat


recensie

1. SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY – EASY LIVIN'
2. HUEY MORGAN & THE NEW YORKERS – SAY IT TO MY FACE
3. THE DELTA SAINTS – DEATH LETTER JUBILEE
4. HAMILTON LOOMIS – GIVE IT BACK
5. THE HOAX – BIG CITY BLUES
6. MIKE ZITO – GONE TO TEXAS
7. GARLAND JEFFREYS – TRUTH SERUM
8. KING KING – STANDING IN THE SHADOWS
9. BJØRN BERGE – MAD FINGERS BALL
10. JOHN GRANT – PALE GREEN GHOSTS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD @ BLUES PEER – 21.07
2. SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY @ MOULIN BLUES – 04.05
3. THE HOAX @ BLUESROCK TEGELEN - 07.09
4. ERIC BIBB @ DUVELBLUES – 25.05
5. HUEY MORGAN @ BLUESFEST ROYAL ALBERT HALL LONDEN – 02.11

redactielid: Kathy Van Peteghem


1. NICK CAVE AND THE BAD SEEDS - PUSH THE SKY AWAY
2. ARCADE FIRE - REFLEKTOR
3. FUCK BUTTONS - SLOW FOCUS
4. PARQUET COURTS - LIGHT UP GOLD
5. BOARDS OF CANADA - TOMORROW'S HARVEST
6. PHOSPHORESCENT - MUCHACHO
7. THE MEN - NEW MOON
8. NO AGE - AN OBJECT
9. THE BLACK HEART REBELLION - HAR NEVO
10. SAVAGES - SILENCE YOURSELF

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN AND THE E-STREET BAND @ WERCHTER - 13.07
2. NICK CAVE AND THE BAD SEEDS @ LOTTO ARENA, ANTWERPEN - 18.11
3. GODSPEED YOU! BLACK EMPEROR @ PUKKELPOP - 15.08
4. LOW @ HET DEPOT, LEUVEN - 13.07
5. PARQUET COURTS @ AB CLUB, BRUSSEL - 27.10

redactielid: Stijn De Nys


recensie

1. MARTYN JOSEPH – TIRES RUSHING BY IN THE RAIN
2 .RY COODER & LOS CORRIDOS FAMOSOS - LIVE IN SAN FRANCISCO
3. RODRIGUEZ – SEARCHING FOR SUGARMAN
4. SLAID CLEAVES – STILL FIDHTING WAR
5. SHOVELS & ROPE – O BE JOYFUL
6. GREG TROOPER – INCIDENT ON WILLOW STREET
7. ERIC BURDON – TIL YOUR RIVER RUNS DRY
8. SEAN BURNS – COLD BEANS & BROKEN EGGS
9. SALLIE FORD – UNTAMED BEAST
10. DREW HOLCOMB & NEIGHBORS – GOOD LIGHT

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN @ WERCHTER - 13/7
2. ZAZ @ DRANOUTER - 3/8
3. SHOVELS&ROPE@BOTANIQUE - 17/11
4. GREG TROOPER @ TOOGENBLIK - 18/10
5. AMPARO SANCHEZ @ BOTANIQUE - 10/2

redactielid: Lisael


recensie

1. NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS - WORLD BOOGIE IS COMING
2. STEVE EARLE & THE DUKES - THE LOW HIGHWAY
3. BOZ SCAGGS – MEMPHIS
4. AMOS LEE - MOUNTAINS OF SORROW, RIVERS OF SONG
5. STATES BORO REVUE - RAMBLERS ON PRIVILIGE CREEK
6. JASON ISBELL - SOUTHEASTERN
7. HOLLIS BROWN - RIDE ON THE TRAIN
8. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND – MADE UP YOUR MIND
9. MIKE ZITO & THE WHEEL - GONE TO TEXAS
10. JJ GREY & MOFRO - THIS RIVER

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY @ MOULIN BLUES – 04.05
2. NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS @ AB BRUSSEL – 17.10
3. GARY CLARK JR. @ AB, BRUSSEL - 17.2
4. HERITAGE BLUES ORCHESTRA @ SOUTHERN BLUES NIGHT, HEERLEN - 15.03
5. CHASISTY BROWN @ TOOGENBLIK, HAREN - 27.09

Freddy Celis

CONCERTFOTOGRAFIE 2013

YVO ZELS

JOHAN VANONCKELEN

MICHEL VERLINDEN

ROELF ROZEMA



1. DANIEL ROMANO - COME CRY WITH ME
2. HOLLIS BROWN - RIDE ON THE TRAIN
3. PATTY GRIFFIN - AMERICAN KID
4. JASON ISBELL - SOUTHEASTERN
5. BOB WOODRUFF - THE YEAR WE TRIED TO KILL THE PAIN
6. PATRICK SWEANY - CLOSE TO THE FLOOR
7. RICHARD THOMPSON - ELECTRIC
8. CHRISTIAN KJELLVANDER - THE PITCHER
9. DIANA JONES - MUSIC OF APPALACHIA RECORDINGS
10. DELBERT & GLEN - BLIND, CRIPPLED & CRAZY

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. NEW WEST PARTY MET O.A. BUDDY MILLER & JIM LAUDERDALE, DANIEL ROMANO, AUSTIN LUCAS, JOHN HIATT, ETC. @ AUSTIN, TX - 14.03
2. DRIVIN N CRYIN @ YARD DOG GALLERY, AUSTIN, TX - 16.03
3. THE WOOD BROTHERS @ BADCUYP, AMSTERDAM - 16.05
4. BEN MILLER BAND @ TIVOLI, UTRECHT - 22.11
5. PATTY GRIFFIN 'CD PARTY AMERICAN KID' @ THE CASTLE, AUSTIN, TX - 15.03

Robbie Klanderman
Klanderman Promotion


1. AMOS LEE - MOUNTAINS OF SORROW, RIVERS OF SONG
2. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - MADE UP MIND
3. LAYLA ZOË - THE LILY
4. TRUTH & SALVAGE CO. - PICK ME UP
5. STATES BORO REVUE - RAMBLERS ON PRIVILIGE CREEK
6. NIKKI HILL - HERE'S NIKKI HILL
7. HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND - CANE SUGAR
8. MY OWN HOLIDAY - STONE FREE
9. MIKE ZITO - GONE TO TEXAS
10. FABULOUS THUNDERBIRDS - ON THE VERGE

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. JONATHAN WILSON
@ EFFENAAR, EINDHOVEN
2. GARY CLARKE JR @ MC THEATER, AMSTERDAM
3. BLACK CROWES @ PARADISO, AMSTERDAM
4. JAMES HUNTER @ OOSTERPOORT, GRONINGEN
5. DOGHOUSE SAM & HIS MAGNATONES @ MOULIN BLUES, OSPEL


Herman Janssen
Moulin Blues Ospel


1. JAN SWERTS - ANATOMIE VAN DE MELANCHOLIE
2. KNIFE - SHAKING THE HABITUAL
3. HOLDEN - INHERITORS
4. THESE NEW PURITANS - FIELD OF REEDS
5. 65DAYSOFSTATIC - WILD LIGHT
6. BILL CALLAHAN - DREAM RIVER
7. ATOM TM - HD
8. APPARAT - KRIEG UND FRIEDEN
9. JON HOPKINS - IMMUNITY
10. TIM HECKER - VIRGINS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. PATRICK WATSON & AMSTERDAM SINFONIETTA @ DE DOELEN (CROSS-LINX)
2. THE KNIFE @ LOWLANDS
3. TINDERSTICKS @ CONCERTGEBOUW
4. JAN SWERTS @ DE BRAKKE GROND
5. SIGUR ROS @ HMH

Roel van der Lugt 


1. NICK CAVE AND THE BAD SEEDS - PUSH THE SKY AWAY
2. DEAFHEAVEN - SUNBATHER
3. KANYE WEST - YEEZUS
4. FLYING HORSEMAN - CITY SAME CITY
5. JONATHAN WILSON - FANFARE
6. JULIA HOLTER - LOUD CITY SONG
7. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA - RAIN PLANS
8. UNKNOWN MORTAL ORCHESTRA - II
9. KURT VILE - WAKING ON A PRETTY DAZE
10. TRUE WIDOW - CIRCUMAMBULATION

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. SWANS @ TRIX - 30.03
2. BLUR @ ROCK WERCHTER - 05.07
3. THE XX @ NIGHT + DAY FESTIVAL - BERLIN - 18.05
4. BLACK SABBATH @ ZIGGO DOME AMSTERDAM - 28.11
5. GOAT @ ROADBURN FESTIVAL TILBURG - 19.04

Mike Harsdorf 


recensie

1. TORONZO CANNON - JOHN THE CONQUER ROOT
2. TAIL DRAGGER - STOP LYIN'
3. LURRIE BELL - BLUES IN MY SOUL
4. STUDE BAKER JOHN'S MAXWELL STREET KING - KINGVILLE JUNKIN'
5. ANDY T & NICK NIXON BAND - DRINK DRANK DRUNK
6. 4 JACKS - DEAL WITH IT
7. ARTHUR 'BIG BOY' CRUDUP - SUNNY ROAD
8. CHRIS JAMES & PATRICK RYNN - BARRELHOUSE STOMP
9. HANK MOWERY - ACCOUNT TO ME
10. HOLLAND K. SMITH - COBALT

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
CHICAGO BLUES HEROES @ SANG-A-KLANG LUXEMBURG - 18.10
ERIC 'GUITAR' DAVIS @ BUDDY GUY'S LEGENDS, CHICAGO - 15.06
MUD MORGENFIELD @ ZAAL DE KORENBLOEM, ZINGEM - 17.03
MIKE WHEELER @ KINGSTON MINES, CHICAGO - 11.06
POPA CHUBBY @ SPIRIT OF 66, VERVIERS - 27.03

Philip Verhaege


recensie

1. JEFF JENSEN - ROAD WORN AND RAGGED
2. FRANK BEY & ANTHONY PAULE - SOUL FOR YOUR BLUES
3. GUY DAVIS FEAT FABRIZIO POGGI - JUBA DANCE
4. BUDDY GUY - RHYTHM & BLUES
5. PAM TAYLOR - HOT MESS
6. CASSIE TAYLOR - OUT OF MY MIND
7. ANDY POXON - TOMORROW
8. CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE - GET UP
9. HOLLAND K SMITH - COBALT
10. VALERIE JUNE - PUSHING AGAINST A STONE

Frank Roszak


1. BILLY BRAGG – TOOTH & NAIL
2. THE MILK CARTON KIDS – THE ASH & CLAY
3. ARCTIC MONKEYS – AM
4. VALERIE JUNE – PUSHING AGAINST A STONE
5. PHOSPHORESCENT – MUCHACHO
6. JULIE FEENEY - CLOCKS
7. ALLAH-LAS – ALLAH-LAS
8. BILL CALLAHAN – DREAM RIVER
9. CHARLES BRADLEY – VICTIM OF LOVE
10. DE JEUGD VAN TEGENWOORDIG – JA, NATUURLIJK

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. BILLY BRAGG @ AB - 04.11
2. ARCTIC MONKEYS @ CLUB 69 - 10.11
3. GOAT @ ATP - 01.12
4. ALT-J @ PIAS NITES - 16.02
5. BLUR @ ROCK WERCHTER - 06.07

Kevin McMullan


1. CALICO THE BAND - FOOLS GOLD
2. TED RUSSELL KAMP - NIGHT OWL
3. TRUTH AND SALVAGE CO. - PICK ME UP
4. SUSAN JAMES - DRIVING TOWARDS THE SUN
5. SHINYRIBS - GULF COAST MUSEUM
6. RICH MAHAN - BLAME BOBBY BARE
7. SAMANTHA HARLOW - LOVE LETTERS
8. I SEE HAWKS IN LA - MYSTERY DRUG
9. LYDIA LOVELESS - BOY CRAZY
10. THE SADIES - INTERNAL SOUNDS

Kim Grant
KG Music Press


recensie

1. LISA KNAPP – HIDDEN SEAM
2. JOSIENNE CLARKE & BEN WALKER – FIRE & FORTUNE
3. PAPER AEROPLANES – LITTLE LETTERS
4. THE DODOS – CARRIER
5. KURT VILE – WALKIN’ ON A PRETTY DAZE
6. THE MONKS KITCHEN – MUSIC FROM THE MONKS KITCHEN
7. CC SMUGGLERS – NEW ROOTS MUSIC
8. FABIAN HOLLAND – FABIAN HOLLAND
9. LAURA MARLING – ONCE I WAS AN EAGLE
10. PHOSPHORESCENT – MUCHACHO

Jay Taylor


1. MONA & MARIA - MY SUN
2. DAWES - STORIES DON'T END
3. JONATHAN WILSON - FANFARE
4. BLUE RODEO - IN OUR NATURE
5. THE DEEP DARK WOODS - JUBILEE
6. MIKAEL PERSSON - MARKS & BLEEDS
7. THE STAVES - DEAD & BORN & GROWN
8. WHITE DENIM - CORSICANA LEMONADE
9. ETHAN JOHNS - IF NOT NOW THEN WHEN?
10. MY DARLING CLEMENTINE - THE RECONCILIATION

Peter Holmstedt



1. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - PUSH THE SKY AWAY
2. PHOSPHORESCENT - MUCHACHO
3. ARCADE FIRE - REFLEKTOR
4. VAMPIRE WEEKEND - MODERN VAMPIRES OF THE CITY
5. THE NATIONAL - TROUBLE WILL FIND ME
6. LOCAL NATIVES - HUMMINGBIRD
7. EELS - WONDERFUL, GLORIEUS
8. YO LA TENGO - FADE
9. QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE - ... LIKE CLOCKWORK
10. KURT VILE - WAKING ON A PRETTY DAZE

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. EELS @ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS - 12.04
2. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN @ TW CLASSIC - 13.07
3. NICK CAVE @ LOTTO ARENA - 18.11
4. THE XX @ PUKKELPOP - 17.08
5. LOCAL NATIVES @ ANCIENNE BELGIQUE - 31.10

Kim Geerdens


1. MAVIS STAPLES - ONE TRUE VINE
2. RICHARD THOMPSON - ELECTRIC
3. JASON ISBELL - SOUTHEASTERN
4. DANNY AND THE CHAMPIONS OF THE WORLD - STAY TRUE
5. SLOW FOX - JUST LIKE THE BIRDS
6. STEVE EARLE - THE LOW HIGHWAY
7. BOB DYLAN - ANOTHER SELF PORTRAIT
8. HALDEN ELECTRIC - WOMEN
9. CHIP TAYLOR - BLOCK OUT THE SIRENS OF THIS LONELY WORLD
10. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - PUSH THE SKY AWAY

Håkan Olsson


recensie

1. SOULSTACK – FIVE FINGER DISCOUNT
2. SEAN PINCHIN – RUST BUCKET
3. GREGORY HOSKINS & GARY CRAIG – THE MAP OF ABOVE, THE MAP OF BELOW
4. KAT DANSER – BAPTIZED BY THE MUD
5. DADDY LONG LEGS – THE DEVIL’S IN THE DETAILS
6. KEVIN BREIT & THE UPPER YORK MANDOLIN ORCHESTRA – FIELD RECORDING
7. JAKE CHISHOLM – DIAMOND IN A COALMINE
8. LEE PALMER – ONE TAKE
9. DAN MCKINNON – AS SHARP AS POSSIBLE
10. AL LERMAN – LIVE AT THE ACOUSTIC GRILL

Sarah French Publicity


recensie

1. NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS – WORLD BOOGIE IS COMING
2. DAYNA KURTZ - SECRET CANON VOL. 2
3. TOM MANK & SERA SMOLEN - SWIMMING IN THE DARK
4. DOUG MACLEOD - THERE'S A TIME
5. BILLY JOE ARMSTRONG & NORAH JONES - FOREVERLY
6. PATRICK SWEANY - CLOSE TO THE FLOOR
7. ALLEN TOUSSAINT - SONGBOOK
8. BARNABY BRIGHT - THE LONGEST DAY
9. SON OF DAVE - BLUES AT THE GRAND
10. THE CALIFORNIA HONEYDROPS - LIKE YOU MEAN IT!

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. HERITAGE BLUES ORCHESTRA @ SOUTHERN BLUES NIGHT, HEERLEN
2. ENRICO CRIVELLARO & DEITRA FAR @ ZUM GRAFENWIRT, AICH-ASSACH
3. RAY BONNEVILLE @ CULTUURHUIS, HEERLEN
4. BEN PRESTAGE @ DE BLAUWE KATER, LEUVEN
5. DOUG MACLEOD @ DE AMER, AMEN

Theo Looijmans


recensie

1. DAVID NEWBOULD – TENNESSEE
2. STEPHEN FEARING – BETWEEN HURRICANES
3. LAURA MARLING – ONCE I WAS AN EAGLE
4. JASON ISBELL – SOUTHEASTERN
5. AMANDA PEARCY – ROYAL STREET
6. BOB WOODRUFF – THE YEAR WE TRIED TO KILL THE PAIN
7. TIM GRIMM – THE TURNING POINT
8. JOHN MORELAND – IN THE THROES
9. DIANA JONES – MUSEUM OF APPALACHIA RECORDINGS
10. PATRICK SWEANY – CLOSE TO THE FLOOR

Rein van den Berg


1. BEANS & FATBACK – WITH SKIN ATTACHED
2. JOHN FULLBRIGHT - FROM THE GROUND UP
3. PATRICK SWEANEY – CLOSE TO THE FLOOR
4. THE ANIMEN – HI!
5. GIANT TIGER HOOCH – 76
6. HUGH COLTMAN – ZERO KILLED
7. HOLLIS BROWN – RIDE ON THE TRAIN
8. NIKKI HILL – HERE’S NIKKI HILL
9. POKEY LAFARGE – POKEY LAFARGE
10. MR. BO WEAVIL – AS A STRIVING LONESOME BULL

Hans Broere
Broere Promotion


1. JAMES COTTON - COTTON MOUTH MAN
2. THE HOAX - BIG CITY BLUES
3. DANNY BRYANT - HURRICANE
4. BUDDY GUY - RHYTHM & BLUES
5. BEN HARPER WITH CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE - GET UP!
6. JONNY LANG - FIGHT FOR MY SOUL
7. GOV’T MULE - SHOUT!
8. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - MADE UP MIND
9. THE RIDES - CAN’T GET ENOUGH
10. NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS - WORLD BOOGIE IS COMING

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
WALTER TROUT @ 22 NOVEMBER 2013 - ARNHEM - 22.11
THE HOAX @ BLUESROCK FESTIVAL TEGELEN - 07.09
ERIC CLAPTON @ KEULEN (DL) - 15.06
JJ GREY & MOFRO @ BLUESFESTIVAL SCHOPPINGEN (DL) - 18.05
GARY CLARK JR. @ AMSTERDAM - 15.02

Marco van Rooijen


recensie

1. HOLLIS BROWN - RIDE ON THE TRAIN
2. THE LEAVERS - ONE UPON A TIME
3. DEADSTRING BROTHERS - CANNERY ROW
4. THE STATESBORO REVUE - RAMBLE ON PRIVILEGE CREEK
5. BOB WOODRUFF - THE YEAR WE TRIED TO KILL THE PAIN
6. JASON ISBELL - SOUTHEASTERN
7. PATTY GRIFFIN - AMERICAN KID
8. GREG TROOPER - INCIDENT ON WILLOW STREET
9. WILL HOGE - NEVER GIVE IN
10. PHIL LEE - THE FALL & FURTHER DECLINE OF THE MIGHTY KING OF LOVE

Thomas Kaldijk
BLUEPRINT / RADIO PARKSTAD


recensie

1 JASON ISBELL - SOUTHEASTERN
2. PATTY GRIFFIN - AMERICAN KID
3. PATRICK SWEANY - CLOSE TO THE FLOOR
4. BILL CALLAHAN - DREAM RIVER
5. JOHN MORELAND - IN THE THROES
6. JAVI GARCIA - THE GREAT CONTROVERSY
7. HOLLY WILLIAMS - THE HIGHWAY
8. LEE HARVEY OSMOND - THE FOLK SINNER
9. BORIS MCCUTCHEON & THE SALT LICKS - MIGHT CRASH!
10. DEER TICK - NEGATIVITY

Leo Kattestaart
www.omroepvlaardingen.nl


1. JOHN MORELAND - INTO THE THROES
2. DAVID NEWBOULD - TENNESSEE
3. STEVE EARLE & THE DUKES - THE LOW HIGHWAY
4 SAM BAKER - SAY GRACE
5. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - PUSH THE SKY AWAY
6. HOLLIS BROWN - GYPSY BLACK CAT - RIDE ON THE TRAIN
7. THE WYNNTOWN MARSHALLS - THE LONG HAUL
8. THE NATIONAL - TROUBLES WILL FIND ME
9. ISRAEL NASH - RAIN PLANS
10. ERIC BIBB - JERICHO ROAD

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1 BEN CAPLAN @ PATRONAAT HAARLEM 14.04
2 WALTER TROUT @ PATRONAAT HAARLEM 20.11
3 BOMBINO @ PATRONAAT HAARLEM 19.10
4 DAVID OLNEY & SERGIO WEBB @ OUDE VEILING AALSMEER 8.12
5 DAVE MCGRAW & MANDY FER @ IN THE WOODS LAGE VUURSCHE 30.04


Gerrit Caspers


 

2012

TOP 50 - Jaarlijst 2012

recensie

01. DR. JOHN - LOCKED DOWN
02. HERITAGE BLUES ORCHESTRA - AND STILL I RISE
03. JOHN HIATT - MYSTIC PINBALL
04. NEIL YOUNG & CRAZY HORSE - PSYCHEDELIC PILL
05. RY COODER - ELECTION SPECIAL
06. IAN SIEGAL & MISSISSIPPI MUDBLOODS - CANDY STORE KID
07. JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE - NOTHING'S GONNA CHANGE THE WAY YOU FEEL ABOUT ME NOW
08. SEAN ROWE - THE SALESMAN AND THE SHARK
09. PAUL THORN - WHAT THE HELL IS GOIN ON
10. GRETCHEN PETERS – HELLO CRUEL WORLD
11. CHRIS SMITHER - HUNDRED DOLLAR VALENTINE
12. JIMMY LAFAVE - DEPENDING ON THE DISTANCE
13. ERIC BIBB - DEEPER IN THE WELL
14. GLEN HANSARD – RHYTHM AND REPOSE
15. ROBERT CRAY BAND - NOTHIN' BUT LOVE
16. IRIS DEMENT - SING THE DELTA
17. BOB DYLAN - TEMPEST
18. ALABAMA SHAKES - BOYS & GIRLS
19. BILL FAY - LIFE IS PEOPLE
20. CHUCK PROPHET – TEMPLE BEAUTIFUL
21. RAY WYLIE HUBBARD - THE GRIFTER'S HYMNAL
22. GREG BROWN - HYMNS TO WHAT IS LEFT
23. LINCOLN DURHAM - THE SHOVEL VS THE HOWLING BONES
24. KELLY JOE PHELPS - BROTHER SINNER & THE WHALE
25. THE MASTERSONS - BIRDS FLY SOUTH
26. NATHAN JAMES & THE RHYTHM SCRATCHERS - WHAT YOU MAKE OF IT
27. MALCOLM HOLCOMBE - DOWN THE RIVER
28. HANS THEESSINK & TERRY EVANS - DELTA TIME
29. PHANTOM LIMB - IN THE PINES
30. RICHARD HAWLEY - STANDING AT THE SKY’S EDGE
31. THE BLASTERS - FUN ON SATURDAY NIGHT
32. BONNIE RAITT - SLIPSTREAM
33. KATHLEEN EDWARDS - VOYAGEUR
34. CALEXICO - ALGIERS
35. THE MALDIVES - MUSCLE FOR THE WING
36. BUDDY MILLER AND JIM LAUDERDALE - BUDDY AND JIM
37. GREAT LAKE SWIMMERS - NEW WILD EVERYWHERE
38. JOHN FULLBRIGHT - FROM THE GROUND UP
39. DRY THE RIVER - SHALLOW BED
40. HABIB KOITÉ & ERIC BIBB - BROTHERS IN BAMAKO
41. THE AVETT BROTHERS - THE CARPENTER AMERICAN
42. BAND OF HORSES – MIRAGE ROCK
43. NEIL YOUNG - AMERICANA
44. MATT HARLAN & THE SENTIMENTALS, BOW AND BE SIMPLE
45. TINDERSTICKS - THE SOMETHING RAIN
46. LIGHTNIN‘ GUY - BLOOD FOR KALI
47. SHEMEKIA COPELAND - 33 1/3
48. KRIS KRISTOFFERSON - FEELING MORTAL
49. ANGUS STONE - BROKEN BRIGHTS
50. BLAUDZUN - HEAVY FLOWERS


recensie

1. HERITAGE BLUES ORCHESTRA - AND STILL I RISE
2. BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX - WON’T BOW DOWN
3. LIGHTNING GUY - BLOOD FOR KALI
4. ED ROMANOFF - ED ROMANOFF
5. COLD SPECKS – I PREDICT A GRACEFUL EXPULSION
6. DRY THE RIVER - SHALLOW BED
7. MORGAN O’KANE – PENDULUM
8. MICHAEL JEROME BROWNE – THE ROAD IS DARK
9. CS NIELSEN – MAN OF THE FALL
10. PATTI SMITH – BANGA

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. BIG DADDY WILSON @ L’ESPACE G. TRUFFAUT – DROIXHE 17.02
2. XAVIER RUDD @ RIVIERENHOF DEURNE ANTWERPEN – 2.08
3. DIRTY TREE @ AB BRUSSEL - 06.06
4. SOUL REBELS @ BLUESFESTIVAL PEER – 14.07
5. BILLY & BLOOMFISH @ THE BORDERLINE DIEST – 15.12


Redactielid: Marcie


recensie

1. GREAT LAKE SWIMMERS – NEW WILD EVERYWHERE
2. CALEXICO - ALGIERS
3. BAND OF HORSES – MIRAGE ROCK
4. CRY BABY – CRY BABY
5. SIMONE FELICE – SIMONE FELICE
6. ALABAMA SHAKES – BOYS & GIRLS
7. ADAM COHEN – LIKE A MAN
8. SPAIN – THE SOUL OF SPAIN
9. STEVE ADEY – THE TOWER OF SILENCE
10. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN – WRECKING BALL

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. CHRIS ISAAK @ AB, BRUSSEL – 14.10
2. CALEXICO @ AB, BRUSSEL – 19.09
3. GREAT LAKE SWIMMERS @ BOTANIQUE, BRUSSEL – 16.04
4. RICHARD HAWLEY @ BOTANIQUE, BRUSSEL – 05.06
5. ADAM COHEN @ HET DEPOT, LEUVEN – 24.02

redactielid: (valsam)


recensie

1. RICHARD HAWLEY – STANDING AT THE SKY’S EDGE
2. PATTERSON HOOD – HEAT LIGHTNING RUMBLES IN THE DISTANCE
3. NEIL YOUNG & CRAZY HORSE – PSYCHEDELIC PILL
4. DR. JOHN – LOCKED DOWN
5.THE CHRIS ROBINSON BROTHERHOOD – BIG MOON RITUAL
6. HOWLIN RAIN – THE RUSSIAN WILDS
7. RYAN BINGHAM – TOMORROWLAND
8. BLACK COUNTRY COMMUNION – AFTERGLOW
9. CALEXICO – ALGIERS
10 .DIRTY THREE – TOWARD THE LOW SUN

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. GLEN HANSARD @ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS BRUSSEL - 24.10
2. RICHARD HAWLEY @ AB BRUSSEL - 12.10
3. WILCO @ AB BRUSSEL - 03.03
4. RYAN BINGHAM @ MOD HASSELT - 17.11
5. CHUCK PROPHET & THE MISSION EXPRESS @ MOD HASSELT - 17.04

redactielid: Yvo Zels


recensie

1. RY COODER – ELECTION SPECIAL
2. BOB DYLAN – TEMPEST
3. HET ZESDE METAAL – PLOEGSTEERT
4. GRIZZLY BEAR – SHIELDS
5. ZITA SWOON GROUP – WAIT FOR ME
6. CALEXICO – ALGIERS
7. GREAT LAKE SWIMMERS – NEW WILD EVERYWHERE
8. NEIL YOUNG – AMERICANA
9. PATRICK WATSON - ADVENTURES IN YOUR OWN BACKYARD
10. THE CHIEFTAINS - VOICE OF AGES

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. BILLY BRAGG @ HANDELSBEURS, GENT - 25/05
2. TORI AMOS @ CIRQUE ROYAL, BRUSSEL - 02.10
3. MANUEL GONZALES @ PALAU MUSICANA CATALANA, BARCELONA - 01.09
4. LOU REED @ AB, BRUSSEL - 16.06
5. LAMBCHOP @ DE SPIL, ROESELARE - 24.10

redactielid: Piet Vercaempst


recensie

1. BOB DYLAN – TEMPEST
2. NEIL YOUNG & CRAZY HORSE – PSYCHEDELIC PILL
3. PATTI SMITH – BANGA
4. DR. JOHN – LOCKED DOWN
5. THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH - THERE'S NO LEAVING NOW
6. RICHARD HAWLEY – STANDING AT THE SKY’S EDGE
7. TAME IMPALA - LONERISM
8. FLYING HORSEMAN - TWIST
9. RY COODER – ELECTION SPECIAL
10. LEONARD COHEN - OLD IDEAS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. PAUL MCCARTNEY @ SPORTPALEIS ANTWERPEN - 28.03
2. ELVIS COSTELLO & THE IMPOSTERS @ AB BRUSSEL - 30.05
3. TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS @ SAP ARENA MANNHEIM - 30.06
4. LEONARD COHEN @ SINT-PIETERSPLEIN GENT - 12.08
5. RICHARD HAWLEY @ AB BRUSSEL - 12.10

redactielid: Shake


recensie

1. THE COAL PORTERS – FIND THE ONE
2. SHELBY LYNNE – LIVE
3. CHRIS SMITHER – HUNDRED DOLLAR VALENTINE
4. BETH ORTON – SUGARING SEASON
5. DR. JOHN – LOCKED DOWN
6. RAY WYLIE HUBBARD – THE GRIFTER’S HYMNAL
7. BILL FAY – LIFE IS PEOPLE
8. LAMBCHOP – MR. M
9. DEREK – DE BANNELING
10. ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO – BIG STATION

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. DR. JOHN & THE LOWER 911 FEAT. JON CLEARY @ PARADISO, AMSTERDAM – 02.07 20:30 EN 24:00
2. JJ GREY & MOFRO @ BITTERZOET, AMSTERDAM – 16.03
3. DEADMAN @ ROEPAEN, OTTERSUM – 06.05
4. THE BEACH BOYS @ LOKERSE FEESTEN, LOKEREN – 07.08
5. DIANA KRALL @ BOZAR, BRUSSEL – 29.10

redactielid: Marc Buggenhoudt


recensie

1. CHUCK PROPHET – TEMPLE BEAUTIFUL
2. JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE – NOTHING’S GONNA CHANGE THE WAY YOU FEEL ABOUT ME NOW
3. THE MEN – OPEN YOUR HEART
4. JAKE BUGG – JAKE BUGG
5. ALABAMA SHAKES – BOYS & GIRLS
6. JOHN FULLBRIGHT – FROM THE GROUND UP
7. THE MASTERSONS – BIRDS FLY SOUTH
8. LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III – OLDER THAN MY OLD MAN NOW
9. MARK LANEGAN – BLUES FUNERAL
10. DRY THE RIVER – SHALLOW BED

TOP 5 – CONCERTEN
1. ALABAMA SHAKES @ AB-CLUB, BRUSSEL - 30.04
2. DAMIEN RICE @ GENT JAZZ - 12.07
3. ELVIS COSTELLO & THE IMPOSTERS @ AB-ZAAL, BRUSSEL - 30.05
4. LINDI ORTEGA @ AB-CLUB, BRUSSEL - 12.02
5. I MUVRINI @ DE ROMA, ANTWERPEN - 29.11

redactielid: Lou


recensie

1. LIGHTNIN‘ GUY - BLOOD FOR KALI
2. GUY DAVIS : THE ADVENTURES OF FISHY WATERS - IN BED WITH THE BLUES
3. LINCOLN DURHAM - THE SHOVEL vs THE HOWLING BONES
4. IAN SIAGAL - CANDY STORE KID
5. MOJO STU - WILD ABOUT MY BABY
6. ANDERS OSBORNE - BLACK EYED GALAXY
7. BOB DYLAN - TEMPEST
8. ALABAMA SHAKES - BOYS & GIRLS
9. NICK MOSS- HERE I AM
10. LITTLE FREDDIE KING - CHASING THA BLUES

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. LIGHTNIN’ GUY @ BRUSSEL - 25.10
2. GUY DAVIS @ MECHELEN - 24.11
3. BLACK MARKET III @AFFLIGEM - 14.09
4. JIMMY BURNS @ GOORBLUES - 06.05
5. DOGHOUSE SAM @ ZELE - 22.09

redactielid: Luc Meert


recensie

1. PAUL REDDICK – WISHBONE
2. ADAM JAMES SORENSEN – MIDWEST
3. HABIB KOITÉ & ERIC BIBB – BROTHERS IN BAMAKO
4. JOHN MAYER – BORN AND RAISED
5. STEVE AZAR – DELTA SOUL VOLUME I
6. MARC O'REILLY – MY FRIEND MARX
7. PAUL BUCHANAN – MID AIR
8. TOM JONES – SPIRIT IN THE ROOM
9. GLEN HANSARD – RHYTHM AND REPOSE
10. BONNIE RAITT - SLIPSTREAM

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. BEYOND THE FLAGS @ CULTUURKAPEL DE SCHADUW, ARDOOIE - 11.11
2. JEFF LANG @ N9, EEKLO - 5.4
3. KATERINA TSIRÍDOU & KOMPANÍA @ N9, EEKLO - 4.4 (en BRUGGES FEST. 9.11)
4. HABIB KOITÉ & ERIC BIBB @ CC OUDERGEM - 20.11
5. AMATORSKI, TINDERSTICKS & DAMIEN RICE @ GENT JAZZ - 12.7

Redactielid: Antoine Légat


1. OF MONSTERS AND MEN - MY HEAD IS AN ANIMAL
2. THE HIVES - LEX HIVES
3. METRIC - SYNTHETICA
4. YOU SAY FRANCE AND I WHISTLE - ANGRY MEN
5. 2 54 - 2 54
6. BLAUDZUN - HEAVY FLOWERS
7. DJANGO DJANGO - DJANGO DJANGO
8. TOMMIGUN - PRETENDERS
9. HOWLER - AMERICA GIVE UP
10. DIIV - OSHIN

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. GAVIN FRIDAY @ MOD - 15.2
2. THE WATERBOYS @ C-MINE - 13.3
3. BLOOD RED SHOES @ BOTANIQUE - 20.5
4. MASTODON @ AB - 19.1
5. KASABIAN @ VORST NATIONAAL - 24.11

Redactielid: Dirk Vanhees


recensie

1.JAMES HAND – MIGHTY LONESOME MAN
2.THE CARPER FAMILY – BACK WHEN
3.THE MANNISH BOYS – DOUBLE DYNAMITE
4.JESSE DAYTON – JESSE SINGS KINKY
5.JUNIOR WATSON – JUMPIN’ WIT JUNIOR
6.LEYLA FENCES – ITTY BITTY TWANG TWANG
7.RJ MISCHO – MAKE IT GOOD
8.RICH MAHAN – BLAME BOBBY BARE
9.BOB MANNNING & THE HONKY TONK ROADSHOW FEAT. KIMBERLY MURRAY – ONE NIGHT ONLY!
12. ACOUSTIC BLUE – BEIN’ COUNTRY

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1.JAMES INTVELDT @ CAFE TIELEMANS ROUTE 605 - 28.01
2.HANK III @ EFFENAAR - 22.02
3.DEUCE COUPE @ CAFE TIELEMANS ROUTE 605 - 13.12
4.THE DIRTY DENIMS @ CAFE TIELEMANS ROK and LOL - 29.09
5.THE MOONLIGHT HOWLERS @ CAFE TIELEMANS ROUTE 605 - 10.03

Redactielid: Ferenc Koolen


recensie

1. IAN SIEGAL & THE MUDBLOODS – CANDYSTORE KID
2. JON AMOR BLUES GROUP – VILLA DEL VIBRO
3. JOHNNY MASTRO & MAMA'S BOYS – LUKE'S DREAM
4. AUGUST ALBERT – YOU WATCH TOO MANY FILMS MY DEAR
5. THE NIMMO BROTHERS – BROTHER TO BROTHER
6. GARLAND JEFFREYS – THE KING OF INBETWEEN
7. GUY DAVIS – THE ADVENTURES OF FISHY WATERS/IN BED WITH THE BLUES
8. CAROLYN WONDERLAND – PEACE MEAL
9. DAVINA & THE VAGABONDS – BLACK CLOUD
10. SARAH FERRI – FERRITALES

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. BJØRN BERGE @ N9 EEKLO – 28/01
2. JP SOARS @ BANANA PEEL RUISELEDE - 17/12
3. IAN SIEGAL & THE MUDBLOODS @ DE ZWERVER LEFFINGE – 17/11
4. JON AMOR BLUES GROUP @ MOULIN BLUES OSPEL – 05/05
5. GAVIN FRIDAY @ OLT DEURNE – 01/08

Redactielid: Kathy Van Peteghem


recensie

1. RYAN MCGARVEY - REDIFINED
2. VIRGIL AND THE ACCELERATORS - RADIUM
3. CHANTEL MCGREGOR - LIKE NO OTHER
4. NIMMO BROTHERS - BROTHER TO BROTHER
5. DANNY BRYANT - NIGHT LIFE
6. ERIC STECKEL - DISMANTLE THE SUN
7. ALBERT CUMMINGS - NO REGRETS
8. OLI BROWN - HERE I AM
9. LARRY MILLER - ON THE EDGE
10. BEN POOLE - LET'S GO UPSTAIRS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. JOHN FOGERTY @ BLUESFESTIVAL IN PEER - 16.7
2. RYAN MCGARVEY @ KWADENDAMME FESTIVAL - 11.05
3. VIRGIL AND THE ACCELERATORS @ BLUESROCKGARAASJ GELEEN - 23.3
4. KING KING @ GOMPELHOF MOL - 25.11
5. CHANTEL MCGREGOR @ ZAAL DE ZWAAN WESPELAAR - 13.04

Redactielid: Vanheuckelom Walter


recensie

1. DR JOHN - LOCKED DOWN
2. BRAD MEHLDAU - ODE
3. BOB DYLAN - TEMPEST
4. JOHN HIATT - MYSTIC PINBALL
5. NEIL YOUNG - AMERICANA
6. CALEXICO - ALGIERS
7. MARK LANEGAN - BLUES FUNERAL
8. DEZ MONA - A GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT
9. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - WRECKING BALL
10. FLYING HORSEMAN - TWIST

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. DR JOHN @ PARADISO, AMSTERDAM - 2.07
2. BRAD MEHLDAU @ GENT JAZZ - 6.07
3. DIANA KRALL @ BOZAR, BRUSSEL - 29.10
4. ELVIS COSTELLO @ AB, BRUSSEL - 20.05
5. ARSENAL @ RIVIERENHOF, DEURNE - 22.06

Redactielid: JiVe


1. JACK JOHNSON & FRIENDS – BEST OF KOKUA FESTIVAL
2. GRANDFATHER CHILD - GRANDFATHER CHILD
3. MARK KNOPFLER – PRIVATEERING
4. GERT VLOK NEL – ONHERROEPELIJK
5. PIERRE OMER – STEWARTS GARAGE CONSPIRACY
6. IAN SIEGAL & MUDLANDS – CANDY STORE KIDS
7. ALABAMA SHAKES – BOYS AND GIRLS
8.JOHN NEMETH – BLUES-SOUL LIVE
9. BILL FAY – LIFE IS EASY
10. THE QUIET AMERICAN – VOL II

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. ELLIOT MURPHY @ BOTANIQUE, BRUSSEL - 16.03
2. STEVE MILLER @ ANCIENNE BELGIQUE - 23.10
3. JOOLS HOLLAND @ ANCIENNE BELGIQUE - 20.04
4. IMANY @ DRANOUTER FESTIVAL, DRANOUTER - 04.08
5. NICK LOWE @ STADSSCHOUWBURG, BRUGGE -10.02

Redactielid: Lisael


1. CALEXICO – ALGIERS (DE LUXE EDITION)
2. BRIAN WEBB – THE SUN OF OUR HISTORIES
3. THE DEEP DARK WOODS – THE PLACE I LEFT BEHIND
4. CHUCK PROPHET – TEMPLE BEAUTIFUL
5. DANIEL LOHUES – GUNDER
6. MARY GAUTHIER – LIVE AT BLUE ROCK
7. TINDERSTICKS – THE SOMETHING RAIN
8. THE GREATER GOOD – THE GREATER GOOD
9. DENNIS KOOLEN – THE YEARS OF DK
10. LIGHTNIN’ GUY – LIVE (HOUND DOG TAYLOR)

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. BRIAN WEBB @ MENEER FRITS EINDHOVEN -15.10
2. GREATER GOOD @ ROEPAEN OTTERSUM - 07.10
3. CALEXICO @ OOSTERPOORT GRONINGEN - 15.09
4. TINDERSTICKS @ MUZIEKGEBOUW EINDHOVEN - 16.06
5. THE DEEP DARK WOODS @ ROEPAEN OTTERSUM - 24.02

Redactielid : Roelof Passies


1. JACK WHITE - BLUNDERBUSS
2. ENRICO CRIVELLARO - FREEWHEELIN
3. NEIL YOUNG & CRAZY HORSE - PSYCHEDELIC PILL
4. JOHN PRIMER - BLUES ON SOLID GROUND
5. JOHN HIATT - MYSTIC PINBALL
6. IAN SIEGAL & THE MISSISSIPPI MUDBLOODS - CANDY STORE KID
7. FRIED BOURBON - GRAVY TRAIN
8. THE MANNISH BOYS - DOUBLE DYNAMITE
9. STUDEBAKER JOHN - OLD SCHOOL ROCKIN'
10. LED ZEPPELIN - CELEBRATION DAY

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. THE REVOLUTIONAIRES/KING KING/IAN SIEGAL @ GOEZOTFESTIVAL OUD-TURNHOUT - 03.06
2. ROBERT CRAY @ DE ZWERVER LEFFINGE - 07.07
3. THORBJORN RISAGER @ GOMPELHOF MOL - 09.09
4. BIG PETE BAND @ PARKBLUES LOMMEL - 30.06
5. BLUES LEE @ GOMPELHOF MOL - 14.01

Redactielid : Sis Van Hoof (Siskus)


recensie

1. TWO GALLANTS - THE BLOOM AND THE BLIGHT
2. MARK LANEGAN - BLUES FUNERAL
3. PERFUME GENIUS - PUT YOUR BACK N 2 IT
4. GODSPEED YOU! BLACK EMPEROR - 'ALLELUJAH! DON'T BEND! ASCEND!
5. DISAPPEARS - PRE LANGUAGE
6. THE WALKMEN - HEAVEN
7. FLYING LOTUS - UNTIL THE QUIET COMES
8. CALEXICO - ALGIERS
9. THE MEN - OPEN YOUR HEART
10. METZ - METZ

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. GODSPEED YOU! BLACK EMPEROR @ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS, BRUSSEL - 7.11
2. THE AFGHAN WHIGS @ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS, BRUSSEL - 13.6
3. GRANDADDY @ PUKKELPOP - 17.8
4. TWO GALLANTS @ BOTANIQUE, BRUSSEL - 27.11
5. NOMEANSNO @ 4AD, DIKSMUIDE - 3.10

Redactielid : Stijn De Nijs


recensie

1. DR. JOHN – LOCKED DOWN
2. JOHN HIATT - MYSTIC PINBALL
3. RY COODER – ELECTION SPECIAL
4. MANNISH BOYS - DOUBLE DYNAMITE
5. PAUL THORN - WHAT THE HELL IS GOIN ON
6. THE MASTERSONS - BIRDS FLY SOUTH
7. NATHAN JAMES & THE RHYTHM SCRATCHERS - WHAT YOU MAKE OF IT
8. LIGHTNIN‘ GUY - BLOOD FOR KALI
9. HANS THEESSINK & TERRY EVANS - DELTA TIME
10. IAN SIEGAL & THE MISSISSIPPI MUDBLOODS – CANDY STORE KID

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. TRAMPLED UNDER FOOT @ MOULIN BLUES OSPEL- 05.05
2. HAMILTON LEWIS @ BLUES PEER - 15.07
3. HABIB KOITÉ & ERIC BIBB @ CC OUDERGEM - 20.11
4. COTTON BELLY'S @ PJEIREBLUES - 08.12
5. THE WALKABOUTS @ HANDELSBEURS, GENT - 21.01

Celis Freddy

CONCERTFOTOGRAFIE 2012

YVO ZELS

JOHAN VANONCKELEN

MICHEL VERLINDEN


recensie

1. JERRY DOUGLAS - TRAVELER
2. THE COAL PORTERS - FIND THE ONE
3. BUFORD POPE - MATCHING NUMBERS
4. KIN : SONGS BY MARY KARR & RODNEY CROWELL
5. DEEP DARK WOODS - THE PLACE I LEFT BEHIND
6. MY DARLING CLEMENTINE - HOW DO YOU PLEAD?
7. DEAN OWENS - CASH BACK : SONGS I LEARNED FROM JOHNNY
8. BLACK PRAIRIE - A TEAR IN THE EYE IS A WOUND IN THE HEART
9. RAMBLING NICHOLAS HERON - CANNOT FEEL AT HOME IN THIS WORLD ANYMORE
10. MUSIC IS LOVE : A SINGER-SONGWRITERS TRIBUTE TO CROSBY STILLS NASH & YOUNG

Peter Holmstedt


recensie

1. THE HERITAGE BLUES ORCHESTRA - AND STILL I RISE
2. ENRICO CRIVELLARO - FREEWHEELIN'
3. KELLY JOE PHELPS - BROTHER SINNER & THE WHALE
4. HABIB KOITÉ & ERIC BIBB - BROTHERS IN BAMAKO
5. MATHIEU PESQUE - HERE & THERE
6. LUTHER DICKINSON - HAMBONE'S MEDITATIONS
7. LIGHTNIN' GUY - PLAYS HOUND DOG TAYLOR
8. THE REVEREND PEYTON'S BIG DAMN BAND - BETWEEN THE DITCHES
9. ALABAMA SHAKES - BOYS & GIRLS
10. MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS - LUCKY DEVIL

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. MATT ANDERSEN @ CULTUURHUIS, HEERLEN
2. HABIB KOITÉ & ERIC BIBB @ DE MELKWEG, AMSTERDAM
3. MATHIEU PESQUE & ROLL PIGNAULT @ MENEER FRITS, EINDHOVEN
4. BEN PRESTAGE @ PARADISO, AMSTERDAM
5. DOUG MACLEOD @ MAGISCH THEATERTJE, MAASTRICHT

Theo Looijmans


recensie

1. JOHN HIATT - MYSTIC PINBALL
2. NATHAN JAMES & THE RHYTHM SCRATCHERS - WHAT YOU MAKE OF IT
3. MATT HILL & THE DEEPFRYED 2 - TAPPIN' THAT THING
4. NICK WATERHOUSE - TIME'S ALL GONE
5. JOHN FULLBRIGHT - FROM THE GROUND UP
6. CHRIS ROBINSON BROTHERHOOD - MAGIC DOOR
7. JACK WHITE - BLUNDERBUSS
8. MANNISH BOYS - DOUBLE DYNAMITE
9. ALABAMA SHAKES - BOYS & GIRLS
10. ELECTROPHONICS - TALKIN' ABOUT

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS @ HEINEKEN MUSIC HALL, AMSTERDAM
2. TRAMPLED UNDER FOOT @ MOULIN BLUES OSPEL
3. JJ GREY & MOFRO@ PEOPLES PLACE, AMSTERDAM
4. SUGARBOY & THE SINNERS @ DUTCH BLUES CHALLENGE, NIEUW VENNEP
5. JEFF HERSHEY & THE HEARTBEATS @ WUPS PUB, NEDERWEERT


Herman Janssen
Moulin Blues Ospel


recensie

1. HANS THEESSINK & TERRY EVANS - DELTA TIME
2. BIG WALKER - ROOT WALKING
3. SUGAR BLUE - "RAW SUGAR" LIVE
4. MARION JAMES - NORTHSIDE SOUL
5. JOHNNY MASTRO & THE MAMA'S BOYS - LUKES DREAM
6. BRAD HATFIELD - UPHILL FROM ANYWHERE
7. LIZ MANDEVILLE - CLARKSDALE
8. TAS CRU - TIRED OF BLUESMEN CRYIN
9. JT COLDFIRE - ALWAYS & NEVER
10. NO REFUND BAND - NO REFUND BAND

Frank Roszak


1. BUDDY MILLER AND JIM LAUDERDALE - BUDDY & JIM
2. KENNETH BRIAN BAND - WELCOME TO ALABAMA
3. CORB LUND - CABIN FEVER
4. MARY GAUTHIER - LIVE AT BLUE ROCK
5. PONDEROSA - POOL PARTY
6. PAUL THORN - WHAT THE HELL IS GOIN ON
7. THE MASTERSONS - BIRDS FLY SOUTH
8. MALCOLM HOLCOMBE - DOWN THE RIVER
9. KRIS KRISTOFFERSON - FEELING MORTAL
10. JOHN HIATT - MYSTIC PINBALL

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1 NICK LOWE PARADISO, AMSTERDAM - 9.12
2 PONDEROSA, MASTERSONS, TOM MORELLO - NEW WEST PARTY - AUSTIN, TX - 16.03
3 DAYNA KURTZ, PARADISO, AMSTERDAM - 15.07
4 TOM RUSSELL, AMSTELKERK, AMSTERDAM - 20.05
5 MARY GAUTHIER, PATRONAAT , HAARLEM - 25.10

Robbie Klanderman
Klanderman Promotion


recensie

1. DION - TANK FULL OF BLUES
2. RY COODER -
ELECTION SPECIAL
3. IAN SIEGAL & THE MISSISSIPPI MUDBLOODS - CANDY STORE KID
4. BOB DYLAN - TEMPEST
5. LED ZEPPELIN - CELEBRATION DAY
6. GARY CLARK JR. - BLAK AND BLU
7. DOGHOUSE SAM & HIS MAGNATONES - BUDDHA BLUE
8. HERITAGE BLUES ORCHESTRA - AND STILL RISE
9. ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD – SAME
10. WARREN HAYNES BAND - LIVE AT THE MOODY THEATER

Wim Vermeijen


1. THE MACCABEES – GIVEN TO THE WILD
2. ALT-J – AN AWESOME WAVE
3. DJANGO DJANGO – DJANGO DJANGO
4. ALLAH-LAS - ALLAH-LAS
5. MARIE-PIERRE ARTHUR – AUX ALENTOURS
6. GRIMES – VISIONS
7. RICHARD HAWLEY – STANDING AT THE SKY’S EDGE
8. MICHAEL KIWANUKA – HOME AGAIN
9. LIANNE LA HAVAS – YOUR LOVE BIG ENOUGH
10. JAKE BUGG – JAKE BUGG

Denis Malschalck


recensie

1. RICHARD HAWLEY - STANDING AT THE SKY'S EDGE
2. DR. JOHN - LOCKED DOWN
3. MONOPHONICS - IN YOUR BRAIN
4. DAN STUART - THE DELIVERANCE OF MARLOWE BILLINGS
5. CAT POWER - SUN
6. ALT-J - AN AWESOME WAVE
7. NENEH CHERRY & THE THING - THE CHERRY THING
8. MOUNT EERIE - CLEAR MOON
9. THE XX - COEXIST
10. GRAVEYARD - LIGHTS OUT

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. THE AFGHAN WHIGS @ PRIMAVERA SOUND FESTIVAL, PORTO - 9.06
2. ADRIAN YOUNGE @ DE ROMA, ANTWERPEN - 7.09
3. MONOPHONICS @ TRIX, ANTWERPEN - 11.10
4. RADIOHEAD @ SPORTPALEIS, ANTWERPEN - 18.10
5. PORTISHEAD @ OPENLUCHTTHEATER, DEURNE - 17.07

Mike Harsdorf 


recensie

1. SEAN ROWE - THE SALESMAN AND THE SHARK
2. THEO SIEBEN - INVITATION TO DANCE
3. RICHARD LINDGREN - GRACE
4. BILLY MARLOWE - SHOW ME THE STEPS
5. JOHN MURRY - THE GRACELESS AGE
6. GRACE PETTIS - TOW BIRDS
7. LOUISE TAYLOR - TANGERINE
8. GRETCHEN PETERS - HELLO CRUEL WORLD
9. KREG VIESSELMAN - IF YOU LOOSE YOUR LIGHT
10. IRIS DEMENT - SING THE DELTA

Rein van den Berg


1. ALT-J (A) - AN AWESOME WAVE
2. POLICA - GIVE YOU THE GHOST
3. CALEXICO - ALGIERS
4. SUSANNE SUNDFOR - THE SILICONE VEIL
5. DEFTONES - KOI NO YOKAN
6. THE SOFT PACK
7. SNARKY PUPPY - GROUND UP
8. GRIMES - VISIONS
9. RED LAMB - RED LAMB
10. HALF MOON RUN - DARK EYES

Elisabeth Richter


recensie

1. DR. JOHN – LOCKDOWN
2. IAN SIEGAL & THE MISSISSIPPI MUDBLOODS – CANDY STORE KID
3. CHARLIE JONES BIG BAND – UNTIL I GET BALD
4. GANASHAKE – FLIRTY FISHING
5. CROOKED BROTHERS – LAWRENCE, WHERE’S YOUR KNIFE
6. MALTED MILK – GET SOME
7. THORBJORN RISAGER – DUST AND SCRATCHES
8. NICK WATERHOUSE – TIME’S ALL GONE
9. SEAN TAYLOR – LOVE AGAINST DEATH
10. THE MIGHTY YA-YA - IDEM

Hans Broere
Broere Promotion


1. TINDERSTICKS - THE SOMETHING RAIN
2. WELCOME WAGON - PRECIOUS REMEDIES AGAINST SATAN'S DEVICES
3. PATRICK WATSON - ADVENTURES IN YOUR OWN BACKYARD
4. OLAFUR ARNALDS - ANOTHER HAPPY DAY
5. GLEN HANSARD - RHYTHM AND REPOSE
6. RUFUS WAINWRIGHT - OUT OF THE GAME
7. ANTONY & THE JOHNSONS - CUT THE WORLD
8. GODSPEED YOU! BLACK EMPEROR - ALLELUJAH! DON'T BEND! ASCEND!
9. BAT FOR LASHES - THE HAUNTED MAN
10. SUFJAN STEVENS - SILVER & GOLD

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. ANTONY & THE JOHNSONS - CONCERTGEBOUW
2. MY BRIGHTEST DIAMOND - BIMHUIS
3. HAUSCHKA & SAMULI KOSMINEN - PAARD VAN TROJE
4. SIGUR ROS - PARADISO
5. JONATHAN WILSON - ROTOWN

Roel van der Lugt 


recensie

1. THE MANNISH BOYS - DOUBLE DYNAMITE
2. NATHAN JAMES - WHAT YOU MAKE OF IT
3. SMOKIN’ JOE KUBEK AND BNOIS KING - CLOSE TO THE BONE
4. RICK ESTRIN & THE NIGHTCATS - ONE WRONG TURN
5. IGOR PRADO BAND - BLUES & SOUL SESSIONS
6. JUNIOR WATSON - JUMPIN’ WIT JUNIOR
7. FRED KAPLAN - HOLD MY MULE
8. JOHN NEMETH - BLUES LIVE
9. ENRICO CRIVELLARO - FREE WHEELIN’
10. FRIED BOURBON - GRAVY TRAIN

Steven Dixon
Delta Groove Music


1. ALABAMA SHAKES - BOYS AND GIRLS
2. ALLEN STONE - ALLEN STONE
3. KID ROCK - REBEL SOUL
4. PAUL THORN - WHAT THE HELL IS GOING ON
5. SOUNDGARDEN - KING ANIMAL
6. JD MCPHERSON - SIGNS
7. NANCI GRIFFITH - INTERSECTION
8. DIANA KRALL - GLAD RAG DOLL
9. GARY CLARK JR - BLAK AND BLU
10. BRUNO MARS - UNORHTODOX

Bill "BT" Twyman
Ride Records


recensie

1. HORSE FEATHERS - CYNIC'S NEW YEAR
2. BROR GUNNAR JANSSON - BROR GUNNAR JANSSON
3. DAVE MATTHEWS BAND - AWAY FROM THE WORLD
4. JOSHUA JAMES - FROM THE TOP OF WILLIAMETTE MOUNTAIN
5. OLD KERRY MCKEE - WOODEN SONGS
6. JACK DAY - THE FIRST TEN
7. JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE - NOTHING'S GONNA CHANGE...
8. LINCOLN DURHAM - THE SHOVEL VS THE HOWLING BONES
9. DET BLEV HANDGEMÄNG - ITS NOBODY'S FAULT BUT MINE (VIDEO)
10. I AM OAK - SKULK (7")


Marcus Lundquist
The Greatest Records


recensie

1. RYAN ADAMS - ASHES AND FIRE
2. CRAIG ELKINS - I LOVE YOU
3. JON BYRD - DOWN AT THE WELL OF WISHES
4. CHUCK MEAD & HIS GRASSY KNOLL BOYS - BACK AT THE QUONSET HUT
5. KEVIN GORDON - GLORYLAND
6. WHISPERING PINES - WHISPERING PINES
7. AMELIA WHITE - BEAUTIFUL AND WILD
8. ALLEN THOMPSON BAND - SALVATION IN THE GROUND
9. OTIS GIBBS - HARDER THAN HAMMERED HELL
10. I SEE HAWKS IN L.A. - NEW KIND OF LONELY

Kim Grant
KG Music Press



1. IRIS DEMENT – SING THE DELTA
2. BIRDS OF CICAGO – BIRDS OF CHICAGO
3. JIMMY LAFAVE – DEPENDING ON THE DISTANCE
4. JOHN HIATT – MYSTIC PINBALL
5. GLEN HANSARD – RHYTHM AND REPOSE
6. THE MASTERSONS – BIRDS FLY SOUTH
7. BLAUDZUN – HEAVY FLOWERS
8. GREAT LAKE SWIMMERS – NEW WILD EVERYWHERE
9. CAROLINE HERRING – CAMILLA
10. NELS ANDREWS – SCRIMSHAW

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. GREAT LAKE SWIMMERS - PATRONAAT HAARLEM 25/11
2. JIMMY LAFAVE - PARADISO AMSTERDAM 4/11
3. BETH HART - PATRONAAT HAARLEM 15/12
4. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA - PATRONAAT HAARLEM 1/11
5. KELLY JOE PHELPS - OUDE VEILING AASLMEER 23/9


Gerrit Caspers


 

1. JOHN FULLBRIGHT - FROM THE GROUND UP
2. SEAN ROWE - THE SALESMAN AND THE SHARK
3. IRIS DEMENT - SING THE DELTA
4. DARRELL SCOTT - LONG RIDE HOME
5. BILL FAY - LIFE IS PEOPLE
6. 40 STITCHES LATER - RUST BELT NEVER SLEEPS
7. ILLEGITIMATE SONS - AMERICAN MUSIC
8. LUCERO - WOMEN & WORK
9. CHUCK PROPHET - TEMPLE BEAUTIFUL
10. DAN STUART - THE DELIVERANCE OF MARLOWE BILLINGS

John Gjaltema, www.altcountry.nl



1. BILL FAY - LIFE IS PEOPLE
2. LINDSAY FULLER - YOU, ANNIVERSARY
3. CHASTITY BROWN - BACK-ROAD HIGHWAYS
4. JIMMY LAFAVE - DEPENDING ON THE DISTANCE
5. BONNIE RAITT - SLIPSTREAM
6. LOUISE TAYLOR - TANGERINE
7. MATT HARLAN - BOW AND BE SIMPLE
8. GRETCHEN PETERS - HELLO CRUEL WORLD
9. HERITAGE BLUES ORCHESTRA - AND STILL I RISE
10.GRANT-LEE PHILLIPS - WALKING IN THE GREEN CORN

Martin Overheul, www.altcountryforum.nl


 

1. BLAUDZUN - "HEAVY FLOWERS"
2. FIRST AID KIT - "THE LION'S ROAR"
3. JAY WILLIAM HENDERSON - "THE SUN WILL BURN YOUR EYES"
4. ERIC ATHEY - "GOING & GONE"
5. SIMONE FELICE - " SIMONE FELICE"
6. THE SUMNER BROTHERS - " I'LL BE THERE TOMORROW"
7. THE MALDIVES - "MUSCLE FOR THE WING"
8. THE BAND OF HEATHENS - "THE DOUBLE DOWN LIVE IN DENVER "
9. KEVN KINNEY & THE GOLDEN PALOMINOS - "A GOOD COUNTRY MILE"
10. THE HONEYDOGS - "WHAT COMES AFTER"

Ronald Vos, www.ronsaltcountry.com


 

1. JOHN MURRY, THE GRACELESS AGE
2. JIMMY LAFAVE, DEPENDING ON THE DISTANCE
3. PAUL THORN, WHAT THE HELL IS GOIN ON
4. THE PARLOR SOLDIERS, WHEN THE DUST SETTLES
5. ERIC ATHEY, GOING & GONE
6. THE WOODEN SKY, EVERY CHILD A DAUGHTER, EVERY MOON A SUB
7. TIM GEARAN, RIVERBOAT
8. ANDREW COMBS, WORRIED MAN
9. LUCERO, WOMEN & WORK
10. SEAN ROWE, THE SALESMAN & THE SHARK

Leo Kattestaart, www.omroepvlaardingen.nl


2011

TOP 50 - Jaarlijst 2011

recensie

01. JOHN HIATT - DIRTY JEANS & MUDSLIDE HYMNS
02. GREGG ALLMAN - LOW COUNTRY BLUES
03. RAY BONNEVILLE - BAD MAN'S BLOOD
04. WYNTON MARSALIS & ERIC CLAPTON - PLAY THE BLUES
05. GILLIAN WELCH - THE HARROW & THE HARVEST
06. TOM WAITS - BAD AS ME
07. RY COODER - PULL UP SOME DUST AND SIT DOWN
08. THE BLACK KEYS - EL CAMINO
09. IAN SIEGAL AND THE YOUNGEST SONS - THE SKINNY
10. MAVIS STAPLES - YOU ARE NOT ALONE
11. RYAN ADAMS - ASHES & FIRE
12. TOM RUSSELL - MESABI
13. DAVE ALVIN - ELEVEN ELEVEN
14. DEADMAN - TAKE UP YOUR MAT AND WALK
15. JIMMIE VAUGHAN: MORE BLUES BALLADS & FAVORITES
16. STEVE EARLE - I'LL NEVER GET OUT OF THIS WORLD ALIVE
17. BUDDY MILLER - MAJESTIC SILVER STRINGS
18. DRIVE BY TRUCKERS - GO-GO BOOTS
19. JJ GREY & MOFRO - BRIGHTER DAYS
20. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA - BARN DOORS & CONCRETE FLOORS
21. BLACKIE & RODEO KINGS - KINGS AND QUEENS
22. GRAYSON CAPPS - THE LOST CAUSE MINSTRELS
23. JOSH T PEARSON - LAST OF THE COUNTRY GENTLEMEN
24. THE WALKABOUTS - TRAVELS IN THE DUSTLAND
25. NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS - KEYS TO THE KINGDOM
26. JOHNNY WINTER - ROOTS
27. DUKE ROBILLARD - LOW DOWN AND TORE UP
28. PJ HARVEY - LET ENGLAND SHAKE
29. ERIC LINDELL - WEST COUNTRY DRIFTER
30. TAB BENOIT - MEDICINE
31. NICK LOWE - THE OLD MAGIC
32. PATRICK SWEANY - THAT OLD SOUTHERN DRAG
33. SHELBY LYNNE - REVELATION ROAD
34. JOE BONAMASSA - DUST BOWL
35. WILCO - THE WHOLE LOVE
36. WARREN HAYNES - MAN IN MOTION
37. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - REVELATOR
38. JEFFREY FOUCAULT - COLD SATELLITE
39. WILLIAM ELLIOTT WHITMORE - FIELD SONGS
40. THE JAYHAWKS - MOCKINGBIRD TIME
41. THE BAND OF HEATHENS - TOP HAT CROWN & THE CLAPMASTER'S SON
42. ANA POPOVIC - UNCONDITIONAL
43. JEAN WELLS - SOUL ON SOUL
44. JOE HENRY, REVERIE
45. THE DEEP DARK WOODS - THE PLACE I LEFT BEHIND
46. EILEN JEWELL, QUEEN OF THE MINOR KEY
47. DECEMBERISTS - THE KING IS DEAD
48. KURT VILE - SMOKE RING FOR MY HALO
49. SHINER TWINS - FOUR SOULS, ONE HEART


 

recensie

1. KEITH B. BROWN – DOWN THE LINE
2. RAY BONNEVILLE – BAD MAN’S BLOOD
3. WILLIAM ELLIOTT WHITMORE – FIELD SONGS
4. STEVE EARL – I’LL NEVER GET OUT OF THIS WORLD ALIVE
5. BRUNO DENECKERE – WALKING ON WATER
6. JOHN HIATT – DIRTY JEANS AND MUDSLIDE HYMNS
7. ROBERT RANDOLPH & THE FAMILY BAND – WE WALK THIS ROAD
8. IAN SIEGAL & THE YOUNGEST SONS – THE SKINNY
9. SEAN ROWE - MAGIC
10. HAZMAT MODINE – CICADA

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. DEL CASTILLO @ THE BORDERLINE – DIEST – 22.4
2. LEON BLUE @ TIENDENSCHUUR DUVEL BLUES – PUURS – 28.5
3. EL FISH - REÜNIE@ AB – 01.10
4. BIG PETE PEARSON & GUITAR RAY @ BLUES-SPHERE - LUIK – 23.02 FEBRUARI
5. BOB DYLAN TRIBUTE @ DEREK, BRUNO DENECKERE & NILS DE CASTER – OUD HEVERLEE L' IST WAAR 27.05

Redactielid: Marcie


recensie


1. RYAN ADAMS – ASHES AND FIRE
2. DRIVE BY TRUCKERS – GO-GO BOOTS
3. RON AND WINE - KISS EACH OTHER CLEAN
4. BON IVER - BON IVER
5. STEVE EARLE – I’LL NEVER GET OUT OF THIS WORLD ALIVE
6. JASON ISBELL AND THE 400 UNITT – HERE WE REST
7. MY MORNING JACKET – CIRCUITAL
8. CENTROMATIC – CANDIDATE WALTZ
9. JENNIE LOWE STEARNS AND THE FIRE CHOIR – BLURRY EDGES
10. DECEMBERISTS – THE KING IS DEAD

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. IRON AND WINE @ AB, BRUSSEL – 16.02.11
2. JOSH RITTER @ HET DEPOT, LEUVEN – 07.04
3. ANGUS AND JULIA STONE @ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS, BRUSSEL – 02.05
4. THE STONE RIVER BOYS @ THE BORDERLINE, DIEST – 23.01
5. THE DECEMBERISTS @ TRIX, ANTWERPEN – 13.03

redactielid: Blowfish


1. PJ HARVEY – LET ENGLAND SHAKE
2. RY COODER – PULL UP SOME DUST AND SIT DOWN
3. KATE BUSH – 50 WORDS FOR SNOW
4. TOM WAITS – BAD AS ME
5. FOO FIGHTERS – WASTING LIGHT
6. BUFFALO TOM – SKINS
7. JOHN HIATT – DIRTY JEANS & MUDSLIDE HYMNS
8. ELBOW – BUILD A ROCKET BOYS!
9. YUKO – AS IF WE WERE DANCING
10. MARISSA NADLER – MARISSA NADLER

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. CLANNAD @ STADSSCHOUWBURG – BRUGGE – 12.11
2. ZITA SWOON GROUP @ DE SPIL – ROESELARE – 20.10
3. BILL CALLAHAN / LOW @ CIRQUE ROYAL – BRUSSEL – 24.11
4. THE BROTHERS DEERE / SHE KEEPS BEES / SISKIYOU @ BOTANIQUE – BRUSSEL – 25.11
5. LISA EKDAHL @ CIRQUE ROYAL – BRUSSEL – 22.10

redactielid: Pedro


1. MY MORNING JACKET – CIRCUITAL
2. NOAH AND THE WHALE – LAST NIGHT ON EARTH
3. RYAN ADAMS – ASHES & FIRE
4. THE VACCINES – WHAT DID YOU EXPECT FROM THE VACCINES?
5. THE DECEMBERISTS – THE KING IS DEAD
6. GIRLS GUNS AND GLORY – SWEET NOTHINGS
7. CHRIS ISAAK – BEYOND THE SUN
8. BEIRUT – THE RIP TIDE
9. A.A. BONDY – BELIEVERS
10. SARAH MACDOUGALL – THE GREATEST ONES ALIVE

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. MY MORNING JACKET @ TRIX, ANTWERPEN – 10.11
2. BAND OF HORSES @ AB, BRUSSEL – 24.02
3. JOSH RITTER @ HET DEPOT, LEUVEN – 07.04
4. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA @ ROEPAEN, OTTERSUM – 17.04
5. THE DECEMBERISTS @ TRIX, ANTWERPEN – 13.03

redactielid: (valsam)


1. PJ HARVEY - LET ENGLAND SHAKE
2. LAST OF THE COUNTRY GENTLEMEN - JOSH T. PEARSON
3. PULL UP SOME DUST AND SIT DOWN - RY COODER
4. SMART FLESH - THE LOW ANTHEM
5. THE WHOLE LOVE - WILCO
6. THE RIPTIDE - BEIRUT
7. METALS - FEIST
8. STONE ROLLIN' - RAPHAEL SAADIQ
9. SIGNS & SIGNIFIERS - JD McPHERSON
10. ROOTS - JOHNNY WINTER 

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. PAUL McCARTNEY @ BERCY - PARIS 30.11
2. RAPHAEL SAADIQ @ HET DEPOT - LEUVEN 12.11
3. YAEL NAÏM @ AB - BRUSSEL 17.03
4. BOB DYLAN @ SPORTPALEIS - ANTWERPEN 19.10
5. BEADY EYE @ AB - BRUSSEL 23.03

redactielid: Shake


1. WILCO - THE WHOLE LOVE
2. GILLIAN WELCH - THE HARROW & THE HARVEST
3. RY COODER - PULL UP SOME DUST AND SIT DOWN
4. RAY BONNEVILLE – BAD MAN’S BLOOD
5. FATOUMATA DIAWARA - FATOU
6. JOSH T. PEARSON - LAST OF THE COUNTRY GENTLEMEN
7. STEPHEN MALKMUS AND THE JICKS - MIRROR TRAFFIC
8. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA - BARN DOORS AND CONCRETE FLOORS
9. BUNO DENECKERE - WALKING ON WATER
10. ZITA SWOON GROUP - MUSIC FROM DANCING WITH THE SOUND HOBBYIST

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. ELVIN BISHOP - RHYTHM ‘N’ BLUES FESTIVAL @ ANTWERPEN LINKEROEVER – 24.07
2. CHRIS SMITHER & PETER MULVEY @ MENEER FRITS EINDHOVEN – 02.05
3. DANNY SCHMIDT - NAKED SONG @ MUZIEKCENTRUM FRITS PHILIPS EINDHOVEN – 18.06
4. ELVIS COSTELLO @ K.E.Z., ANTWERPEN – 9.11
5. CHRISTY MOORE @ AB, BRUSSEL – 07.10

redactielid: Marc



1. THE VACCINES - WHAT DID YOU EXPECT FROM THE VACCINES?
2. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA - BARN DOORS AND CONCRETE FLOORS
3. THE LOW ANTHEM - SMART FLESH
4. GILLIAN WELCH - THE HARROW & THE HARVEST
5. WILCO - THE WHOLE LOVE
6. AMY LAVERE - STRANGER ME
7. ANNA CALVI - ANNA CALVI
8. OKKERVIL RIVER - I AM VERY FAR
9. LOCH LOMOND - LITTLE ME WILL START A STORM
10. TOM WAITS - BAD AS ME

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. THE LOW ANTHEM (CROSSING BORDER) @ HET TONEELHUIS - ANTWERPEN - 20.11
2. ELVIS COSTELLO @ KONINGIN ELISABETHZAAL - ANTWERPEN - 09.11
3. RICHARD THOMPSON @ AB - BRUSSEL - 07.02
4. ANNA CALVI @ BOTANIQUE - BRUSSEL - 09/02
5. TY SEGALL @ TRIX - ANTWERPEN - 30/05

redactielid: Lou


recensie

1. JOHN HIATT - DIRTY JEANS & MUDSLIDE HYMNS
2. BEADY EYE - DIFFERENT GEAR, STILL SPEEDING
3. IAN SIEGAL & THE YOUNGEST SONS - THE SKINNY
4. THE LOW ANTHEM - SMART FLESH
5. JOSH T PEARSON - LAST OF THE COUNTRY GENTLEMEN
6. FRED HERSH - ALONE AT THE VANGUARD
7. RAPHAEL SAADIQ - STONE ROLLIN'
8. WILCO - THE WHOLE LOVE
9. STEVE EARLE - I'LL NEVER GET OUT OF THIS WORLD ALIVE
10. BERT JORIS QUARTET - ONLY FOR THE HONEST

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. THE LOW ANTHEM @ TONEELLHUIS ANTWERPEN 20.11
2. ELVIS COSTELLO @ ELISABETHZAAL, ANTWERPEN 7.11
3. JOSS STONE @ RIVIEREENHOF, DEURNE 26.07
4. RICHARD THOMPSON @ AB, BRUSSEL 9.02
5. JOOLS HOLLAND @ ARENBERG, ANTWERPEN 24.03

redactielid: JiVe


1. TEDESCHI-TRUCKS BAND - REVELATOR
2. WARREN HAYNES - MAN IN MOTION
3. COLIN LAKE - THE ONES I LOVE
4. RAY BONNEVILLE - BAD MAN'S BLOOD
5. BLACKIE & RODEO KINGS - KINGS AND QUEENS
6. IAN SIEGAL & THE YOUNGEST SONS - THE SKINNY
7. DAVE ALVIN - ELEVEN ELEVEN
8. ERIC LINDELL - WEST COUNTY DRIFTER
9. PATRICK SWEANY - THAT OLD SOUTHERN DRAG
10. JOHN HIATT - DIRTY JEANS & MUDSLIDE HYMNS

redactielid: Ron


recensie

1. KING KING - TAKE MY HAND
2. CHRIS BERGSON - IMITATE THE SUN
3. IAN SIEGAL & THE YOUNGEST SONS - THE SKINNY
4. BIG PETE - COICE CUTS
5. LAURA FEDELE - FREE TO BE JAZZ
6. NEAL BLACK &THE HEALERS - SOMETIMES THE TRUTH
7. TOM PRINCIPATO - A PART OF ME
8. TOMMY SCHNELLER - SMILING FOR A REASON
9. LAYLA ZOE - SLEEP LITTLE GIRL
10. SHAWN PITTMAN - EDGE OF THE WORLD

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. KING KING FEAT ALAN NIMMO @ BLUES PEER - 17.07
2. MARK DUFRESNE & MAURIZIO PUGNO TRIO @ MONTMARTRE BRUSSEL - 05.11
3. NICO WAYNE TOUSSAINT@ PLOEGSTEERT BLUES FESTIVAL - 27.08
4. ENRICO CRIVELLARO & BRIAN TEMPLETON @ BINKOM FESTIVAL - 17.09
5. KYLA BROX @ NUIT DU BLUES CHARLEROI - 11.06

Redactielid : Dani


recensie

1. TOM WAITS – BAD AS ME
2. PAUL MANOUSOS – C’MON C’MON
3. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA – BARN DOORS AND CONCRETE FLOORS
4. RY COODER – PULL UP SOME DUST
5. FATOUMATA DIAWARA – FATOU
6. ROMI MAYES – LUCKY TONIGHT
7. IAN SIEGAL & THE YOUNGEST SONS – THE SKINNY
8. MARK BOULLE – SO SHE SAYS
9.JOHN HIATT – DIRTY JEANS AND MUDSLIDE HYMNS
10. ELLIOTT MURPHY- ELLIOTT MURPHY

TOP 5- CONCERTEN
MERCEDES PEON @ DRANOUTER - 06.08
RODRIGO Y GABRIELA @ DRANOUTER - 07.08
KATZENJAMMER @ AB CLUB - BRUSSEL - 04.05
JONATHAN JEREMIAH @ HET DEPOT - LEUVEN -10.10
ROBYN LUDWICK @ TOOGENBLIK - HAREN -17.06

Redactielid : Lisael


recensie

1. KING MO – KING OF THE TOWN
2. THE JAYHAWKS – MOCKINGBIRD TIME
3. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA – 2011 LIVE IN HOLLAND
4. JEFFREY FOUCOULT – HORSE LATITUDES
5. BRIAN WEBB – STRANGE WAY TO GRIEVE
6. TIM KNOL – DAYS
7. DANIEL LOHUES – HOUT MOET
8. RYAN ADAMS – ASHES AND FIRE
9. COWBOY JUNKIES – THE NOMAD SERIES VOL 3.
10. SEASICK STEVE – WALKIN MAN

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. DANIEL LOHUES @ CULTURA, EDE 11.03
2. BRIAN WEBB @ BLUE HIGHWAYS, UTRECHT 23.04
3. KING MO @ RHYTHM AND BLUES NIGHT, GRONINGEN 07.05
4. DEEP PURPLE @ GELREDOME, ARNHEM 02.12
5. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA @ BLUE HIGHWAYS, UTRECHT 23.04

Redactielid : Roelof Passies


1. KENNY BROWN - CAN'T STAY LONG
2. ALLISON KRAUSS - PAPER AIRPLANE
3. COLIN VALLON - RRUGA
4. IAN SIEGAL - THE SKINNY
5. KETIL BJORNSTADT - NIGHT SONG
6. AL DI MEOLA - PURSUIT OD RADICAL RHAPSODY
7. HENHOUSE PROWLERS - VERSES CHAPTERS & RHYMES
8. REVEREND PEYTON - PEYTON ON PATTON
9. WARREN HAYNES - MAN IN MOTION
10. GREGG ALLMAN - LOW COUNTRY BLUES

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. CASHMAN @ SWING WESPELAAR
2. AL DI MEOLA @ SPIRIT VERVIERS
3. BLACKBERRY & MR BOOHOO @ MOULIN BLUES
4. HAMILTON LOOMIS @ SWING WESPELAAR
5. MISSISSIPPI HEAT @ HEERLEN

Redactielid : Michel Verlinden


1. THURSTON MOORE – DEMOLISHED THOUGHTS
2. FEIST – METALS
3. EMA –PAST LIFE MARTYRED SAINTS
4. RONES – RONES
5. NOEL GALLAGHER’S HIGH FLYING BIRDS – NOEL GALLAGHER’S HIGH FLYING BIRDS
6. THE HORRORS – SKYING
7. WAKEY! WAKEY! – ALMOST EVERYTHING I WISH I’D SAID THE LAST TIME I SAW YOU
8. CUSTOMS – HARLEQUINS OF LOVE
9. OBITS – MOODY, STANDARD AND POOR
10. MON-O-PHONE – THE GREAT DEPRESSION OF MR AND MS PHONO

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. SADE @ SPORTPALEIS – ANTWERPEN – 01.05
2. INDOCHINE @ AB – BRUSSEL – 19.01
3. dEUS @ LOTTO ARENA – ANTWERPEN – 16.12
4. ANNA CALVI @ AB – BRUSSEL – 03.10
5. EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY @ AB – BRUSSEL – 24.05

Redactielid : Stagger Lee


1. FLEET FOXES - HELPLESSNESS BLUES
2. JOSH T. PEARSON - LAST OF THE COUNTRY GENTLEMEN
3. WILCO - THE WHOLE LOVE
4. TOM WAITS - BAD AS ME
5. BEASTIE BOYS - HOT SAUCE COMITTEE, PT. 2
6. GRANT MOFF TARKIN - STORMY WEATHER BLUES
7. EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY - TAKE CARE, TAKE CARE, TAKE CARE
8. YUCK - YUCK
9. THE LOW ANTHEM - SMART FLESH
10. MALE BONDING - ENDLESS NOW

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. GODSPEED YOU! BLACK EMPEROR @ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS - 15.01
2. MY MORNING JACKET @ TRIX - 10.11
3. EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY @ AB - 24.05
4. TWO GALLANTS @ ROCK HERK - 16.07
5. THE SONIC @ AB - 05.06

Redactielid : Stijn


1. SEASICK STEVE - YOU CAN’T TEACH AN OLD DOG NEW TRICKS
2. BIG WILL & THE BLUESMEN - HARD TIMES
3. IAN SIEGAL & THE YOUNGEST SONS - THE SKINNY
4. GILES ROBSON & THE DIRTY ACES - CROOKED HEART
5. ELAM MCKNIGHT AND BOB BOGDAL - ZOMBIE NATION
6. TOM WAITS - BAD AS ME
7. GLENN KAISER - CARDBOARD BOX
8. TINY LEGS TIM - ONE MAN BLUES
9. BOBBY LONG - A WINTER TALE
10. MATTHEW CURRY - IF I DON’T GOT YOU

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN:
1. IAN SIEGAL @ NEKKERSDAL, BRUSSEL – 22.12
2. ELBOW @ VORST NATIONAAL, BRUSSEL– 05.11
3. MARQUISE KNOX @ NEKKERSDAL, BRUSSEL – 22.03
4. MAVIS STAPLES @ BIJLOKE, GENT – 09.07
5. BROTHER DEGE @ THE LOODS, AARSCHOT – 11.11

Redactielid : Bluesyluc


recensie

1. RAY BONNEVILLE - BAD MAN'S BLOOD
2. STEVE EARLE - I'LL NEVER GET OUT OF THIS WORLD ALIVE
3. JOHN HIATT - DIRTY JEANS & MUDSLIDE HYMNS
4. THE WALKABOUTS - TRAVELS IN THE DUSTLAND
5. TAB BENOIT - MEDICINE
6. BUDDY MILLER - MAJESTIC SILVER STRINGS
7. GREGG ALLMAN - LOW COUNTRY BLUES
8. IAN SIEGAL & THE YOUNGEST SONS – THE SKINNY
9. SHINER TWINS - FOUR SOULS, ONE HEART
10. RY COODER - PULL UP SOME DUST AND SIT DOWN

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN:
1. BIG PETE PEARSON & THE GAMBLERS @ PJEIREBLUES VILVOORDE - 10.12
2. ELVIN BISHOP - RHYTHM ‘N’ BLUES FESTIVAL @ ANTWERPEN LINKEROEVER - 24.07
3. IAN SIEGAL & THE MISSISSIPPI MUDBLOODS @ BRBF PEER - 16.07
4. SARAH LEE GUTHRIE & JOHNNY IRION @ AB, BRUSSEL - 21.09
5. EL FISH - REÜNIE @ AB - 01.10

Celis Freddy


 

CONCERTFOTOGRAFIE 2011

YVO ZELS

JOHAN VANONCKELEN

MICHEL VERLINDEN


recensie

1. JOHN HIATT - DIRTY JEANS & MUDSLIDE HYMNS, NEW WEST
2. TOM RUSSELL - MESABI, PROPER
3. BUDDY MILLER'S - MAJESTIC SILVER STRINGS, NEW WEST
4. NICK LOWE - THE OLD MAGIC, PROPER
5. ROBERT ELLIS - PHOTOGRAPHS, NEW WEST
6. PONDEROSA - MOONLIGHT REVIVAL, NEW WEST
7. JASON ISBELL - HERE WE REST, BLUE ROSE
8. BOCEPHUS KING - WILLIE DIXON GOD DAMN!, TONIC
9. RAY BONNEVILLE - BAD MAN'S BLOOD, RED HOUSE
10. MICHAEL DEAN DAMRON - PLEA FROM A GHOST, SUBURBAN HOME

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. RICHARD THOMPSON @ PARADISO-AMSTERDAM - 08.02
2. TOM RUSSELL @ PARADISO-AMSTERDAM - 13.06
3. RAY BONNEVILLE @ PARADISO-AMSTERDAM - 04.12
4. JASON ISBELL & THE 400 UNITT @ PARADISO-AMSTERDAM - 08.05
5. FRED EAGLESMITH @ AMSTELKERK-AMSTERDAM - 11.11

Robbie Klanderman
Klanderman Promotion


1. PJ HARVEY - LET ENGLAND SHAKE
2. LOW - C'MON
3. RYAN ADAMS - ASHES & FIRE
4. KURT VILE - SMOKE RING FOR MY HALO
5. JONATHAN WILSON - GENTLE SPIRIT
6. ANNA CALVI - ANNA CALVI
7. ARBOURETUM - THE GATHERING
8. GIRLS - FATHER, SON, HOLY GHOST
9. WILCO - THE WHOLE LOVE
10. THE WAR ON DRUGS - SLAVE AMBIENT

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. LOW @ CATHARINAKERK, EINDHOVEN - 24.05
2. RYAN ADAMS @ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS, BRUSSEL - 05.11
3. BLACK MOUNTAIN @ 013, TILBURG - 17.04
4. LEE FIELDS + CHARLES BRADLEY & THE MENAHAN STREET BAND @ VOORUIT, GENT - 20.02
5. MIDLAKE & THE BONY KING OF NOWHERE @ OPENLUCHTTHEATER, DEURNE - 14.07

Mike Harsdorf 


recensie

1. PATRICK SWEANY – THAT OLD SOUTHERN DRAG
2. GILLIAN WELCH – THE HARROW & THE HARVEST
3. BILL FRISELL – SIGN OF LIFE * MUSIC FOR 858 QUARTET*
4. HAZMAT MODINE – CICADA
5. BUDDY MILLER – MAJESTIC SILVER STRINGS
6. DANNY SCHMIDT – MAN OF MANY MOONS
7. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA – LIVE IN HOLLAND
8. DAVID PHILIPS – THE ROOFTOP RECORDINGS
9. CHAMPAGNE CHARLIE – HOBO SIGNS & RAILROAD LINES
10. FRANK FAIRFIELD – OUT ON THE OPEN WEST

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. GILLIAN WELCH & DAVE RAWLINGS @ ARENBERG, ANTWERPEN
2. HAZMAT MODINE @ BURG WILHELMSTEIN, AACHEN
3. FRANK FAIRFIELD @ NAKED SONG FESTIVAL, EINDHOVEN
4. DANNY SCHMIDT @ MENEER FRITS, EINDHOVEN
5. TROMBONE SHORTY @ NORTH SEA JAZZ FESTIVAL, ROTTERDAM

Theo Looijmans


1. JEAN WELLS – SOUL ON SOUL
2. TOM WAITS – BAD AS ME
3. THE BLACK KEYS – EL CAMINO
4. AA BONDY – BELIEVERS
5. JOSH T PEARSON – LAST OF THE COUNTRY GENTLEMEN
6. THE LOW ANTHEM – SMART FLESH
7. FONTAINE – THE HIGH COUNTRY
8. FEIST – METALS
9. FINK – PERFECT DARKNESS
10. AMATORSKI - TBC

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. PRINCE – ST PIETERSPLEIN GENT
2. CHRISTY MOORE & DECLAN SINNOTT – AB
3. LYLE LOVETT – CACTUSFESTIVAL BRUGGE
4. RAY LAMONTAGNE – CENTRAL PARK, NEW YORK
5. LOUDON WAINWRIGHT – AB

Kevin McMullan


1. PEAKING LIGHTS - 936
2. THE ROTT CHILDS - RICHESS WILL COME THY WAY: A MUSICAL
3. JULIAN LYNCH - TERRA
4. SANDRO PERRI – IMPOSSIBLE SPACES
5. MARK MCGUIRE – GET LOST
6. DUCKTAILS – ARCADE DYNAMICS
7. CHAD VANGAALEN – DIAPER ISLAND
8. JAMES FERRARO – FAR SIDE VIRTUAL
9. SHABAZZ PALACES – BLACK UP
10. RUSTIE – GLASS SWORDS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. SILVER APPLES @ TRIX, ANTWERPEN
2. GLENN BRANCA ENSEMBLE @ PRIMAVERA, BARCELONA
3. ARTO LINDSAY @ PRIMAVERA, BARCELONA
4. TONY CONRAD & CHARLEMAGNE PALESTINE @ GRAAG TRAAG FEST, HASSELT
5. EDWARD SAID PALESTINE YOUTH ORCHESTRA @ NABLUS, WEST BANK

Thomas Vierstraete


1. MY BRIGHTEST DIAMOND - ALL THINGS WILL UNWIND
2. BILL CALLAHAN - APOCALYPSE
3. JONATHAN WILSON - GENTLE SPIRIT
4. NICOLAS JAAR - SPACE IS ONLY NOISE
5. ENSEMBLE - EXCERPTS
6. DUSTIN O'HALLORAN - LUMIERE
7. BILL WELLS & AIDAN MOFFAT - EVERYTHING'S GETTING OLDER
8. LISA HANNIGAN - PASSENGER
9. COEUR DE PIRATE - BLONDE
10. BIOSPHERE - N-PLANTS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. BEN FROST @ BIMHUIS
2. AMON TOBIN @ LOWLANDS
3. BILL CALLAHAN @ TIVOLI
4. PRIMUS @ PARADISO
5. PATRICK WATSON @ CONCERTGEBOUW

Roel van der Lugt 


recensie

1. RYAN ADAMS - ASHES & FIRE (PAX-AM)
2. THE BELLE BRIGADE - THE BELLE BRIGADE (REPRISE)
3. GLEN CAMPBELL - GHOST ON THE CANVASS (SURFDOG)
4. DAWES - NOTHING IS WRONG (ATO)
5. THE DECEMBERISTS - THE KING IS DEAD/LONG LIVE THE KING (CAPITOL)
6. THE HEAD & THE HEART - THE HEAD & THE HEART (HEAVENLY)
7. NIKKI JEAN - PENNIES IN A JAR (S-CURVE)
8. MY MORNING JACKET - CIRCUITAL (ATO)
9. GILLIAN WELCH - THE HARROW & THE HARVEST (ACONY)
10. JONATHAN WILSON - GENTLE SPIRIT (BELLA UNION)

Peter Holmstedt



1. LOUIS JOHNSON – OLD FRIEND
2. ERIN CORDAY – WHERE THE BODY IS
3. BILL CALLAHAN – APOCALYPSE
4. STEVE TILSTON – THE RECKONING
5. JEFF BLACK – PLOW THROUGH THE MYSTIC
6. JOE HENRY – REVERIE
7. NATHAN BELL – BLACK CROW BLUE
8. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA – BARN DOORS & CONCRETE FLOORS
9. OVER THE RHINE – THE LONG SURRENDER
10. HOWE GELB & A BAND OF GYPSIES – ALEGRIAS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. BILL CALLAHAN @ DE DUIF, AMSTERDAM
2. EILEN JEWELL @ HUIS VERLOREN, HOORN
3. ANNA COOGAN @ HUIS VERLOREN, HOORN
4. JIMI LAFAVE @ BLUE HIGHWAYS, UTRECHT
5. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA @ BLUE HIGHWAYS, UTRECHT

Rein van den Berg


1. SPINVIS - TOT ZIENS JUSTINE KELLER
2. TV ON THE RADIO - NINE TYPES OF LIGHT
3. THE ANTLERS - BURST APART
4. RANDY NEWMAN - SONGBOOK VOLUME 2
5. THE LOW ANTHEM - SMART FLESH
6. ELBOW - BUILD A ROCKET BOYS
7. SCHOOL IS COOL - ENTROPOLOGY
8. JAMES BLAKE - JAMES BLAKE
9. DANGER MOUSE & DANIELE LUPPI - ROME
10. MILES KANE - COLOUR OF THE TRAP

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. SUFJAN STEVEN @KONINLIJK CIRCUS
2. CRYTAL FIGHTERS @ AB CLUB
3. THE SONICS @ HET DEPOT
4. THE LOW ANTHEM @ AB
5. SAM AMIDON @ VOORUIT


Jonas Vandenbemp​t


1. BON IVER – BON IVER
2. JOSH T. PEARSON – LAST OF THE COUNTRY GENTLEMEN
3. RYAN ADAMS – ASHES & FIRE
4. JAMES BLAKE – JAMES BLAKE
5. FLEET FOXES – HELPLESSNESS BLUES
6. MY MORNING JACKET - CIRCUITAL
7. OTHER LIVES – TAMER ANIMALS
8. KURT VILE – SMOKE RING FOR MY HALO
9. THE BLACK KEYS – EL CAMINO
10. FEIST – METALS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. SUFJAN STEVENS @ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS - BRUSSEL - 10.05
2. JOSH T. PEARSON @ BOTANIQUE - BRUSSEL - 21.05
3. MY MORNING JACKET @ ORPHEUM THEATER - VANCOUVER - 29.06
4. THE LOW ANTHEM @ CROSSING BORDER - ANTWERPEN - 20.11
5. CHILLY GONZALES @ STUK - LEUVEN - 03.02

Kim Geerdens



1. PJ HARVEY - LET ENGLAND SHAKE
2. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - REVELATOR
3. IAN SIEGAL AND THE YOUNGEST SONS - THE SKINNY
4. ELBOW - BUILD A ROCKET BOYS!
5. TOM RUSSELL - MESABI
6. OVER THE RHINE - THE LONG SURRENDER
7. FEIST - METALS
8. GAVIN FRIDAY - CATHOLIC
9. BRUNO DENECKERE - WALKING ON WATER
10. GRAYSON CAPPS - THE LOST CAUSE MINSTRELS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. MODDI & MONOGRAF @ N9, 18.11 + Vooruit 23.11
2. Ryan BINGHAM & DEAD HORSES & Liam GERNER @ De Zwerver 22.06
3. Reba RUSSELL BAND @ BP 27.06
4. Ian SIEGAL & MISSISSIPPI MUDCOOKS @ BRBF Peer 16.07
5. MISIA + Nena VENETSANOU @ Brugges Festival 11.11

Antoine Légat


recensie

1. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA - LIVE IN HOLLAND
2. PATRICK SWEANY - THAT OLD SOUTHERN DRAG
3. BLACK KEYS - EL CAMINO
4. JJ GREY & MOFRO - BRIGHTER DAYS (LIVE)
5. MORELAND & ARBUCKLE - JUST A DREAM
6. KILBORN ALLEY BLUES BAND - FOUR
7. GRAYSON CAPPS - LOST CAUSE MINSTRELS
8. VINTAGE TROUBLE - BOMB SHELTER SESSIONS
9. ERIC LINDELL - WEST COUNTRY DRIFTER
10. CHRIS BERGSON - IMITATE THE SUN

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA & THE FIEROS @ ROEPAEN, OTTERSUM (NL)
2. MICHAEL FRANTI @ PARADISO, AMSTERDAM (NL)
3. IAN SIEGAL & THE MISSISSIPPI MUDBLOODS @ BRBF PEER
4. SEASICK STEVE @ EFFENAAR, EINDHOVEN (NL)
5. JD MCPHERSON FEAT. BASIE J. @ TOMTOM HEYTHUYSEN (NL)


Herman Janssen
Moulin Blues Ospel


recensie

1. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA – BARN DOORS & CONCETE FLOORS (CONTINENTAL SONG CITY)
2. TOM RUSSELL – MASABI (PROPER)
3. PATRICK SWEANY – THAT OLD SOUTHERN DRAG (NINE MILE RECORDS)
4. DEADMAN – TAKE UP YOUR MAT AND WALK (ROOTSY.NU)
5. TOM WAITS – BAD AS ME (ANTI RECORDS)
6. EILEN JEWELL – QUEEN OF THE MINOR KEY (SIGNATURE SOUNDS)
7. JEFFREY FOUCAULT – COLD SATELLITE (CONTINENTAL SONG CITY)
8. RAY BONNEVILLE – BAD MAN’S BLOOD (RED HOUSE RECORDS)
9. BON IVER – BON IVER (JAGJAGUWAR)
10. MATTY CHARLES – BACK AT YOUR DOOR (MCV RECORDS)

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. THE NATIONAL @ CAPRERA BLOEMENDAAL
2. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA @ PATRONAAT HAARLEM
3. MATT SCHOFIELD @ P60 AMSTELVEEN
4. RAY BONNEVILLE@ OUDE VEILING AALSMEER
5. OKKERVIL RIVER @ PATRONAAT HAARLEM


Gerrit Caspers


1. JEAN WELLS - SOUL ON SOUL
2. GILLIAN WELCH - THE HARROW & THE HARVEST
3. JOSH T. PEARSON - LAST OF THE COUNTRY GENTLEMAN
4. THE HORRORS - SKYING
5. THE BLACK KEYS - EL CAMINO
6. SIMPLESONGS - THE END OF THINGS YOU WISHED WOULD LAST FOREVER
7. CHARLES FRAIL AND THE MOULTING FRAMES - MORNING IT BREATHES
8. FEIST - METALS
9. RY COODER - PULL UP SOME DUST
10. OKERVILLE RIVER - I AM VERY FAR

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN:
1. SUFJAN STEVENS @ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS
2. BRIAN SETZER'S ROCKABILLY RIOT @ PEER
3. SAM AMIDON @ VOORUIT
4. JONAS DAVID @ MECHELEN
5. BIRDS THAT CHANGE COLOUR @ MECHELEN

Brendan Burny


1. M83 - HURRY UP, WE'RE DREAMING
2. PJ HARVEY - LET ENGLAND SHAKE
3. MOGWAI - HARDCORE WILL NEVER DIE, BUT YOU WILL
4. JOHNNY FOREIGNER - JOHNNY FOREIGNER VS EVERYTHING
5. BON IVER - BON IVER
6. ELBOW - BUILD A ROCKET BOYS
7. MASTADON - THE HUNTER
8. WILCO - THE WHOLE LOVE
9. LIAM DULLAGHAN - MAKING HISTORY
10. BIG DEAL - LIGHTS OUT

Jay Taylor
Prescription PR


recensie

1. CUBAN HEELS – GRITBAG
2. JD MCPHERSON – SIGNS & SIGNIFIERS
3. JON AMOR BLUES GROUP – IDEM
4. BLACK KEYS – EL CAMINO
5. IAN SIEGAL AND THE YOUNGEST SONS – THE SKINNY
6. VINTAGE TROUBLE – THE BOMB SHELTER SESSIONS
7. TOM WAITS – BAD AS ME
8. GRAYSON CAPPS – THE LOST CAUSE MINSTRELS
9. THE CUBICAL – IT AIN’T HUMAN
10. VIVE LA FRANCE: SHAGGY DOGS/HELLS’ KITCHEN/BEN L’ONCLE SOUL…

Hans Broere
Broere Promotion

 


recensie

1. ROBERT ELLIS - PHOTOGRAPHS
2. DAWES - NOTHING IS WRONG
3. TOM RUSSELL - MESABI
4. JIMBO MATHUS - CONFEDERATE BUDDHA
5. FLEET FOXES - HELPLESSNESS BLUES
6. CHELSEA CROWELL - CRYSTAL CITY
7. NICK LOWE - THE OLD MAGIC
8. SHELBY LYNNE - REVELATION ROAD
9. JOANNE MACKALL - WANDERLUST
10. CARY ANN HEARST - LIONS & LAMBS

JOHN GJALTEMA
WWW.ALTCOUNTRY.NL


1. EILEN JEWELL - QUEEN OF THE MINOR KEY
2. GOOD LUCK MOUNTAIN - GOOD LUCK MOUNTAIN
3. ZOE MUTH & LOST HIGH ROLLERS – STARLIGHT MOTEL
4. THE DEEP DARK WOODS – THE PLACE I LEFT BEHIND
5. DAWES - NOTHING IS WRONG
6. THE JAYHAWKS – MOCKING BIRD TIME
7. CAM PENNER – GYPSY SUMMER
8. VARIOUS ARTISTS – MORE TOWNES VAN ZANDT BY THE GREAT UNKNOWN
9. THE BLACK LILLIES – 100 MILES OF WRECKAGE
10. FLEET FOXES – HELPLESNESS BLUES

RONALD VOS
WWW.RONSALTCOUNTRY.COM

2010

TOP 50 - Jaarlijst 2010

recensie

01. JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE - HARLEM RIVER BLUES
02. BUDDY GUY - LIVING PROOF
03. VARIOUS ARTISTS - CRAZY HEART ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK
04. ROBERT PLANT - BAND OF JOY
05. PAUL THORN - PIMPS & PREACHERS
06. LOS LOBOS - TIN CAN TRUST, SHOUT!
07. MARY GAUTHIER - THE FOUNDLING
08. MAVIS STAPLES - YOU ARE NOT ALONE
09. JOHN MELLENCAMP - NO BETTER THAN THIS
10. MORELAND & ARBUCKLE - FLOOD
11. JANIVA MAGNESS - THE DEVIL IS AN ANGEL TOO
12. RONNIE EARL & THE BROADCASTERS - SPREAD THE LOVE
13. JIMMIE VAUGHAN - PLAYS BLUES, BALLADS & FAVORITES
14. CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS - GENUINE NEGRO JIG
15. OTIS TAYLOR - CLOVIS PEOPLE, VOL. 3
16. JJ GREY & MOFRO - GEORGIA WARHORSE
17. DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS - THE BIG TO-DO
18. RAY WYLIE HUBBARD - A ENLIGHTENMENT B ENDARKENMENT HINT THERE IS NO C
19. ERIC BIBB - BOOKER'S GUITAR
20. ROBERT EARL KEEN - THE ROSE HOTEL
21. JOHN HIATT - THE OPEN ROAD
22. PETER WOLF - MIDNIGHT SOUVENIRS
23. JOHN NEMETH - NAME THE DAY!
24. DARRELL SCOTT - A CROOKED ROAD
25. JOSH RITTER - SO RUNS THE WORLD AWAY
26. LYLE LOVETT - NATURAL FORCES
27. RICHARD THOMPSON - DREAM ATTIC
28. RAY LAMONTAGNE & THE PARIAH DOGS - GOD WILLIN' & THE CREEK DON'T RISE
29. CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE - THE WELL
30. HOLMES BROTHERS - FEED MY SOUL
31. EILEN JEWELL - BUTCHER HOLLER - A TRIBUTE TO LORETTA LYNN
32. THE AVETT BROTHERS - I AND LOVE AND YOU
33. JIM LAUDERDALE - PATCHWORK RIVER
34. OTIS GIBBS - JOE HILL'S ASHES
35. BOB CORRITORE & FRIENDS - HARMONICA BLUES
36. NORAH JONES - THE FALL
37. DR. JOHN AND THE LOWER 911 - TRIBAL
38. JOHNNY CASH - AMERICAN VI: AIN'T NO GRAVE, AMERICAN
39. ROBIN ROGERS - BACK IN THE FIRE
40. ERIC LINDELL - BETWEEN MOTION AND REST
41. DUKE ROBILLARD - PASSPORT TO THE BLUES
42. GIANT SAND - BLURRY BLUE MOUNTAIN
43. VARIOUS - THINGS ABOUT COMIN’ MY WAY: A TRIBUTE TO THE MUSIC OF THE MISSISSIPPI SHIEKS
44. CARRIE RODRIGUEZ - LOVE AND CIRCUMSTANCE
45. RACHEL HARRINGTON - CELILO FALLS
46. NEIL YOUNG - LE NOISE
47. DELBERT MCCLINTON - ACQUIRED TASTE
48. RYAN BINGHAM & THE DEAD HORSES - JUNKY STAR,
49. KENNY NEAL - HOOKED ON YOUR LOVE
50. STEVE MILLER BAND - BINGO!


recensie

1. BROTHER DEGE - FOLK SONGS OF THE AMERICAN LONGHAIR
2. MORELAND & ARBUCKLE - FLOOD
3 .COTTON BELLY’S - COTTON BELLY’S
4 .SPIKEDRIVERS - SEVEN
5. MAVIS STAPLES - YOU ARE NOT ALONE
6. LIZZ WRIGHT - FELLOW SHIP
7. NATALIE MERCHANT - LEAVE YOUR SLEEP
8. HT ROBERTS - SPIRIT LEVEL
9. RYAN BINGHAM & THE DEAD HORSES - JUNKY STAR
10. TOM FELDMANN & THE GET-RITES - TRIBUTE - THE GOSPELS SIDES

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. HAZMAT MODINE @ RATAPLAN BORGERHOUT
2. BUFFY SAINT MARIE@ AB
3. TOM MCRAE @ AB

redactielid: Marcie


recensie

1. NEIL YOUNG - LE NOISE
2. DRIVE BY TRUCKERS - THE BIG TO-DO
3. THE BLACK KEYS – BROTHERS
4. BAND OF HORSES – INFINITE ARMS
5. RYAN BINGHAM & THE DEAD HORSES - JUNKY STAR
6. JOSH RITTER – SO RUNS THE WORLD AWAY
7. BLACK DUB – BLACK DUB
8. MARY GAUTHIER – THE FOUNDLING
9. RAY LAMONTAGNE AND THE PARIAH DOGS - GOD WILLIN' & THE CREEK ...
10. STEVE WYNN & THE MIRACLE 3 - NORTHERN AGGRESSION

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. THE MAGIC NUMBERS @ BOTANIQUE BRUSSEL
2. THE BLACK KEYS @ AB
3. TOM MCRAE @ AB

redactielid: Blowfish


recensie

1. KINGS OF LEON - COME AROUND SUNDOWN
2. BAND OF HORSES – INFINITE ARMS
3. THE NATIONAL – HIGH VIOLET
4. ROBERT FRANCIS – BEFORE NIGHTFALL
5. ARCADE FIRE – THE SUBURBS
6. I AM KLOOT – SKY AT NIGHT
7. RICHARD HAWLEY – LIVE AT THE DEVIL’S ARSE
8. PETE MOLINARI – A TRAIN BOUND FOR GLORY
9. DAMIEN JURADO – SAINT BARTLETT
10. BELLE AND SEBASTIAN – WRITE ABOUT LOVE

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. ORCHESTRAL MANOEUVERS IN THE DARK
@ AB
2. CHRIS ISAAK
@ AB
3. THE NATIONAL
@ AB

redactielid: Valsam


recensie


1. BROTHER DEGE: FOLK SONGS OF THE AMERICAIN LONGHAIR
2. MOTHER JAMES : BRUTE NOIR
3. AL STONE : I WANT IT ALL
4. ANDERS OSBORNE: AMERICAN PATCHWORK
5. THE KILLBORN ALLEY BLUES BAND: BETTER OFF NOW
6. LITLE FREDDIE KING: GOTTA WALK WITH DA KING
7. MICHAEL DOTSON: A FORK IN THE ROAD
8. POWDER MILL: MONEY, MARBLES AND CHALK
9. TOWN RILL: OLD WAYS
10. DORIS BRENDEL: THE LAST ADVENTURE

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. THE JEREMY WALLACE TRIO @ TERNAT / WESPELAAR
2. IAN SIEGAL@ RPMA
3. BJ SCOTT @ AB

redactielid: Bluesyluc


1. JIM LAUDERDALE - PATCHWORK RIVER
2. GIL SCOTT-HERON - I'M NEW HERE
3. ROKY ERICKSON WITH OKKERVIL RIVER- TRUE LOVE CAST OUT ALL EVIL
4. DR. JOHN - TRIBAL
5. ANDERS OSBORNE - AMERICAN PATCHWORK
6. NATALIE MERCHANT - LEAVE YOUR SLEEP
7. GIANT SAND - BLURRY BLUE MOUNTAIN
8. RACHEL HARRINGTON - CELILO FALLS
9. TIMBER TIMBRE - TIMBER TIMBRE
10. DEREK - LILA CORTINA

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. THE BAND OF HEATHENS @ TIPITINA'S NEW ORLEANS DO 22 APRIL
2. LYLE LOVETT & JOHN HIATT @ AB BRUSSEL WO 10 FEBR
3. RICHARD THOMPSON @ OLT RIVIERENHOF DEURNE WO 30 JUNI
@ & MUSICIANS OF THE GLOBE DE SINGEL ANTWERPEN ZA 27 NOV

redactielid: Marc


recensie

1. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - THE PROMISE
2. BUDDY GUY - LIVING PROOF
3. ERIC CLAPTON - CLAPTON
4. STEVEN DE BRUYN / TONY GYSELINCK / ROLAND VAN CAMPENHOUT - FORTUNE COOKIE
5. NEIL YOUNG - LE NOISE
6. TRIGGERFINGER - ALL YOUR DANCIN' AROUND
7. RICHARD THOMPSON - DREAM ATTIC
8. BLACK DUB - BLACK DUB
9. ADMIRAL FREEBEE - THE HONEY AND THE KNIFE
10. JEF NEVE TRIO - IMAGINARY ROAD

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. MARIZA/GILBERTO GIL
@ GENT JAZZ (DE BIJLOKE)
2. SHARON JONES & THE DAP KINGS
@ TRIX
3. IAN SIEGA L
@ DEROMA

redactielid: JiVe


1. ROKY ERICKSON WITH OKKERVIL RIVER - TRUE LOVE CAST OUT ALL EVIL
2. RICHARD THOMPSON - DREAM ATTIC
3. PERFUME GENIUS - LEARNING
4. ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO - STREET SONGS OF LOVE
5. PAUL WELLER - WAKE UP THE NATION
6. JASON & THE SCORCHERS - HALCYON TIMES
7. JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE - HARLEM RIVER BLUES
8. THE SOFT PACK - THE SOFT PACK
9. KORT - INVARIABLE HEARTACHE
10. RACHEL HARRINGTON - CELILO FALLS

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. JACK OBLIVIAN/HARLAN T. BOBO/JOHN PAUL KEITH
@ LA CAMPINE (ANTWERPEN)
2. DOBET GNAHORE/MANOU GALLO
@ WCC ZUIDERPERSHUIS (ANTWERPEN)
3. JASON & THE SCORCHERS
@ ARENBERGSCHOUWBURG (ANTWERPEN)

redactielid: Lou


recensie

1. RONNIE EARL AND THE BROADCASTERS - SPREAD YOUR LOVE
2. BUDDY GUY - LIVING PROOF
3. STEVIE NIMMO - THE WYNDS OF LIFE
4. BOB CORRITORE AND FRIENDS - HARMONICA BLUES
5. SHERRY AUSTIN - LOVE STILL REMAINS
6. BIG DADDY LOVE - TO THE MOUNTAIN
7. ROB STONE - BACK AROUND HERE
8. THE DUSTY 45S - FORTUNATE MAN
9. LOUISIANA MEN - BACK TO NOTHING
10. BOBBY DEAN BLACKBURN - DON'T ASK.....DON'T TELL

redactielid: Ruud Monde


1. FANFARLO - RESERVOIR
2. LEAVE YOUR SLEEP - NATHALIE MERCHANT
3. ROBERT PLANT - BAND OF JOY
4. NATIONAL RANSON - ELVIS COSTELLO
5. ED HARCOURT - LUSTRE
6. LOCAL NATIVES - GORILLA MANOR
7. FISTFUL OF MERCY - AS I CALL YOU DOWN
8. THE CHIEFTAINS & RY COODER - SAN PATRICIO
9. MARC ALMOND - VARIETE
10. JERRY LEE LEWIS - MEAN OLD MAN

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. PAUL McCARTNEY
@ RDS ARENA (DUBLIN)
2. FANFARLO
@ AB CLUB (BRUSSEL)
3. LEONARD COHEN
@ SINT-PIETERSPLEIN (GENT)

redactielid: Shake


1. BAND OF SKULLS: BABY DARLING DOLL FACE HONEY
2. THE NATIONAL: HIGH VIOLET
3. THE BLACK BOX REVELATION: SILVER THREATS
4. BLOOD RED SHOES: FIRE LIKE THIS
5. TOMMIGUN: COME WATCH ME DISSAPEAR
6. DUM DUM GIRLS: I WILL BE
7. FOALS: TOTAL LIFE FOREVER
8. MINTZKOV: RISING SUN, SETTING SUN
9. GRINDERMAN: GRINDERMAN 2
10. SKY LARKIN: KALEIDE

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. CHANNEL ZERO
@ 31 JANUARI AB
2. GRINDERMAN
@ 18 OKTOBER AB
3. PIXIES
@ 31 MEI VORST NATIONAAL

redactielid: Stagger Lee


recensie

1. NEIL YOUNG - LE NOISE
2. JAMEY JOHNSON - THE GUITAR SONG
3. ROBERT PLANT - BAND OF JOY
4. JOHN MELLENCAMP - NO BETTER THAN THIS
5. MATT HARLAN - TIPS & COMPLIMENTS
6. OTIS GIBBS - JOE HILL’S ASHES
7. MARY GAUTHIER - THE FOUNDLING
8. JOHNNY CASH - AMERICAN VI: AIN’T NO GRAVE
9. JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE - HARLEM RIVER BLUES
10. DYLAN LEBLANC - PAUPERS FIELD

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. SLIM CESSNA'S AUTO CLUB @ 02/05 ROOTS & ROSES, LESSINES
2. HEADWATER / HEADWATER & MATT HARLAN @ 10/10 ROEPAEN, OTTERSUM
3. RYAN BINGHAM & THE DEAD HORSES @ 11/11 AB, BRUSSEL

redactielid: RoenHetZwoen


recensie

1. LITTLE KIM & THE ALLEY APPLE 3 - RIDING THE RAILS
2. WENDY COLONNA - WE ARE ONE
3. LIGHTNIN' GUY & THE MIGHTY GATORS - THE BANANA PEEL SESSIONS
4. LIZE ACCOE - ME, VERSATILE ME
5. MEENA - TRY ME
6. LISBEE STAINTON - GIRL ON AN UNMADE BED
7. LONELY DRIFTER KAREN - FALL OF SPRING
8. LADY DAISEY - IN MY POCKET
9. GILL SCOTT-HERON - I'M NEW HERE
10. LAUREN PRITCHARD - WASTED IN JACKSON

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
WENDY COLONNA @ NEL'S PLACE, GENT
EILEN JEWELL @ HA', GENT
VIEUX FARKA TOURÉ @ 4AD, DIKSMUIDE

redactielid: The Lumixus Man


1. ROBERT PLANT - BAND OF JOY
2. RONNIE EARL & THE BROADCASTERS - SPREAD THE LOVE
3. THORBJORN RISAGER - TRACK RECORD
4. RICK ESTRIN & THE NIGHTCATS - TWISTED
5. DUKE ROBILLARD - A PASPORT TO THE BLUES
6. MIKE ZITO - LIVE FROM THE TOP
7. BLUES LEE - INDEED
8. THE JON SPENCER BLUES EXPLOSION - YEAR ONE
9. BB & THE BLUES SHACKS - LONDON DAYS
10. GANASHAKE - GANASHAKE

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN:
1. MIKE ZITO @ GOMPELHOF MOL
2. THORBJORN RISAGER@ CROSSROADS CAFE ANTWERPEN
3. IAN SIEGAL@ CROSSROAD OLEN

redactielid: Siskus


recensie

1. JOSH RITTER – SO RUNS THE WORLD AWAY
2. MUMFORD & SONS – SIGH NO MORE
3. JR SHORE – TALKING ON A BUS
4. SCARLET FURIES – DARK GLAD COMPANY
5. ROBERT PLANT – BAND OF JOY
6. THE NATIONAL – HIGH VIOLET
7. JUSTIN RUTLEDGE – THE EARLY WIDOWS
8. ZAZ – ZAZ
9. TOM JONES – PRAISE AND BLAME
10. THE AUTUMN HOLLOW BAND – LOVE LETTERS& RANDOM NOTES

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN:
1. JOSH RITTER @ BOTANIQUE
2. CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS @ AB
3. BOOKER T @ BRBF

redactielid: (Lisael)


recensie

01. RAY WYLIE HUBBARD – A. ENLIGHTENMENT B. ENDARKENMENT (HINT: THERE IS NO C)
02. ROBYN LUDWICK - OUT OF THESE BLUES
03. EDEN BRENT – AIN’T GOT NO TROUBLES
04. OTIS TAYLOR - CLOVIS PEOPLE, VOL. 3
05. BRIAN LANGLINAIS - TONIGHT I MIGHT
06. ERIC LINDELL - BETWEEN MOTION AND REST
07. JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE - HARLEM RIVER BLUES
08. ANDERS OSBORNE - AMERICAN PATCHWORK
09. MARY GAUTHIER - THE FOUNDLING
10. DR. JOHN AND THE LOWER 911 - TRIBAL

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. BIG PETE PEARSON & THE GAMBLERS @ (GE)VARENWINKEL HERSELT
2. MARKUS JAMES & THE WASSONRAI @ PJEIREBLUES VILVOORDE
3. HAZMAT MODINE @ RATAPLAN BORGERHOUT

Celis Freddy

 

 

1.BROKEN BELLS - BROKEN BELLS
2.THE BLACK KEYS - BROTHERS
3.ANGUS & JULIA STONE - DOWN THE WAY
4.MAVIS STAPLES - YOU ARE NOT ALONE
5.KAREN ELSON - THE GHOSTS WHO WALKS
6.MIDLAKE - THE COURAGE OF OTHERS
7.KORT - IVARIABLE HEARTACHE
8.BEACH HOUSE - TEEN DREAM
9.THE BUDOS BAND - THE BUDOS BAND III
10.THE DIVINE COMEDY - BANG GOES THE KNIGHTHOOD

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. LEONARD COHEN
@ ST-PIETERSPLEIN, GENT - 21 AUGUSTUS
2. RICHARD HAWLEY
@ STADSSCHOUWBURG BRUGGE - 9 FEBRUARI
3. RICHARD HAWLEY
@ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS - 18 MEI

Kevin McMullan


1. JOANNA NEWSOM - HAVE ONE ON ME
2. THE NATIONAL - HIGH VIOLET
3. ROKY ERICKSON AND OKKERVIL RIVER - TRUE LOVE CAST OUT ALL EVIL
4. EDYWN COLLINS - LOSING SLEEP
5. ARCADE FIRE - THE SUBURBS
6. BEACH HOUSE - TEEN DREAM
7. GONJASUFI - A SUFI AND A KILLER
8. DAMIEN JURADO - SAINT BARTLETT
9. HOLY FUCK - LATIN
10. WARPAINT - THE FOOL

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. JONSI @ AB, BXL -29 MEI
2. THE NATIONAL @ PUKKELPOP - 21 AUGUSTUS
3. BLACK MOUNTAIN @ NATUURTHEATER OIJSTERWIJK - 'INCUBATE FESTIVAL' - 17 SEPTEMBER

Mike Harsdorf 


1. SUFJAN STEVENS - THE AGE OFADZ
2. ARCADE FIRE - THE SUBURBS
3. THE NATIONAL - HIGH VIOLET
4. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - THE PROMISE / THE DARKNESS ON THE EDGDE OF TOWN STORY
5. PERFUME GENIUS - PERFUME GENIUS
6. THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH - THE WILD HUNT
7. THE BLACK KEYS - BROTHERS
8. NEIL YOUNG - LENOISE
9. YEASAYER - OLD BLOOD
10. TRIGGERFINGER – ALL THIS DANCIN’ AROUND

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. JÓNSI
@ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS, 23.11.2010
2. PERFUME GENIUS
@ BOTANIQUE, 25.10.2010
3. THE NATIONAL
@ AB, 22.11.2010

Kim Geerdens


recensie

1. EILEN JEWELL PRESENTS BUTCHER HOLLER
2. DALE WATSON – CARRYIN’ ON
3. ALLEZ SOLDAAT – D’N DUVEL DIE SLAAPT NOOIT
4. BJ BAARTMANS – VOOR/ACHTER
5. JIM BYRNES – EVERYWHERE WEST
6. NATALIE MERCHANT – LEAVE YOUR SLEEP
7. MELLENCAMP – NO BETTER THAN THIS
8. LOS LOBOS – TIN CAN TRUST
9. SOLOMON BURKE EN DE DIJK
10. JANIVA MAGNESS – THE DEVIL IS AN ANGEL TOO.

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. JIM BYRNES, THE SOJOURNERS, STEVE DAWSON
2. ALLEZ SOLDAAT
3. ISRAEL NASH GRIPKA (SOLO)

Bert Pijpers


1. JOHN MELLENCAMP - NO BETTER THAN THIS
2. RICHARD THOMPSON - DREAM ATTIC
3. ROBERT PLANT - BAND OF JOY
4. JOHN HIATT - THE OPEN ROAD
5. MARY GAUTHIER - THE FOUNDLING
6. OLD 97'S - THE GRAND THEATRE VOLUME ONE
7. PETER WOLF - MIDNIGHT SOUVENIR
8. STEVE WYNN - NORTHERN AGGRESSION
9. JAMEY JOHNSON - THE GUITAR SONG
10. LOS LOBOS - TIN CAN TRUST

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. JOHN HIATT & HIS COMBO
@ AMSTERDAM-PARADISO NL, 2 NOVEMBER
2. DRIVE BY TRUCKERS
@ AMSTERDAM-PARADISO NL, 17 NOVEMBER
3. JASON & THE SCORCHERS
@ GRONINGEN-OOSTERPOORT NL, 1 MEI

Robbie Klanderman


1. THE NATIONAL – HIGH VIOLET
2. DUSTIN O’HALLORAN – VORLEBEN
3. ARCADE FIRE – THE SUBURBS
4. BEDROOM COMMUNITY - YULE
5. ISOBEL CAMPBELL & MARK LANEGAN – HAWK
6. ANBB – MIMIKRY
7. SUPERSILENT – 10
8. ZAZIE VON EINEM ANDERN WEG – REGEN: TROPFEN
9. VIJAY IJER – SOLO
10. JAN SWERTS – WEG

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. BRAD MEHLDAU @ CC HASSELT MEI 2010
2. DEZ MONA @ CC HASSELT NOVEMBER 2010
3. OLAFUR ARNALDS @ CC HASSELT NOVEMBER 2010

Laurent Pitsi


1. CHARLIE PARR – WHEN THE DEVIL GOES BLIND
2. DANIEL NORGREN - HORRIFYING DEATHEATING BLOODSPIDER
3. RICK HOLMSTROM, JOHN "JUKE LOGAN", STEPHEN HODGES - TWIST-O-LETTZ
4. BUDDY GUY - LIVING PROOF
5. PETER CASE - WIG
6. RAY LAMONTAGNE & THE PARIAH DOGS - GOD WILLIN' THE CREEK DON'T RISE
7. SEAN TAYLOR - WALK WITH ME
8. TROMBONE SHORTY – BACKATOWN
9. CHARLIE PARR & THE BLACK TWIG PICKERS - GLORY IN THE MEETING HOUSE
10. TOM MANK & SERA SMOLEN – PAPER KISSES

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. BEN PRESTAGE EN IAN SIEGAL
@ THE MUSICIAN, LEICESTER (UK)
2. OTIS GIBBS EN MATT HARLAN
@ LANDGOED THEDINGSWEERT
3. BARNABY BRIGHT
@ PATRONAAT HEERLEN

Theo Looijmans


1. JONSI - GO
2. THE DIVINE COMEDY - BANG GOES THE KNIGHTHOOD
3. HJALTALIN - TERMINAL
4. MIKE PATTON - MONDO CANE
5. ÓLAFUR ARNALDS - …AND THEY HAVE ESCAPED THE WEIGHT OF DARKNESS
6. ANTONY & THE JOHNSONS - SWANLIGHT
7. ED HARCOURT - LUSTRE
8. DAAU - THE SHEPHERD'S DREAM
9. ROSE ELINOR DOUGALL - WITHOUT WHY
10. SUFJAN STEVENS - THE AGE OF ADZ

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. JONSI
@ PARADISO
2. THE DIVINE COMEDY
@ MELKWEG
3. RUFUS WAINWRIGHT
@ CARRE


Roel van der Lugt 

 


TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. THE DIVINE COMEDY: AN EVENING WITH NEIL HANNON @ 28/09/2010 OR/BOTANIQUE
2. CARIBOU @ 27/11/2010- AUTUMN FALLS/AB (EN OOK BEACH HOUSE)
3. BAND OF SKULLS @ 09/06/2010 - RO/BOTANIQUE

Kris Mouchaers


1. RANGERS – SUBURBAN TOURS
2. GONJASUFI – A SUFI AND A KILLER
3. DUCKTAILS – HAMILTON ROAD 7” + MIRROR IMAGE 7”
4. SUN ARAW – ON PATROL
5. ONEOHTRIX POINT NEVER – RETURNAL
6. RANGDA – FALSE FLAG
7. THE BUDOS BAND – III
8. YELLOW SWANS – GOING PLACES
9. CAPGUN COUP – MAUDLIN
10. GIL SCOTT HERON – I’M NEW HERE

TOP 3 - CONCERTEN
1. RANGDA + SIC ALPS @ NETWERK AALST
2. TINARIWEN @ DOUR FESTIVAL
3. REAL ESTATE + BED RUGS @ MILITAIR HOSPITAAL, BERCHEM

Thomas Vierstraete


1. 7 WALKERS : 7 WALKERS
2. BLUE RODEO : THE THINGS WE LEFT BEHIND
3. BRANDON FLOWERS : FLAMINGO
4. ELTON JOHN & LEON RUSSELL : THE UNION
5. JUSTIN CURRIE : THE GREAT WAR
6. MEADOWLAND : HARBOURS
7. RUMER : SEASONS OF MY SOUL
8. ROB THOMPSON : DUST
9. ROKY ERICKSON W/OKKERVIL RIVER : TRUE LOVE CAST OUT ALL EVIL
10. STEVE POLTZ : DREAMHOUSE

Peter Holmstedt


1. JJ GREY & MOFRO - GEORGIA WARHORSE
2. GREAT LAKES - WAYS OF ESCAPE
3. BORIS MCCUTCHEON - THE WHEEL OF LIFE
4. DEER TICK - THE BLACK DIRT SESSIONS
5. THE HIDERSN - FOUR LETTER TOWN
6. DANIËL NORGREN - HORRIFYING DEATHEATING BLOODSPIDER
7. KEVIN WELCH - A PATCH OF BLUE SKY
8. MARY GAUTHIER - THE FOUNDLING
9. RAY LAMONTAGNE - GOD WILLIN’ & THE CREEK DON’T RISE
10. AMERICAN AQUARIUM - SMALL TOWN HYMNES

'From Austin & Everywhere'
Omroep Vlaardingen
Leo Kattestaart


1. PETER WOLF – MIDNIGHT SOUVENIRS
2. JOHN MELLENCAMP – NO BETTER THAN THIS
3. JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE – HARLEM RIVER BLUES
4. JASON & THE SCORCHERS – HALCYCON TIMES
5. JADEA KELLY – EASTBOUND PLATFORM
6. GREG TROOPER – UPSIDE – DOWN TOWN
7. OTIS GIBBS – JOE HILL’S ASHES
8. BORIS MCCUTCHEON & THE SALTLICKS – WHEEL OF LIFE
9. JEFFREY FOUCAULT & MARK ERELLI – SEVEN CURSES
10. ROBYN LUDWICK – OUT OF THESE BLUES

radioprogramma Blueprint
Thomas Kaldijk


1. DARRELL SCOTT – A CROOKED ROAD
2. BOB MARTIN – LIVE AT THE BULL RUN
3. MISSISSIPPI LIVE & THE DIRTY DIRTY – WAY DOWN HERE
4. JAMEY JOHNSON – THE GUITAR SONG
5. ROBYN LUDWICK – OUT OF THESE BLUES
6. LIZ STRINGER – TIDES OF TIME
7. ROGER DEAN YOUNG & THE TIN CUP – DOWN EASY
8. JOHN GRANT – QUEEN OF DENMARK
9. OTIS TAYLOR – CLOVIS PEOPLE
10. JIM BYRNES – EVERYWHERE WEST


Rein van den Berg


1. VARIOUS ARTISTS - DEEP IN A DREAM - AN EVENING WITH THE SONGS OF DAVID MCCOMB
2. FIRST AID KIT - THE BIG BLACK & BLUE
3. TIM KNOL - TIM KNOL
4. ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO - STREET SONGS OF LOVE
5. RICHARD THOMPSON - DREAM ATTIC
6. NATHALIE MERCHANT - LEAVE YOUR SLEEP
7. CHATHAM COUNTY LINE - WILDWOOD
9. HALFWAY - AN OUTPOST OF PROMISE
10 THE AVETT BROTHERS - LIVE VOL. 3

Ron's Alt Country
Ronald Vos


 

JAARLIJSTEN 2005 - 2009